Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 24th December 2004, 03:52 PM
b4ne Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Where the hell is my Win XP gone now ?

Hi
I partitioned my Harddrive into 2 partitions.
On the C: drive is Win XP
On the E: drive I installed Fedora 3

Installation of Fedora 3 worked like a charm.

Reboot...

But how can I boot into Windows ?

I boots automaticly into Fedora if I reboot my computer...

I thoud that I have at bootup a list of 2 OP's and can choose what I want to boot.

Any help is deeply aprechiated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th December 2004, 04:01 PM
BiOPSY Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 95
Edit /boot/grub/grub.conf to reflect that you have a windows partition like so:
title Windows XP
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
chainloader +1


REplacing hd0,0 with the disk and partition number your XP is on.
0 means first partition.
Use pico to edit the file like so: pico /boot/grub/grub.conf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th December 2004, 04:03 PM
PhilD Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Age: 29
Posts: 71
When you first switch on your computer are you presented with a splash screen of sorts saying fedora will boot in *seconds... press any key to enter the menu.

If you are hit a key and winxp (dos) should be in there.

If not grub may not be setup, not sure if this applies to FC3, but it did to FC 2.. http://www.fedorafaq.org/fc2/#nodualboot

If that doesn't work... you may need to reinstall grub.

This guide is for reinstalling after a windows install, but it will work just fine... http://www.fedoranews.org/contributo..._kashani/grub/

Hope this helps, if not give a shout.

:: edit: damn it... beaten to it. ::

Last edited by PhilD; 24th December 2004 at 04:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th December 2004, 04:04 PM
b4ne Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
dude Im sorry but I have no idea what you are talking about (Im a total Linux noob)
I would relly aprechiate if you could explain in detail what I have to do or if possible point me to the right tut

what is grub ?
and how can I reinstall ?

Many Thanks

Last edited by b4ne; 24th December 2004 at 04:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th December 2004, 04:11 PM
Brian1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seymour, Indiana
Posts: 2,509
Here is an example of my /boot/grub/grub.conf file. Edit yours to match your setup. Add the section ' title Winblows XP Amateur ' like below to /boot/grub/grub.conf. If you still do not see it remove the line that says something like hiddenmenus
Code:
# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE:  You have a /boot partition.  This means that
#          all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
#          root (hd0,1)
#          kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hda8
#          initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/hda
default=0
timeout=10
splashimage=(hd0,1)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
title Fedora Core (2.6.10-rc2) Cdfs, Ntfs, Udf, Ufs, Acpi, Hermes
	root (hd0,1)
	kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.10-rc2 ro root=/dev/hda8 vga=793
	initrd /initrd-2.6.10-rc2.img
title Fedora Core (2.6.9-1.649)
	root (hd0,1)
	kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.9-1.649 ro root=/dev/hda8 vga=793
	initrd /initrd-2.6.9-1.649.img
title Memtest86+ (3.2)
	root (hd0,1)
	kernel /memtest86+-v3.2 ro root=/dev/hda8 vga=793
title Winblows XP Amateur
	rootnoverify (hd0,0)
	chainloader +1

Last edited by Brian1; 24th December 2004 at 04:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th December 2004, 04:15 PM
b4ne Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
I guess I hae to do this in the Terminal...

If I try to run /boot/grub/grub.conf in the Terminal it gives me an errror saying
Permission denied

Is there a way to NOT log as root but to give me permission as a user to ru commands from the terminal ?
Or am I totly on the wrong path at all ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th December 2004, 04:24 PM
Brian1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seymour, Indiana
Posts: 2,509
At the terminal type ' su ' and then enter root's password. This will give that session root access. Now edit the file.

What gui are you using?
If using KDE then under Start Menu > System Tools > File Manager Super User. It will ask you for root's password. This will bring up konqueror and you can navigate that way. When you close it, root session is closed.

