Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 17th June 2005, 11:29 PM
92b16vx Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Age: 43
Posts: 676
Really simple, lame question

Where do I edit the timeout for OS boot selection at start up?

I have found it every other time I have installed FC3, but for some reason, I am having a total brainfart.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th June 2005, 11:40 PM
bytesniper Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Abq, NM
Age: 37
Posts: 1,158
/boot/grub/grub.conf
and find:
timeout=5
and set it to what you would like
__________________
I am root. If you see me laughing you better have a backup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th June 2005, 11:42 PM
jim Offline
Retired Community Manager & Avid Drinker Of Suds
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Age: 39
Posts: 4,175
as root

gedit /boot/grub/grub.conf

look for timeout

change the number to your liking
click save and your done
__________________
Registered Linux User: #376813
Western NY
My linux site
Smolt Profile

please remember to say if you problem was solved

Did you get your id10t award today?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th June 2005, 11:43 PM
paulgustaf0 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
You probably have it in /boot/grub/grub.conf. Then just edit the timeout=_ seconds in your grub.conf.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th June 2005, 11:54 PM
92b16vx Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Age: 43
Posts: 676
Bah, yip that's it, thanks homies I had to do it via Gedit at the terminal, when I went ot the file, it said I didn't have enough permissions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th June 2005, 11:55 PM
jombeewoof Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: massachusettes
Age: 35
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by 92b16vx
Bah, yip that's it, thanks homies I had to do it via Gedit at the terminal, when I went ot the file, it said I didn't have enough permissions.
were you root?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th June 2005, 10:23 PM
Lluisanunez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 372
In a terminal you do:
su
<your password>
gedit /boot/grub/grub.conf
__________________
registered linux user #317675
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th June 2005, 10:37 PM
92b16vx Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas
Age: 43
Posts: 676
I have it set to where my root terminal opens when I hit the terminal icon, other than that, no I stay normal user.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lame, question, simple

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Lame Question about native programs brightmatter Using Fedora 5 25th February 2009 05:16 AM
lame unreal 2004 question rayyes Using Fedora 1 21st December 2004 02:51 PM
A simple question. Optimistic Using Fedora 6 6th July 2004 06:44 AM


Current GMT-time: 08:07 (Monday, 20-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Saint-Gratien - IJsselstein Travel Photos - Glauchau Photos