Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 20th December 2005, 03:38 AM
spfdz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 82
Chose the wrong LCD/Resolution in the display setup agent! What now?

Ok so I installed fedora core 4 through virtual pc 2004 on my laptop in window mode (not full screen, meaning wide screen).

I got up to the part where the installation finished. I went through the quick wizard at first bootup of the OS. I got up to the end where it asked me screen resolution, I left it on 800x600, and I believe it said unknown monitor. After, when trying to get into the login page, the video is totally messed up. The window is stretched a lot longer.

The question I had was, how do I get back to the video agent so I can reconfigure the resolution/monitor?

Last edited by spfdz; 20th December 2005 at 03:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th December 2005, 04:43 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 8,256
See if this helps.
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th December 2005, 03:20 PM
spfdz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 82
I went through it. The closest thing to it would of been teh NVIDIA/ATI help but I'm using intel integrated graphics. Another thing is it did display it fine, at this point the resolution output is completely wrong.

I'll just reinstall it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th December 2005, 11:20 PM
antimatter Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
Virtual PC has no support for 24/32 bit color.

To change the color depth, boot up in runlevel 3, login as root, and run

#nano /etc/X11/X.conf

then, find the lines that say Depth 24 or Depth 32 or DefaultDepth 24 and so on, and change the number to 16.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th December 2005, 02:55 AM
hotdog Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 250
The file to edit is called /etc/X11/xorg.conf, not X.conf.

For resolution setting problems with Intel integrated graphics chips you might need to use the 915resolution tool (http://www.geocities.com/stomljen/) to adjust the video BIOS.
__________________
Asus Eee PC 901, 2GB RAM, 20GB SSD + 16GB SDHC w/ Fedora 11
HTC Hero w/ Android 1.5 (MoDaCo Custom ROM 2.2e)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
agent, chose, display, lcd or resolution, setup, wrong

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Configuration tool like setup agent Z3niTH Using Fedora 0 6th November 2008 10:06 PM
Setup Agent?? saschaw Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 12 19th June 2007 02:45 PM
how can i run setup agent vbdanl Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 3rd February 2007 07:47 AM
can't get setup agent to work during installation andywisely Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 9th April 2006 05:47 PM
Ooops - chose wrong monitor!! jacksmash Hardware & Laptops 4 8th October 2004 11:21 PM


Current GMT-time: 22:33 (Monday, 28-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat