Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 17th May 2005, 10:14 PM
craigavonite Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Can connect to router but not internet?!?

this is driving me nuts

i just installed fedora3 today, install went fine, no errors

The problem is my wireless router. I can connect to its config screen in firefox, but i cant access any websites?!

now seeing as i can access the routers setup screen the thing is obviously plugged in properly, and ip address's set up properly, etc. so has anyone any ideas why i cant use the net? (im on my winxp hdd atm, so i know its not a problem with my line or anything, i can use the net perfectly on this)

on winxp i have a static ip, but i have tyhe same settings copied over to fedora:

router is set yo dhcp between 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.10 *192.168.1.1 being its address*

ip address: 192.168.1.11
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
default gateway: 192.168.1.1

is there any seperate config menu i have to fiddle with to get it set up properly?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th May 2005, 10:22 PM
AndyGreen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 2,026
Run

tcpdump

and see what is happening on the wire when you attempt to bring up an internet website in your browser. Talking of which, what actually is reported when you "cannot connect"?
__________________
Freelance RedHat Certified Engineer - http://northantsIT.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th May 2005, 10:28 PM
craigavonite Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
i'll run tcpdump in a second, have to connect my other hdd. but when i cant connect to a site i get an error message "cannot find www.google.com"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th May 2005, 10:31 PM
AndyGreen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 2,026
Oho

What does

cat /etc/resolv.conf

say?
__________________
Freelance RedHat Certified Engineer - http://northantsIT.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th May 2005, 11:07 PM
craigavonite Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
"file or directory does not exist" for etc/resolv.conf ??

this tcpdump run off is VERY long so i've cut out a large part of it that just says the same thing over and over:

204(0) win 64512 <mss 1402,nop,nop,sackOK>
22:32:42.476027 IP 192.168.1.11 > 82.19.80.188: icmp 56: host 192.168.1.11 unrea chable - admin prohibited
22:32:47.475144 arp who-has home.voyager tell 192.168.1.11
22:32:47.475489 arp reply home.voyager is-at 00:11:f5:1f:fe:7e
22:32:48.484278 IP 82.19.80.188.37721 > 192.168.1.11.10000: S 1055149204:1055149 204(0) win 64512 <mss 1402,nop,nop,sackOK>
22:32:48.484437 IP 192.168.1.11 > 82.19.80.188: icmp 56: host 192.168.1.11 unrea chable - admin prohibited
22:33:08.270120 IP 192.168.1.11.50397 > home.voyager.http: S 514642079:514642079(0) win 5840 <mss 1460,sackOK,timestamp 4294873445 0,nop,wscale 2>
22:33:08.271274 IP home.voyager.http > 192.168.1.11.50397: S 2533695822:2533695822(0) ack 514642080 win 5792 <mss 1460,sackOK,timestamp 480586 4294873445,nop,wscale 0>
22:33:08.271467 IP 192.168.1.11.50397 > home.voyager.http: . ack 1 win 1460 <nop,nop,timestamp 4294873446 480586>
22:33:08.271833 IP 192.168.1.11.50397 > home.voyager.http: P 1:407(406) ack 1 win 1460 <nop,nop,timestamp 4294873446 480586>
22:33:08.273286 IP home.voyager.http > 192.168.1.11.50397: . ack 407 win 6812 <nop,nop,timestamp 480586 4294873446>
22:33:08.293600 IP home.voyager.http > 192.168.1.11.50397: P 1:257(256) ack 407 win 6812 <nop,nop,timestamp 480590 4294873446>
22:33:08.293757 IP 192.168.1.11.50397 > home.voyager.http: . ack 257 win 1728 <nop,nop,timestamp 4294873468 480590>
22:33:08.297435 IP home.voyager.http > 192.168.1.11.50397: P 257:508(251) ack 407 win 6812 <nop,nop,timestamp 480591 4294873468>
22:33:08.297618 IP 192.168.1.11.50397 > home.voyager.http: . ack 508 win 1996 <nop,nop,timestamp 4294873472 480591>

it goes on like that for ages, then says:

22:35:33.524097 IP 81.153.247.221.4822 > 192.168.1.11.10000: S 2316837533:2316837533(0) win 65535 <mss 1452,nop,nop,sackOK>
22:35:33.524266 IP 192.168.1.11 > 81.153.247.221: icmp 56: host 192.168.1.11 unreachable - admin prohibited
22:35:36.511787 IP 81.153.247.221.4822 > 192.168.1.11.10000: S 2316837533:2316837533(0) win 65535 <mss 1452,nop,nop,sackOK>
22:35:36.511952 IP 192.168.1.11 > 81.153.247.221: icmp 56: host 192.168.1.11 unreachable - admin prohibited
22:35:38.521430 arp who-has 192.168.1.11 tell home.voyager
22:35:38.521514 arp reply 192.168.1.11 is-at 00:00:00:00:00:00
22:35:42.494824 IP 81.153.247.221.4822 > 192.168.1.11.10000: S 2316837533:2316837533(0) win 65535 <mss 1452,nop,nop,sackOK>
22:35:42.494985 IP 192.168.1.11 > 81.153.247.221: icmp 56: host 192.168.1.11 unreachable - admin prohibited
22:35:47.493773 arp who-has home.voyager tell 192.168.1.11
22:35:47.494115 arp reply home.voyager is-at 00:11:f5:1f:fe:7e

i uploaded the full file to < here > incase you need it

Last edited by craigavonite; 17th May 2005 at 11:09 PM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th May 2005, 11:18 PM
AndyGreen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 2,026
You need to set up a DNS server for your machine.

echo "nameserver 123.123.123.123" > /etc/resolv.conf

where you replace 123.123.123.123 with your ISP nameserver IP.

BTW Some guy on BT is banging away on your port 10000.... I will draw a discreet veil over enquiring as to why ;-)
__________________
Freelance RedHat Certified Engineer - http://northantsIT.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th May 2005, 11:23 PM
craigavonite Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
i have no idea how to set up a dns server or what it is lol? do i just type "echo "nameserver 123.123.123.123" > /etc/resolv.conf" into the terminal? (sorry im completely new to linux)

oh port 10000 is bittorrent, i have it port forwarded between 10000 and 10010...why are bt scanning that port?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17th May 2005, 11:27 PM
AndyGreen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 2,026
Confusion: I mean some guy whose ISP is British Telecom, the 81.153.247.221 guy in the dump. His bittorrent client is still trying to pick up where it left off. It's not important.

You must have one or more DNS server addresses from your ISP?
__________________
Freelance RedHat Certified Engineer - http://northantsIT.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th May 2005, 11:32 PM
craigavonite Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
ah right sorry lol had me worried for a sec there

hmmm, the only thing i can find to do with dns server says 192.168.1.1 (my routers address) this is what i used for dns server to set up a static ip on winxp, and when i do ipconfig /all in DOS i get my routers address for DNS. is this what i need?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th May 2005, 07:31 AM
AndyGreen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 2,026
Yeah if your router has been set up with your ISP DNS, then routers can act as a local DNS cache is they are capable, so it is possible.

Do the echo thing with your 192.168.1.1 and try

host news.bbc.co.uk
__________________
Freelance RedHat Certified Engineer - http://northantsIT.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18th May 2005, 07:38 AM
craigavonite Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
i tried the echo thing on my isp's (BT Broadband Yahoo) nameservers and neither worked, and forgot all about my routers address, i'll try it now

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18th May 2005, 07:39 AM
AndyGreen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northants, UK
Posts: 2,026
If XP is working, just use the same DNS that is set in XP.
__________________
Freelance RedHat Certified Engineer - http://northantsIT.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18th May 2005, 08:39 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 8,256
Are you trying to setup a wireless? if so all you have to use is the dhcp setting and it will work fine. If you are trying to set the dns and ip yourself dont becasue all I do is use the dhcp settings. I also use yahoo broadband so just run:
Code:
system-config-network
under the EDIT tab just check the box the says: automatically obtain dns settings = dhcp blah....blah...blah....

BTW, is you wireless card and driver installed?
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D

Last edited by imdeemvp; 18th May 2005 at 08:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18th May 2005, 04:31 PM
craigavonite Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
i got it working by doing the echo thing using my routers ip address as the nameserver, thanks very much for your help andygreen

imdeemvp - i connect to the router via CAT5, my other machine (running xp - for family use so i wont confuse them by changing the OS lol) connects via wireless card
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connect, internet, router

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect to Router (already have internet access)? infernosoft Servers & Networking 4 27th March 2009 06:30 AM
can connect to wireless router, but no internet or local network HellGuardian Servers & Networking 11 4th November 2008 07:29 PM
F6: Can't connect to Internet with Direct Connection (no router) Straker Servers & Networking 1 15th November 2007 07:43 PM
unable to connect to internet,able to connect through windows XP Narasimha Servers & Networking 1 4th October 2005 12:16 AM
unable to connect to internet,able to connect through windows XP Narasimha Servers & Networking 0 3rd October 2005 06:35 PM


Current GMT-time: 14:06 (Sunday, 21-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat