Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 13th December 2004, 12:23 AM
Criminal#58369 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 27
Posts: 6
Fedora Core 3 Not Booting To Graphical Screen..., urgent...

just bought a new hp 705-w-b, it came with windows xp home, i want to install fedora core 3 on it, i boot fedora and it goes to the front install, then i press enter, it says something about booting or what ever, and then stops, and restarts the machine, how do i fix this? Whats the problem? I just bought it today, and its from walmart. Any help? Oh yeah and it has windows xp home edition service pack 2 if it makes any difference...
Heres the link to my computer i just bought: http://www.walmart.com/catalog/produ...%3A3944%3A3951

Ok I start up the system it says hp, and the intel logo.

You see the screen where it says " Fedora" logo, then i hit enter for the graphical user setup to install or upgrade. I hit enter.

Then it says:
Uncompressing Linux, Ok Booting The kernal.

And thats all i see... then it just restarts the pc and it comes back to the same screen when u boot it up.

I have successfully put in my other cd which has redhat linux enterprise as 3 on it, and i boot it, and i hit enter and it goes to the graphical install screen however i didnt install it because i want fedora core 3.

I just cant understand it, i know the cds work, i have used them before. Just tryed a new burned copy of feddora core 3 disk one, and it doesnt work either!

Can anyone plz, plz help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th December 2004, 12:26 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 46
Posts: 8,256
During installation was video, monitor and mouse detected?
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th December 2004, 12:29 AM
Criminal#58369 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 27
Posts: 6
The keyboard was detected, because i pressed enter to start booting up for the installation... And i could see the main graphix for when u press enter... but then it rebooted...Do i have to use partition magic or what? Or can i just overwrite all data on the hd?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th December 2004, 12:33 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 46
Posts: 8,256
You may need to re-install and when you do read each step so you can learn the process: http://www.fedoranews.org/contributo...nley/fc3_note/
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th December 2004, 12:55 AM
Criminal#58369 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 27
Posts: 6
I have installed fedora on another computer, so i know how to set it up, ok heres a lil more info. Ok i bought the computer today, it came with xphome service pack 2, ok, now i want to just overwrite xp, and just use linux on the computer. Do i have to use partition majic? Or can i just boot the os. See for example, i put my redhat linux enterprise as 3 cd1 in and it boots to the installation screen, and i can install it, but with fedora when i boot the 1st cd, and press enter like in redhatlinuxenterprise, it just reboots. You see what im saying?..?

Last edited by Criminal#58369; 13th December 2004 at 12:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th December 2004, 01:04 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 46
Posts: 8,256
This is what you can do it you have a flopply on it. Download powermax hard drive tools from www.maxtor.com and create a bootup floppy and use the low-level feature it has to wipe out your entire drive. Or you can just use partition commander or partiton to erase the drive..

Or you can use this tool: http://www.partimage.org/
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th December 2004, 01:29 AM
Criminal#58369 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Age: 27
Posts: 6
But i have a question.... How come redhat linux enterprise boots up and lets me setup to install, but not fedora doesnt let me boot it up and do the same thing?...?

I have some images i want u to see:
This is a pic of the pc starting up:
http://69.143.70.187:8100/New%20Folder/100_0179.JPG
This is a pic of fedora core:
http://69.143.70.187:8100/New%20Folder/100_0167.JPG
That is as far as it will go.


NOw this is a pic of redhat linux enterprise booting up from the cd...:
http://69.143.70.187:8100/New%20Folder/100_0180.JPG
This is after i hit enter:
http://69.143.70.187:8100/New%20Folder/100_0181.JPG
After the above text:
http://69.143.70.187:8100/New%20Folder/100_0182.JPG
The redhat linux enterprise installtion screen:
http://69.143.70.187:8100/New%20Folder/100_0185.JPG

See i cant do the same for fedora as i have done for rehat linux enterprise...

Also i want to find out something, if i install redhat linux enterprise, and if it works, can i just do a clean install of fedora, and it work? Or do i have to whipe the drive clean?...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
booting, core, fedora, graphical, screen, urgent

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora 10, Anaconda / graphical install black screen chem Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 23 12th January 2010 05:54 AM
Fedora 10 - stable fglrx is not working (no screen found) - TWO graphical cards bsquare Hardware & Laptops 19 10th March 2009 01:22 AM
Urgent - possible remote exploit on fedora core 3, core 1 and core 4 al3x Security and Privacy 31 26th January 2007 01:31 PM
LDAP auth problem (Fedora Core 6)(urgent) nicos_serg Security and Privacy 0 18th December 2006 01:25 PM
Can't Remove Fedora Core 4 - URGENT tmns Using Fedora 6 8th August 2006 01:59 PM


Current GMT-time: 07:47 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Medianeira - Santiago Travel Photos - Aschersleben