Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 17th February 2005, 03:37 PM
ankitmalik Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: India
Age: 25
Posts: 2
Few Bugs :(

Hi

I am back to Fedora after a long time and it has changed a lot!!!

It works faster now but can anyone help me on the following

> How to add /mnt/hda1 [Windoze ] to the Computer window in Nautilus in Fedora?

> How do I add Fedora Extras to my apt list [ apt works better for me than yum ]

> Where can I find MONO Repositores? The dag repositiroes give an error that mono cant be installed

> When I start Synaptic it gives an error in a dialog box which says The grafical user interface (xlib) does not support your chosen language environment

Synaptic can crash if you decide to continue with unchanged localisation preferences. Language values like "fr_FR.iso8859-15@euro" are not supported. Use values like "fr_FR" or "fr_FR@euro" for your language.

Contact the mailing list for comments or help:
synaptic-devel@nongnu.org
Include the output of the "locale" command in your email. "



So can anyone help this FedNoob ???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th February 2005, 03:57 PM
dickinsd Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 470
What type of partition is your Windows partition?

here's a good thread on NTFS partition mounting, so you can access Win2k or WinXP
http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/sho...tfs+partitions

might be a good start.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th February 2005, 04:48 PM
ankitmalik Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: India
Age: 25
Posts: 2
Re: Some bugs :(

Windoze Partition is simple fat32

I can access it @ /media/windoze [edited /etc/fstab] but it doesn't come up in the 'Computer' thingie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th February 2005, 05:25 PM
james_in_denver Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,227
Here's my "/etc/fstab" entry for my windows partition.

/dev/hda1 /win vfat defaults 1 0

You will have to create the "/win" directory first before you can mount it
.
Then, as the "root" user, just "mount /win" from any terminal console.

Next time you boot, it will automatically be mounted.
__________________
Only dead fish go with the flow....

Hmmm, what did I miss?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bugs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KDE 4.3 bugs Milena Using Fedora 3 26th August 2009 01:37 PM
really old bugs hiberphoptik Using Fedora 1 26th November 2008 05:23 PM
'bugs' FONTAINBLEAU Fedora Focus 3 5th October 2008 06:20 PM
bugs? Feldom Using Fedora 3 22nd February 2007 02:39 PM


Current GMT-time: 08:30 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin Copyright 2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Ishikawa Travel Photos - Chimala Photos on Instagram - Katol Travel Photos