Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 13th February 2004, 04:30 PM
zeussama Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Couldn't display "smb:///'

I just install a fresh Fedora on a new machine. I have problem with Samba. Here's the error with nautilus.

Couldn't display "smb:///' because Nautilus cannot contact the SMB master browser.
Check that an SMB server running in the local network.

I have the smb server running (smbd & nmbd).

I check the logs, everything is started, no errors.

Could some one tell me how to fix this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th February 2004, 11:29 PM
vorte[x] Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 155
Hi,

Have you tried browsing any remote servers?

- V
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th February 2004, 05:42 AM
zeussama Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Yes . I search with nautilus. I couldn't display SMB:/// path

I ping my computer from another Windows, its recognize. That's mean i have a working network right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th February 2004, 02:54 PM
Grimmier Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
try using this client.

http://smb4k.berlios.de/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th February 2004, 04:09 PM
zeussama Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
OK i will try that latter. How about the errors? how to fix it without having to install another application?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th February 2004, 12:53 AM
zeussama Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
smb4K

I have installed smb4k, it fails. Stiill have error SMB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th February 2004, 05:37 PM
vorte[x] Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 155
Hi zeussama,

Can you verify network connectivity is present? Without connectivity to a network, you won't get far.

- V
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th February 2004, 11:20 AM
zeussama Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
PING

These are ping to a RH9 machine.
[zeus@zeusbox zeus]$ ping 198.0.0.99
[code:1]PING 198.0.0.99 (198.0.0.99) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 198.0.0.99: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=1.93 ms
64 bytes from 198.0.0.99: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.173 ms
64 bytes from 198.0.0.99: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.214 ms
64 bytes from 198.0.0.99: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.221 ms
64 bytes from 198.0.0.99: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.173 ms

--- 198.0.0.99 ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 received, 0% packet loss, time 9046ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.172/0.373/1.937/0.521 ms, pipe 2[/code:1]

I beleive, i have a working network activity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th February 2004, 05:07 PM
vorte[x] Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 155
Hi zeussama,

Ok, ditch nautilus. Can you try, in a terminal window, smbclient //windows_hostname/ -L? If you get prompted for a password or see a list of available shares, you know smb is working correctly.

(Hint: If that doesn't work, try replacing the machine name with an IP)

- V
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th February 2004, 06:57 PM
Grimmier Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Hrm do you have winbind running?
also try turning on LISa if it isn't already and running through the guided LISa setup wizard on your local network browsing configure tool.

I had to do all of the above earlier after i installed the FC 2 beta cd's
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18th February 2004, 03:29 AM
scorpion Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 15
have you tried:
open the /home directory from the shortcut on the desktop and type in the
address bar, smb:/// ?

like smb:///pc name/ ?

or see if it's started and working.
redhat-->system tools-->server settings-->services
type in your root pw.
look in there see if your samba is working.

you can start stop restart it from there

or open a console and type
services samba start
or
services samba stop
or
services samba restart

i's an idea it mite work or it mite not

you can start stop restart services in the redhat--> way
or by command line in console.

..Scorpion.....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19th February 2004, 12:40 PM
zeussama Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
Vortex
Thanks, it works with terminal.

Grimmier
I have a working Lisa. i try to run Lisa wit terminal i got this error
[code:1]NetManager::prepare: bind (TCP) failed, errno: 98[/code:1]

I cannot start Winbind service.
Wich place i should look for winbind error or files??

Winbind Error:
[code:1]winbind failed. The error was; Starting Windbind service; [FAILED][/code:1]

Scorpion;

Thanks for your answer, i have already try yours. None of em working
And i have a working samba.

Thanks for all your reply. Sorry if i havent reply, i was away for couple days.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20th February 2004, 01:08 AM
zeussama Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
IT WORKSSSS!

i don't know why. Now i can browse SMB through nautilus.
I don't remember i change any config files

Well than, the case closed. Caused by unknown problem solving

Thank's all, for replying my question.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21st February 2004, 01:28 AM
Spunky Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeussama
I cannot start Winbind service.
Wich place i should look for winbind error or files??

Winbind Error:
[code:1]winbind failed. The error was; Starting Windbind service; [FAILED][/code:1]
I'm getting the same error and I haven't been able to magically fix it like zeussama did....
__________________
If all the Earth were rational, nothing would happen.
--Dostoyevsky
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 22nd February 2004, 02:21 AM
zeussama Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
GNOMBA

Spunky, try to install Gnomba (Gnome Samba Browser). It's a GTK 1 app. It's working for me.

Gnomba enable to mount the samba share directory to a spesifik area.

I will be looking for more to fix winbind.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metacity and "Xlib: extension "SHAPE" missing on display ":0.0". debu_sagii Using Fedora 0 29th August 2007 05:53 PM
xlib:extension "xfree86-misc" missing on display ":0:0" Sicily1918 Using Fedora 4 3rd January 2007 08:30 PM
error message say; Xlib: extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":0.0". sturmkim Using Fedora 3 1st October 2006 04:40 AM
Xlib: extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":0.0". sadmac Hardware & Laptops 0 16th June 2006 09:03 PM
error: Xlib: extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":0.0" ride153 Using Fedora 9 18th April 2005 02:10 PM


Current GMT-time: 09:33 (Wednesday, 22-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Middle River Photos - Aluva - Sirur Photos on Instagram