Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 22nd October 2005, 02:16 PM
scook94 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 51
Won't boot past "GRUB"

I have a dual boot PC, WinXP on hda and FC4 on hdb. I use boot.ini as my bootloader and have grub on hdb to boot into FC. I used yumex to install the latest kernel, during which it appeared to hang, I cancelled and re-installed again using yumex. Everything completed ok and I thought nothing more of it until this morning when I can no longer boot to FC. After selecting FC4 from my boot options all I get is the word "GRUB" in the top left corner, then nothing.

After looking through the forums I have tried doing a "grub-install /dev/hdb" after booting from the rescue cd, and even tried an upgrade using the installation CDs. Nothing is helping, so the last thing I did was to remove the System.map, config, initrd and vmlinuz files associated with the latest kernel.

Anyone able to help?

TIA,
Steve.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22nd October 2005, 04:13 PM
mndar Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,102
Are you using a line similar to c:\grub.bin="GRUB" in your boot.ini
Try setting the second hard drive as the boot device.

If that doesn't work
Boot using the rescue disk. chroot into your existing FC installation. Make sure /boot is mounted if you have a seperate boot partition
After this give the following command
Code:
grub-install --root-directory=/boot /dev/hdb
Now you sould be able to boot into FC when you set hdb as the boot device
__________________
GStreamer XOverlay and VideoOverlay http://mndar.phpnet.us/gstreamer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd October 2005, 05:36 PM
scook94 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by mndar
If that doesn't work
Boot using the rescue disk. chroot into your existing FC installation. Make sure /boot is mounted if you have a seperate boot partition
After this give the following command
Code:
grub-install --root-directory=/boot /dev/hdb
Now you sould be able to boot into FC when you set hdb as the boot device
mndar,
I've tried this option but it made no difference, all I get is the word "GRUB" and a flashing cursor. I've edited my grub.conf to point to an older kernel but this made no difference either.
I'm not a Linux expert so I'm not sure where in the boot process it's failing. Do you have any other suggestions?

Thanks,
Steve.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd October 2005, 06:13 PM
mndar Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,102
What happens when you set the hard disk contaning FC as the boot device?
If the samething happens then GRUB is missing the stage2 file in /boot/grub/ .
As for my first question , are you using a line similar to C:\grub.cin="GRUB" in your boot.ini file. That method works only when GRUB is installed in the /boot partition which is present on the same harddrive as windows.
__________________
GStreamer XOverlay and VideoOverlay http://mndar.phpnet.us/gstreamer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd October 2005, 06:42 PM
scook94 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 51
mndar,

This is my boot.ini

Code:
[boot loader]
timeout = 5
default = multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS = "Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn
c:\linux.bin="Fedora Core 4"
I disabled my WinXP disk in the BIOS and let it attempt to boot to my FC disk, this was quite interesting and I got the following -
Code:
GNU GRUB version 0.95
[Minimal BASH-like line editing is supported. etc etc]

grub>
there were various commands I could use at the grub command line but I wasn't sure which one if any would help me.

As far as the stage2 file goes, there is definitely one in the /boot/grub directory although whether it's good or corrupt I can't say...

Hope this gives you more to go on and thanks for the help so far,

Steve.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd October 2005, 07:55 PM
scook94 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 51
Ok, now that I can get to a "grub>" prompt I have been able to boot into FC by typing the following
Code:
 grub> root (hd0,0)
	grub>kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.13-1.1532_FC4 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
	grub>initrd /initrd-2.6.13-1.1532_FC4.img
        grub>boot
I'm not sure if that helps pinpoint things any further, any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd October 2005, 08:56 PM
Elv13 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 79
did you upgrade your menu.lst?
if not, simply choose and older kernel and boot into fc4, after edit your menu.lst
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22nd October 2005, 09:31 PM
scook94 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 51
After I manged to boot into FC as descibed above I was able to update the kernel using yumex. My grub.conf and menu.lst are now the same...

