Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 26th August 2005, 05:56 AM
siva Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
How do I assign hostname for my computer ?

1. How do I assign hostname for my computer ?
2. How do I assigne domain name for my local home network ?
3. I am unable to telnet from my mac laptop to AMD64 ( Fedora ) box.
However vice versa is working. What is that I am missing ?

Here is the terminal output:
-------------------------------------
[oracle@localhost ~]$ telnet localhost
Trying 127.0.0.1...
telnet: connect to address 127.0.0.1: Connection refused
telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection refused

Appreciate your help.

thanks
siva
x38020

Last edited by siva; 26th August 2005 at 06:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th August 2005, 06:12 AM
w5set Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ark n saw out in the sticks
Posts: 2,316
1. & 2. --read the stuff for (terminal here cuz you didn't say which desktop--if any--you were using)
man hostname
3. open the telnet port in the FC-64 box firewall--port 23 I think.
Carefully and limit it to the Mac address too if exposed to the internet!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th August 2005, 07:57 AM
smfinley Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,334
To assign the host name to your machine open the terminal. Type:
Code:
su -
Hit enter. Type your root password. Hit enter. Type "/sbin/ifconfig". Hit enter. This will output the IP address of your machine (the numbers after "inet addr:"). Type:
Code:
gedit /etc/hosts
Hit enter. In gedit edit your /etc/hosts file to include a line containing your IP address, your domain name, and your short domain name (the characters before the dot). Be sure to include a carriage return after this line. When you are finished your hosts file should look something like this:
Code:
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1		localhost.localdomain localhost
XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX		yourdomainname.com yourdomainname
(Subsitute the IP address you got from the ifconfig command for the X's.) Click on the "save" icon in gedit and exit gedit. Type:
Code:
gedit /etc/sysconfig/network
Hit enter. In gedit edit your /etc/sysconfig/network file and replace "localhost.localdomain" with your domain name. When you are finished your network file should look something like this:
Code:
NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=yourdomainname.com
Click on the "save" icon in gedit and exit gedit. Reboot.
__________________
Stanton Finley
stanton-finley.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th August 2005, 05:02 PM
decnet Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
normally telnet is disable by default, search my threads in Networking if you like
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
assign, hostname

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't access computer using hostname steve909 Servers & Networking 6 18th January 2009 05:25 PM
HELP! Random hostname assign b4 login!?!?!? goatpiper Using Fedora 3 7th April 2005 10:55 PM


Current GMT-time: 22:42 (Monday, 24-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Skoevde Photos on Instagram - Wazirabad Travel Photos - Lake Forest Photos