Brian1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th December 2004, 04:27 PM
b4ne Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
This is what I have in the grub.conf ... Looks like I ****ed up huh ?
At least I cannot see Win XP mentioned here any ideas what I ahve done wrong ?

# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE: You do not have a /boot partition. This means that
# all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /, eg.
# root (hd0,4)
# kernel /boot/vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hda5
# initrd /boot/initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/hda
default=0
timeout=5
splashimage=(hd0,4)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
hiddenmenu
title Fedora Core (2.6.9-1.667)
root (hd0,4)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.9-1.667 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.9-1.667.img
title Other
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
chainloader +1
------------------------------------------

oh and I'm using Gnome ..thanks Brian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th December 2004, 04:42 PM
Brian1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seymour, Indiana
Posts: 2,509
First remove hiddenmenu line
Then add the last section of the my grub.conf above.
Code:
title Winblows XP Amateur
	rootnoverify (hd0,0)
	chainloader +1
for (hd0,0) this needs to point to your harddrive with the winxp partition on it. Mine reprosents harddrive 0 partition 1. Or /dev/hda1
If you are not sure which one is yours then at a terminal with root access type ' /sbin/fdisk /dev/hda ' then press ' p ' to print the partition table. You should see one that is hpfs/ntfs. Whatever number that is subtract 1 from it. So if it is partiton 3 then your line would be ' rootnoverify (hd0,2) in your grub.conf.

Brian1

Last edited by Brian1; 24th December 2004 at 04:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th December 2004, 04:46 PM
b4ne Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
awsome that worked ... thanks a million brian.
One more question:

I run Fedora on 1.24x768 million colores ... but If I compare windows Fedora I see that in Fedora the text and screen is not as crisp as in XP.
I think I even got a headach lol (since I never have headaches and I just got one since I was using Fedora)

The text looks a bit like it is washed out.

Could it be cause I have a X800Pro card and there are no real drivers under Fedora for ATI cards ?

Or did I miss something else ?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 24th December 2004, 04:53 PM
Brian1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seymour, Indiana
Posts: 2,509
Glad to be of help. Video cards are out my league at this time. I myself am running an ATI Radeon 9000 Pro with no problems. Notebook which I use most of my time has an ATI Radeon 9000M in it. Both are running at 1280x1024. People say Nvidia are great. Check out http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/ , they have a section called HCL in the top row of tabs. Has info on hardware.

Have a nice Holiday
Brian1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24th December 2004, 05:03 PM
b4ne Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
cheers brian

Would you say if the card is detected as a X800Pro by Linux it shoudl be fine ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24th December 2004, 05:16 PM
Brian1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seymour, Indiana
Posts: 2,509
Yes, FC3 does a preety good job of detecting what hardware is actually. I use Knoppix Boot CD to see what hardware is on a Windows machine so as to download the correct drivers. You can Google the Linux way at http://www.google.com/linux to help search for linux info better.

Brian1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24th December 2004, 06:25 PM
soulestream Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
the way fonts look are less a factor of your video card and more a factor of your fonts. windows uses true type fonts. TTF. i havent started (or plan to) fedora3 im real happy with FC2. FC2 microsoft TTfonts can be installed but do not come on the system installed. plan around with your font settings you can usually find one you really like.

note: also fonts can appear funny based on your monitor. LCDs in particular. windows xp has a setting to chane the way fonts are displayed on LCDs. i dont think linux has this option(yet)



soule
__________________
if it ain't broke, fix it till it is.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hell, win

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help.. I'm in RPM how-to hell! LaChild Using Fedora 4 14th September 2006 09:38 AM
I'm in Hell... Akinaga Using Fedora 4 22nd August 2006 03:43 AM
more yum hell alphadec Using Fedora 5 20th July 2005 09:52 AM
RPM hell ? ghaefb Linux Chat 4 19th January 2005 08:41 AM


Current GMT-time: 03:28 (Saturday, 01-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Frisco Travel Photos on Instagram - Shixing Photos on Instagram - Bimbo