Code:
# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE:  You have a /boot partition.  This means that
#          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
#          root (hd1,0)
#          kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
#          initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/hdb1
default=0
timeout=5

splashimage=(hd1,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu

title Fedora Core (2.6.13-1.1532_FC4)
	root (hd1,0)
	kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.13-1.1532_FC4 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
	initrd /initrd-2.6.13-1.1532_FC4.img
title Fedora Core (2.6.13-1.1526_FC4)
	root (hd1,0)
	kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.13-1.1526_FC4 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
	initrd /initrd-2.6.13-1.1526_FC4.img
title Fedora Core (2.6.12-1.1456_FC4)
	root (hd1,0)
	kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.12-1.1456_FC4 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
	initrd /initrd-2.6.12-1.1456_FC4.img
title Fedora Core (2.6.13)
	root (hd1,0)
	kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.13 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
	initrd /initrd-2.6.13.img
title Fedora Core (2.6.12-1.1447_FC4)
	root (hd1,0)
	kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.12-1.1447_FC4 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
	initrd /initrd-2.6.12-1.1447_FC4.img
title Other
	rootnoverify (hd0,0)
	chainloader +1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd October 2005, 05:08 AM
mndar Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,102
menu.lst is a symlink to grub.conf
Anyway, you are getting the menu now, right?
__________________
GStreamer XOverlay and VideoOverlay http://mndar.phpnet.us/gstreamer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23rd October 2005, 08:43 AM
scook94 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 51
mndar,

No, I'm still only booting to the "GRUB" unless I disable the WinXP disk where I can get to a grub> prompt, from there I'm having to load the kernel manually before being able to boot. Looks like I'm going to have to wipe everything and re-install from scratch but at least now I am able to backup the data I need.

Thanks for all your help, it's appreciated.

Steve.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 23rd October 2005, 10:54 AM
mndar Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,102
Try making the FC disk as master and the windows disk as slave. This happened to me once, not sure why. Try this. It will atleast tell you if your GRUB is installed correctly
__________________
GStreamer XOverlay and VideoOverlay http://mndar.phpnet.us/gstreamer
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23rd October 2005, 11:33 AM
scook94 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 51
The interesting thing is that after running a "grub-install --root-directory=/boot /dev/hdb" it created a new folder called boot WITHIN the existing boot folder, and also a new grub folder in that new "boot" folder. After copying all the kernel related files into this new Boot folder I was able to get the selection menu, but as my grub.conf was pointing to hd1,0 rather than what it now was (hd0,0) it wouldn't load. However as soon as I returned the WinXP as the master then I went back to my original problem....
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23rd October 2005, 12:14 PM
saibaggins Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Japan/UK
Posts: 153
personally I would always use grub to boot windows, rather than vice-versa, it's much more powerful.
I wouldn't reinstall your system over this as it's sure to be fixable. I've found I've always managed to get grub working with a bit of persistance.

have you tried using setup(hdx,0) from the prompt?
to launch windows from grub you just need to have

title insecure 32bit os
rootnoverify (hdx,y)
chainloader +1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23rd October 2005, 12:25 PM
scook94 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by saibaggins
have you tried using setup(hdx,0) from the prompt?
to launch windows from grub you just need to have

title insecure 32bit os
rootnoverify (hdx,y)
chainloader +1
Yes I've tried that also, and I do have WinXP in my grub.conf. If it was only myself who uses the computer I'd do as you suggest but alas I have to take others into consideration before I make too many changes.

I seem to be pretty much out of options as far as my knowledge goes, hence it seems easier to wipe and start again...

Last edited by scook94; 23rd October 2005 at 12:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23rd October 2005, 12:44 PM
saibaggins Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Japan/UK
Posts: 153
i see, sorry should have seen it at the bottom of you .conf

with the fc4 drive as master, if you edit the .conf to have hd0 instead of hd1 for the splashimage does it change?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boot, grub, past

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FC4: Can't get past "searching for fedora core installations" mundayac EOL (End Of Life) Versions 2 30th October 2006 05:12 AM
Making "at" process events in the past TClevenger Using Fedora 0 18th September 2006 10:01 PM
Error:visibility arg must be one of "default", "hidden", "protected" or "internal" wangfeng Using Fedora 0 23rd May 2005 04:59 AM
apending "/boot/grub/grub.conf" file // need some help... I-1 Using Fedora 5 4th May 2005 01:27 PM


Current GMT-time: 18:52 (Thursday, 24-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat