Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 18th July 2005, 04:37 PM
fpoole Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: University of Kansas
Posts: 475
Can't install monitor, forced to use text mode...

I'm a total n00b at this, and Fedora doesn't seem to support my monitor, so I'm forced to use text mode. How can I install it so I can get into the GUI?
(I did try stuff with xorg, no luck...)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th July 2005, 04:55 PM
hiberphoptik Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,186
yeh i had the same issue for some reason it does not like my monitor or video card during the install.

try this it worked for me

when you boot from the install CD type:

linux skipddc

then hit enter and cross your fingers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th July 2005, 05:10 PM
fpoole Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: University of Kansas
Posts: 475
Blank screen. :/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th July 2005, 06:28 PM
tashirosgt Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,940
What is the situation -have you installed and can only boot to the text mode? Or are you trying to install and can only get the text mode to do the installing?

It never hurts to mention what specific hardware you are using in case someone has already solved the problem.
__________________
"Never let the task you are trying to accomplish distract you from the study of computers."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th July 2005, 07:03 PM
fpoole Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: University of Kansas
Posts: 475
H/W:
Asus EAX700Pro Video Card
BenQ FP931 LCD display

I successfully installed Fedora (in text mode), but now the only way I can use it is to tack on (runlevel) "3" in GRUB for text mode. When ever I boot normally or start X in the shell, the whole thing blacks out.

Just so it's not an issue, I'll clarify that I did install a Workstation setup with X, GNOME, KDE and about 4.9gb of other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th July 2005, 08:10 PM
tashirosgt Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,940
See what the Device,Monitor and Screen sections say in your /etc/X11/xorg.conf. Do they appear to be correct for your video card and Monitor?

On my machine the look like this:

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Dell 1900FP (Digital)"
DisplaySize 380 310
HorizSync 30.0 - 80.0
VertRefresh 56.0 - 76.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "radeon"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "ATI Radeon 7000"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 16
Modes "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection
__________________
"Never let the task you are trying to accomplish distract you from the study of computers."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th July 2005, 08:11 PM
Robgould Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 141
Which fedor did you install? 4?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th July 2005, 08:13 PM
Robgould Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 141
The reason that I ask, is the first time I installed Fedora I accidentally installed fc1 and had the same issue that you are having. It was gone with fc3 and 4. Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th July 2005, 08:35 PM
suv Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 21
keep on trying ctrl + alt + (+/-) slowly (be patient) to cycle through screen resolutions. I had the blank screen problem when i had to temporarily switch monitors on my FC3 install.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th July 2005, 08:47 PM
fpoole Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: University of Kansas
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robgould
Which fedor did you install? 4?
FC4 x86 64

@suv: thanks for the suggestion, but I'm still stuck. I've already had to borrow one component for this, and might have to borrow another. :P
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18th July 2005, 09:12 PM
fpoole Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: University of Kansas
Posts: 475
@tashirosgt:

Code:
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "Unknown monitor"
HorizSync 31.5 - 37.9
VertRefresh 50.0 - 70.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection


Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "vesa"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "VESA driver (generic)"
EndSection


Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 16
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 16
Modes "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Last edited by fpoole; 18th July 2005 at 09:19 PM. Reason: incomplete
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18th July 2005, 10:05 PM
fpoole Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: University of Kansas
Posts: 475
Different (CRT - Generic) Monitor -- Did not work. I'm guessing it's the card...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18th July 2005, 11:34 PM
tashirosgt Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,940
I found a page ( http://www.yoursite.com/pc-188255-21...protvd256.aspx ) that says your card is a "pci express" or "PCI-E" based on the Radeon X700 PRO - PCI Express x16 - 256 MB. So it might help you to used the search, advanced search feature of the forum to look for threads about the Radeon x700 PCI-E. The "vesa" driver is a brand-X type of driver that works for many cards, but the PCI-E cards are rather new. So it is likely that the driver is indeed the problem.
__________________
"Never let the task you are trying to accomplish distract you from the study of computers."
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19th July 2005, 12:26 AM
fpoole Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: University of Kansas
Posts: 475
Well, I tried the appropriate X.org rpm for my card, and xorg.conf has changed...I'll keep looking around.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19th July 2005, 02:47 PM
tashirosgt Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,940
Its possible to edit xorg.conf by hand if one knows the right entries. What do the errors in /var/log/Xorg.0.log say?
__________________
"Never let the task you are trying to accomplish distract you from the study of computers."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
forced, install, mode, monitor, text

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot install in Graphical Mode, Forced into Text mode, an stuck with text mode!! yogeshnachnani Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 14 11th February 2009 06:57 AM
fedora text mode install nspmangalore Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 8th October 2008 02:14 PM
gui startup after text mode install wrnash1 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 3rd January 2008 04:18 AM
Help. Forced text install no GUI on boot hades600 Hardware & Laptops 2 17th June 2007 10:55 AM


Current GMT-time: 10:41 (Thursday, 24-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat