Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 11th November 2005, 07:50 PM
hurrycane Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
How do i open a port !!!

I ve a liitle problem !!!

I`ve used system levels to open port 411 and i finished up having these eror while i open system levels:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/share/system-config-securitylevel/system-config-securitylevel.py", line 18, in ?
app.stand_alone()
File "/usr/share/system-config-securitylevel/securitylevel.py", line 453, in stand_alone
self.readFile()
File "/usr/share/system-config-securitylevel/securitylevel.py", line 353, in readFile
protoname = socket.getservbyport(int(service), protocol)
socket.error: port/proto not found

I want to open a new port my SELINUX is down so....the other firewall is iptables no?!
I want to open some port in iptables how do i do that plz help!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th November 2005, 08:21 PM
codergeek42 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Anaheim/Fullerton, CA (USA)
Age: 28
Posts: 388
How are you trying to open it? Adding "port:protocol" in system-config-securitylevel works nicely for me. (For example, for BitTorrent, I opened up 6881:tcp and 6881:udp.)
__________________
~~ Peter ~~ :: ( Who am I? ) :: ( My Blog: A day (or more) in the life of a CS & Language student... ) :: ( Supporter of the EFF & FSF ) :: ( I'm a GNU/Linux addict and Free Software Advocate. ) :: ( How to Ask Questions the Smart Way ) :: ( The Fedora Project, sponsored by Red Hat ) :: ( GNOME: The Free Software Desktop Project ) :: ( GnuPG Public Key ) :: ( About me on the WIki )

Last edited by codergeek42; 11th November 2005 at 10:39 PM. Reason: Disabled smily.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th November 2005, 08:57 PM
Firewing1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Age: 23
Posts: 9,224
The old system-config-security does that. Either 1) update your system or 2) manually edit /etc/sysconfig/system-config-securitylevel
Firewing1
__________________
[+] My open source software and blog
[+] Some of my howtos: (for full list, click here)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th November 2005, 10:30 PM
hurrycane Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Exclamation Hmmm....

For the moment i didn`t try to edit it manualy!!
But a sistem update isn`t a bad idear with yum update no?
Plz help me so that i could update my sistem over night!


Another problem i have with networks ...
I have a computer that runs linux on a dhcp power network but there is a prolem ... i want to change that ip ... i change it with ifconfig but it doesn`t work !!!!!
It says could not find host ... !!!!!
Plz help me with this problem too !!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th November 2005, 10:43 PM
codergeek42 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Anaheim/Fullerton, CA (USA)
Age: 28
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by hurrycane
For the moment i didn`t try to edit it manualy!!
But a sistem update isn`t a bad idear with yum update no?
Plz help me so that i could update my sistem over night!
Open a terminal then run "su -" to become root. As root, run "yum update" and then once you're ready to update, type 'y' and it will automatically download/install the updates for you.
Quote:
Another problem i have with networks ...
I have a computer that runs linux on a dhcp power network but there is a prolem ... i want to change that ip ... i change it with ifconfig but it doesn`t work !!!!!
It says could not find host ... !!!!!
Plz help me with this problem too !!!
Open a terminal again, and try running the command as you did. Then please post the exact error here. (You can copy and paste from the terminal by highlighting the text to copy it then middle-clicking your mouse to paste that text, either by clicking the wheel if it has one or by clicking the left and right mouse buttons at the same time.)
__________________
~~ Peter ~~ :: ( Who am I? ) :: ( My Blog: A day (or more) in the life of a CS & Language student... ) :: ( Supporter of the EFF & FSF ) :: ( I'm a GNU/Linux addict and Free Software Advocate. ) :: ( How to Ask Questions the Smart Way ) :: ( The Fedora Project, sponsored by Red Hat ) :: ( GNOME: The Free Software Desktop Project ) :: ( GnuPG Public Key ) :: ( About me on the WIki )
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th November 2005, 08:54 AM
hurrycane Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Exclamation I`ve resolved some problem

I`ve resolved my problems and now i`m updating my sistem i hope i resolve my sistem levels problems !!!
Mynetwork problem i resolved it finally !!!!!!!!!!! In the X server !

265 patches !!?!?! Hope i finish today :P !

Last edited by hurrycane; 12th November 2005 at 09:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
open, port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to open port 443 simplestar Servers & Networking 4 19th January 2006 03:50 AM
can't open port 22 lindan Servers & Networking 10 26th December 2005 10:35 PM
Which is better....open port or open service? backroger Security and Privacy 12 20th February 2005 01:49 PM


Current GMT-time: 15:26 (Thursday, 18-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Flax & Kale Travel Photos - Sol Lanzarote Hotel - Domenico Winery - Taconeras 2014 Photos - Hotel Solamar - A Kimpton Hotel