Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 19th February 2004, 06:41 PM
geezee Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
How do I view a VNC connection on runlevel 3

I have my computer setup at home to boot into runlevel 5. I would like to setup my vnc-server so that it displays in runlevel 3. Is this possible?

-GeeZee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th February 2004, 01:58 AM
vorte[x] Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 155
Re: How do I view a VNC connection on runlevel 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by geezee
I have my computer setup at home to boot into runlevel 5. I would like to setup my vnc-server so that it displays in runlevel 3. Is this possible?

-GeeZee
No. The equivalent would be just simply SSH'ing into the box.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th February 2004, 08:12 AM
jroysdon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 20
Re: How do I view a VNC connection on runlevel 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by vorte[x]
Quote:
Originally Posted by geezee
I have my computer setup at home to boot into runlevel 5. I would like to setup my vnc-server so that it displays in runlevel 3. Is this possible?

-GeeZee
No. The equivalent would be just simply SSH'ing into the box.
Ah, but see the screen command if you're looking for a way to keep a bash/ssh session running indefinetly. Here's what I do after I reboot my box:
[code:1]ssh userid@mybox
screen -wipe
screen[/code:1]
When I'm done with a session I usually just close my ssh session, however I could force it to suspend and let me back out (say for whatever reason I can't just kill ssh) with CTRL+A z, and then screen will suspend the session and I can type exit twice to get out of the ssh session.

The next time I connect, I just use the following to get back to my same screen session:
[code:1]ssh userid@mybox
screen -x[/code:1]

See CTRL+A ? and man screen for more info (you can run multiple bash sessions under the same screen and switch around, split the screen into multiple spots, cut and paste between them, have huge buffers, etc).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connection, runlevel, view, vnc

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automout in runlevel 3 <> automount in runlevel 5 ? phe Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 5 22nd October 2008 07:35 PM
Problem switching from runlevel 5 to runlevel 3 Master Blaster Using Fedora 1 31st May 2008 03:40 AM
change runlevel 5 to runlevel 3 carlainz Using Fedora 7 24th November 2006 10:08 PM
Apache: can not view website via http://[WAN address] but can view from [LAN address] kenm_uk Servers & Networking 3 29th August 2005 11:19 PM
Does anyone know of a Linux view to view WinFax documents BillyBoy Using Fedora 2 7th May 2005 08:09 AM


Current GMT-time: 22:53 (Thursday, 30-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Kalyani Photos - Gaya - Gustavo A. Madero Photos on Instagram