Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 15th January 2006, 08:22 PM
zebra91000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Exclamation Help! FC4 dual boot, 2 drives fails XP boot

My dual boot, dual disk setup boots to FC4, but I lost access to Windows XP.

I've studied the forums, google and tutorials for days, but I am still not sure how best to proceed. Please help me figure out how to correct this problem.

The machine is a Compaq AMD Sempron 3400+ (no floppy, just DVD/RW) with 200G ATA drive running XP, at least it used to.

Hoping to simplify dual boot setup with FC4 and Windows XP, I added a second IDE drive for FC4 (as recommended by the docs), and I installed using grub. Now I can't get to XP on the ATA drive, I can only boot to Linux on the IDE drive.

Here is more information that may help:

When I boot, I get the grub menu and I can select either FC4 or XP, but XP does not boot, only FC4 boots.

When I edit the XP script, I get:

rootnoverify (hd1,0)
chainloader +1

So it looks to me like the IDE drive I added for FC4 became drive 0, and I am wondering whether that is a problem since W/XP may want drive 0? I took out the jumper on the new IDE drive so it is set as a single drive, but I am not sure whether that is relevant to this problem.

When I run fdisk on Linux, I get the following partitions (can't copy/paste so it is typed vertically instead of horizonally):

The 160GB IDE Linux disk partition information:

device=/dev/hda1
boot=*
start=1
end=13
blocks=104,391
id=83
system=Linux

device=/dev/hda2
boot=""
start=14
end=19457
blocks=156183930
id=8e
system=Linux LVM

The 200G ATA Windows/XP disk partition information:

device=/dev/sda1
boot=""
start=1
end=911
blocks=7317576
id=c
system=W95 FAT32 (LBA)

device=/dev/sda2
boot=*
start=912
end=24321
blocks=188040825
id=17
system=hidden HPFS/NTFS

When I look at my BIOS, I see:
-first channel device 0 160G IDE
-second channel device 0 DVD
-third channel device 0 200G ATA

I would appreciate any suggestions on how to correct this problem so I can boot to either XP or Linux. If you need additional information, please let me know.

Thanks in advance for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th January 2006, 08:37 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 9,224
please run and post the output of
echo -e "grub.conf\n";cat /etc/grub.conf;echo -e "\nmenu.lst\n";cat /boot/grub/device.map
(this must be done as root)
you might wanna add this to the Windows part of the grub.conf:
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)

Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th January 2006, 09:12 PM
zebra91000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firewing1
please run and post the output of
echo -e "grub.conf\n";cat /etc/grub.conf;echo -e "\nmenu.lst\n";cat /boot/grub/device.map
(this must be done as root)
you might wanna add this to the Windows part of the grub.conf:
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)

Firewing1
Thanks for the quick response!

I am not networked on Linux yet, so I will type results of each of the two files. Hope that is OK.

/boot/grub/device.map content:
# this device map was generated by anaconda
(fd0) /dev/fd0
(hd0) /dev/hda
(hd1) /dev/sda


/etc/grub.conf content (skipping comment lines, hope that is OK)
default=0
timeout=35
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
title Fedora Core (2.6.11-1.1369_FC4)
root (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
initrd /initrd-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4.img
title Windows
rootnoverify (hd1,0)
chainloader +1

Please let me know if you need additional information!

I am not sure where to add:
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)

Please let me know your theory on what is happening.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th January 2006, 09:17 PM
jim Offline
Retired Community Manager & Avid Drinker Of Suds
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Age: 40
Posts: 4,175
maybe like so

Quote:
title Windows
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
rootnoverify (hd1,0)
chainloader +1
__________________
Registered Linux User: #376813
Western NY
My linux site
Smolt Profile

please remember to say if you problem was solved

Did you get your id10t award today?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th January 2006, 09:42 PM
zebra91000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by fedorajim
maybe like so
When I added the two map lines, the system went into COMPAQ PC Recovery, which I assume is a utility that tries to recover the W/XP partition. There is a small partition on this XP system that can do recovery, so I assume that is what it is trying to do.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th January 2006, 09:55 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 9,224
change to rootnoverify (hd1,1)
Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th January 2006, 10:16 PM
zebra91000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Some progress with the 3 changes!
Windows screen comes up as if it is rebooting to XP. However, a message says:

autocheck program not found, skipping autocheck

and then it goes back to grub and I can only boot linux.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th January 2006, 11:06 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 9,224
hmmm... that's odd. I think I have it. A similar thing happened to me.
Please try installing a kernel NTFS module so we can see WinXP's configuration (readily avalible off Livna + yum) - - I think it still thinks it's primary so it searches on HD1 -- Your linux -- And then can't find the autocheck tool.
Anyways, while you're at it, can you post
/sbin/fdisk -l /dev/sda
as root?
Thanks,
Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th January 2006, 01:21 AM
zebra91000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Here is result of /sbin/fdisk -l /dev/sda
I am typing it in by hand...

disk /dev/sda: 200 GB, 200049647616 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 24321 cylinders
Units= cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

device boot start end blocks id system
/dev/sda1 1 911 7317576 c W95 FAT32 (LBA)
/dev/sda2 * 912 24321 188040825 17 Hidden HPFS/NTFS

I am not sure how to:
Please try installing a kernel NTFS module so we can see WinXP's configuration (readily avalible off Livna + yum) or where to get this.
The machine is not networked yet, so I would need to download on my other xp system and burn a cd to do it. Please let me know more details on where/ how to get the kernel NTFS module. Is this an RPM that is on one of the 5 FC4 iso disks (plus I have the CF4 rescuecd)?

Thanks very much for following up on this! Sorry for the delayed response, I had to leave for a while.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th January 2006, 04:45 AM
zebra91000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Should I assume that my MBR for W/XP drive is wiped out?

Is there a simple way to restore it without resorting to a complete restore of W/XP and perhaps reinstall of FC4?

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 16th January 2006, 07:46 AM
nvmkpk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ohio, US
Posts: 105
Code:
Should I assume that my MBR for W/XP drive is wiped out?
That should not be the case. Probably the file (autochk.exe) got deleted or something similar.

Code:
I am not sure how to:
Please try installing a kernel NTFS module so we can see WinXP's configuration (readily avalible off Livna + yum) or where to get this. 
The machine is not networked yet, so I would need to download on my other xp system and burn a cd to do it. Please let me know more details on where/ how to get the kernel NTFS module. Is this an RPM that is on one of the 5 FC4 iso disks (plus I have the CF4 rescuecd)?
Goto http://rpm.livna.org/configuration.html and follow the yum's instructions for FC4 (download the rpm file and run the specified command)

Then run the command yum install kenrel-ntfs

Search for the mounting ntfs partition in this forum.

After you mount the partition, you can examine the files of your ntfs partition
__________________
Bye
Nvmkpk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 16th January 2006, 08:45 PM
zebra91000 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Thanks for the information!

I am not connected to the network yet so I had to burn a CD on my Windows/XP with two RPMs:
-livna-release4.rpm
-kernel-module-ntfs-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4-2.1.22-0.lvn.2.4.x86_64.rpm

I used rpm -ivh and I believe these 2 RPMs are installed now. Got success message. I did not use yum, I hope that is OK.

However, I am not sure I understand the next steps. I would appreciate your help on this.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 16th January 2006, 10:40 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 9,224
mount the NTFS and Fat32 drives:
mkdir /media/WinXP-1
mkdir /media/WinXP-2
mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /media/WinXP-1
mount -t ntfs /dev/sda2 /media/WinXP-2

And try accessing those files in /media/WinXP-#. maybe that can help you get a backup

As far as the MBR, it's fine because WinXP starts loading. The autochk.exe file is missing. I'd say either 1) Re-install Windows and then re-install GRUB, or 2) simply delete Windows.
Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)

Last edited by Firewing1; 16th January 2006 at 10:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16th January 2006, 10:52 PM
jim Offline
Retired Community Manager & Avid Drinker Of Suds
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Age: 40
Posts: 4,175
when you boot into Windows

open a the run dialog and type msconfig

click the boot tab
uncheck the autochk.exe
__________________
Registered Linux User: #376813
Western NY
My linux site
Smolt Profile

please remember to say if you problem was solved

Did you get your id10t award today?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16th January 2006, 11:01 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 9,224
Did some quick google's for you, came up with this:
SUMMARY: use safe mode, remove a "hotfix" that causes this
http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic7746.html

SUMMARY: SAme thing as your problem here
http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthread.php?threadid=6366

Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boot, drives, dual, fails, fc4

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP Dual boot 2 drives. nickm57 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 7th May 2009 04:11 PM
Dual Boot two Hard drives ces1939 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 10th March 2007 10:59 PM
dual boot 2 drives jim Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 11 20th December 2005 05:14 AM
How do set up dual boot...SATA drives? tpcolson Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 15th May 2005 10:32 PM
Fedora core 2 dual boot with 2 drives and boot diskette monkeypimp Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 15th July 2004 10:09 AM


Current GMT-time: 08:34 (Sunday, 21-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Blue Ridge, GA Travel Photos on Instagram - Mochima, Venezuela Travel Photos - Purdue University Travel Photos on Instagram