Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 6th August 2005, 12:44 AM
aljo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
VNC window manager

When I launch a physical desktop I get GDM fine (login in init level 3 console and then hit startx to get desktop),

When I start the vncserver (/usr/bin/vncserver) the desktop I get it bare as per the attached.

Any idea what setting I need to change to get VNC to launch straight into GDM as it does on my FC1 box. For reference, this is a fresh FC4 install with all updates installed.

Thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vnc_screenshot.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	4.4 KB
ID:	5842  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th August 2005, 01:09 AM
willieray Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So. California
Posts: 191
That is a window manager known as TWM. you can change it:

As the vncserver man page states, applications that run at startup
are located in ~/.vnc/xstartup . Just change the default "twm" to
something more of your liking (for example "blackbox").
__________________
~willieray Registered Linux User #371168
#include <beer.h>

Computer Science is as much about computers as astronomy is about telescopes
-- Edsger Wybe Dijkstra (1930-2002)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th August 2005, 01:23 AM
SlowJet Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5,048
1. Stop VNCSERVER with service gui tool.
2. Edit /etc/sysconfig/vncserverscd /etc/sysconfig
[darwinhwebb@Jovette-14 sysconfig]$ dir
amd firstboot kudzu samba
apmd grub lm_sensors saslauthd
apm-scripts harddisks modules selinux
arpwatch hidd mouse sendmail
auditd httpd named spamassassin
authconfig hwconf netdump squid
autofs i18n netdump_id_dsa syslog
bluetooth init netdump_id_dsa.pub sysstat
clock installinfo network system-config-securitylevel
console ip6tables-config networking system-config-users
crond iptables network-scripts tux
desktop iptables-config ntpd ups
dhcp6r irda pand vncservers
dhcp6s irqbalance pcmcia vncservers~
dhcpd kadmin pgsql xinetd
dhcrelay kernel prelink yppasswdd
dictd keyboard quagga
diskdump krb524 radvd
dund krb5kdc rhn
[darwinhwebb@Jovette-14 sysconfig]$ cat vncservers
# The VNCSERVERS variable is a list of display:user pairs.
#
# Uncomment the lines below to start a VNC server on display :2
# as my 'myusername' (adjust this to your own). You will also
# need to set a VNC password; run 'man vncpasswd' to see how
# to do that.
#
# DO NOT RUN THIS SERVICE if your local area network is
# untrusted! For a secure way of using VNC, see
# <URL:http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/sshvnc.html>.

VNCSERVERS="2:darwinhwebb"
VNCSERVERARGS[6]="-name LocalVNCnet -geometry 1024x768 -depth 24"
# (I uncomment the lines above and added a name for the display and color depth. i.e. 6 args
# I used display 2 to avoid 0 qnd 1 for other uses.

3. Logon to the user account and create the vncpasswd and it will be in .VNC folder, then logout.
4. Log in as root or a non-vnc account and then
Start VNCSERVER via services gui tool.
#(This will create the startup file in the .vnc folder under the /home/username. It is hidden.
#Edit the startup file and uncomment the 2 lines needed for X and Gnome

#!/bin/sh

# Uncomment the following two lines for normal desktop:
unset SESSION_MANAGER
exec /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc
# (see -----I uncommented the 2 lines above.
[ -x /etc/vnc/xstartup ] && exec /etc/vnc/xstartup
[ -r $HOME/.Xresources ] && xrdb $HOME/.Xresources
xsetroot -solid grey
vncconfig -iconic &
xterm -geometry 80x24+10+10 -ls -title "$VNCDESKTOP Desktop" &
twm &

5. Re-start VNCSERVER via services gui tool to refresh start up file.

6. Log on to vncuser from another box using VNC Viewer or RealVNC 4.1 for windows.


SJ
__________________
Do the Math
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th August 2005, 12:19 AM
aljo Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
Just a quick note to say THANKS.

Having made the changes to the ~/.vnc/startup file and relaunched VNC it worked fine.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
manager, vnc, window

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Window manager do i have?? knownchild Using Fedora 3 26th February 2008 05:57 PM
Window manager q&a / help white_knight Using Fedora 0 12th January 2007 03:18 PM
Can I run a Display Manager and Window Manager without running X? Lister Using Fedora 0 21st September 2006 10:43 AM
Best WIndow Manager? boxman Linux Chat 12 20th June 2005 04:07 AM


Current GMT-time: 02:57 (Wednesday, 26-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin Copyright 2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Suwalki - Tumbes Photos on Instagram - Ciudad Anahuac Photos