Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 14th March 2005, 11:54 PM
archalien Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 27
FC3 512mb ram faster than 1 gig wtf???

Hey guys I had problems getting FC3 installed on my laptop, then to get it to run stably, then to get it to run fast. Well I found the problem, FC3 doesnt like 1 gig of ram, 10-20 minutes to boot and ultra slow in OS!!!

On a tip from a friend I removed 1 stick of ram now at 512mb and it runs flawless and ultrafast!!!

So wtf??? can someone tell me wtf is going on here and how to solve it so that I can use all my ram please!

PS I experienced this problem with SUSE 9.2 and Mandrake 10.1 but even worse, removing the ram I can get all three to boot in less than 2 minutes, with all ram in it takes Mandrake and SUSE and hour to boot!!!! but Id like to get this problem solved so that I can at least use FC3! thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th March 2005, 01:24 AM
bob Offline
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 68
Posts: 21,995
The things that come to mind is that either the ram is bad, mismatched somehow or your laptop does not support 1gig. Since you've tried three different distros with the same results, it probably isn't the fault of linux. Just for fun, check the specs on your motherboard and also go over to a friend's house and play with your ram on his machine; cross-matching with his ram.... then when he isn't looking swipe the good stuff!
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th March 2005, 02:57 PM
krisnalada Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United kingdom
Age: 34
Posts: 79
yes, try to switch the rams, use the one you have pick out to see what happen, if nothing is wrong it might be a compatibility problem otherwise, if it is slow like it was with 1Gb, your ram may be faulty
__________________
Linux Registered User # 379941
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th March 2005, 05:12 PM
archalien Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 27
Ok guys, I have a matched pair of performance low-latency ram(Geil Golden Dragon DDR400), Windows XP runs flawless w/ 1 gig even a 3.x version of Knoppix runs fine, ITS NOT THE RAM.

I noticed this issue is even effected from install, what use to take me 1/2 to 2 or 3 hours for clean installs of these distros now they can all be installed about 15 minutes each.

Something else is going on here-
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th March 2005, 06:18 PM
bob Offline
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 68
Posts: 21,995
Got me scratching! How big is your swap file?
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th March 2005, 02:48 AM
crackers Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Age: 57
Posts: 3,423
Yeah, it's something else, so let's focus on the Linux side. That means it's time to throw the "may sound dumb, but I gotta ask" questions into the mix. Did you boot Knoppix with the 2.6 kernel?
__________________
Linux User #28251 (April '93)
Professional Java Geek :cool:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th March 2005, 11:48 AM
archalien Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 27
update...

turns out its himem thats causing the kernel to bog down

i recompiled w/o himem and it runs fine, albeit missing about 10% of my ram

next Im gunna try the 1gig lomem patch and see how it fares
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
512mb, faster, fc3, gig, ram, wtf

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
500Mhz CPU, 512MB RAM, nvidia TNT2 Model 64: which distro? Icm76 Linux Chat 24 21st July 2009 02:07 PM
Acer Aspire One + F11: Seeing only 512MB RAM, not 1.5GB linker3000 Hardware & Laptops 0 11th June 2009 11:02 AM
I upgraded from 512MB to 1,5GB RAM martin.sourada Wibble 3 30th June 2007 03:18 AM
ATI Radeon X1650pro 512mb DDR2 PCIE16 Xavior Hardware & Laptops 12 24th February 2007 01:40 AM


Current GMT-time: 07:06 (Monday, 21-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat