Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 15th January 2013, 07:26 PM
teraquad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Bern NC USA
Age: 57
Posts: 288
linuxfirefox
How do I change FC 18 host name

Hi,

Just installed fc18 and it looks good so far. I didn't notice a host name setting on installation. now it is stuck on localhost. What can i do to change it?

Thanks!
__________________
FC 20-64 4930K, GTX 780 Teraquad
FC 20-64 Sony Vaio VGN-FW190! Vaio
FC 19-64 Dell Dimension 9100 Zoneminder
Nexus 7, Droid X Phone, De N4ZPO Ham Radio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th January 2013, 07:30 PM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

the hostname setting is on the screen to set up your network.

But you can change it after installing by using the hostnamectl command. Hostname is now in your /etc/hostname file and not in /etc/sysconfig/network

Code:
hostnamectl set-hostname <newhostname> --static
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th January 2013, 07:42 PM
jenaniston Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malibu, California
Posts: 377
linuxchrome
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

Quote:
Originally Posted by teraquad View Post
I didn't notice a host name setting on installation. now it is stuck on xxx ...
Yes I had that situation with the F18 installer with a beta TC3 trial - it used the university computer name (.edu and all) for my full install to a USB.
I of course from F11 through F17 always did get the chance to change that university computer name that would at first come up and could use my own computer name.

I am gonna figure that setting that name will just be something that this new installer will be automatically doing for everyone, but maybe there is a way to change that (?)
if so then I'd be interested as well.

---------- Post added at 11:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:40 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by DBelton View Post
the hostname setting is on the screen to set up your network.

But you can change it after installing by using the hostnamectl command. Hostname is now in your /etc/hostname file and not in /etc/sysconfig/network

Code:
hostnamectl set-hostname <newhostname> --static
OK that'd be great . . . Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th January 2013, 09:35 PM
rwright Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 9
linuxfirefox
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

You can also change it by going to system settings/details. Where it says "device name", just type it in there and reboot. When you return to your desktop check it by opening your terminal and you will see it there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th January 2013, 12:58 AM
teraquad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Bern NC USA
Age: 57
Posts: 288
linuxfirefox
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

Thanks!

That did the trick. I am anxious to see what has changed on fc18.
Thanks again.!
__________________
FC 20-64 4930K, GTX 780 Teraquad
FC 20-64 Sony Vaio VGN-FW190! Vaio
FC 19-64 Dell Dimension 9100 Zoneminder
Nexus 7, Droid X Phone, De N4ZPO Ham Radio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th January 2013, 02:08 AM
AdamW Offline
Fedora QA Community Monkey
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 4,176
linuxfirefox
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

for the record, you can set hostname during install in the Network spoke.
__________________
Adam Williamson | awilliam AT redhat DOT com
Fedora QA Community Monkey
IRC: adamw | Twitter: AdamW_Fedora | identi.ca: adamwfedora
http://www.happyassassin.net
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th January 2013, 05:25 AM
rwright Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 9
linuxfirefox
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

Yes, I read that, however when I put my host name in the space offered there and continued, I found when I got to the desktop that there were no changes at all. There installer is not very intuitive in that it does not say whether or not I should hit enter, just type in the host name and just leave it, both ways failed for me. However, it does work after the install for sure...Thanks for your time Adam, I have read many of your post and respect your advice immensley. Please tell me the corrent way to set the host name at the network configuration cog.

---------- Post added at 11:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:18 PM ----------

I want to add that I am referring to the Live CD install not the DVD, sorry I didn't mention this earlier.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th January 2013, 02:21 PM
jenaniston Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malibu, California
Posts: 377
linuxchrome
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamW View Post
for the record, you can set hostname during install in the Network spoke.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwright View Post
. . . installer is not very intuitive in that it does not say whether or not I should hit enter, just type in the host name and just leave it, both ways failed for me.
However, it does work after the install for sure...
Good to know - thanks for passing on to us this info for the new F18 installer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th January 2013, 03:46 AM
fantab Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 86
linuxfirefox
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

There seems to be an issue with Anaconda. If the machine is connected to 'Internet' the installer does not give you the option to set the hostname. However if the system is not connected then the Anaconda shows the dialog to configure the network and the hostname. So during install do not connect to the internet until you get to the networking dialog in Anaconda.

We can change the hostname by editing /etc/hostname.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17th January 2013, 06:34 AM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

I never had that issue here.

I installed with the network connected to the internet, and I still got the dialog to configure the network and set the hostname.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17th January 2013, 06:50 AM
BBQdave Offline
The Ubu-Grillmaster
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: North Carolina
Age: 46
Posts: 1,959
linuxfirefox
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamW View Post
for the record, you can set hostname during install in the Network spoke.
Thanks AdamW, I made a mental note to look there the next time I install with the new Anaconda...

And DBelton is busy with this device name - rename
__________________
On quest for blue smoke and red rings...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 17th January 2013, 06:52 AM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

Yea.. It's because of the file changes in F18 where Fedora is trying to go back to using some of the more standard files instead of being different from the other distros.

But, the hostnamectl command is a new one for F18. I don't believe any other distros are using it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 17th January 2013, 03:52 PM
normski9 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Berkshire, England
Posts: 12
linuxfirefox
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

Thanks for command. I've done two installs from a live cd/dvd iso and on both occasions was never presented with a host name option. So have had to alter afterwards as per command.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17th January 2013, 08:36 PM
PiElle Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 360
linuxfirefox
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

Very usefull discussion!
For the record, I installed via usb - live and I had no option to set an host name, even if I looked very carefully (and read the installation guide before installing).
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17th January 2013, 10:48 PM
DBelton Offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7,320
linuxfirefox
Re: How do I change FC 18 host name

Not sure if the LiveCD gives the option to set hostname or not. It should, but I haven't used it to know for sure. It would have been on the same spoke/panel where you configure your network adapter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
change, host

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change host name in Fedora16 PiElle Using Fedora 8 14th April 2012 09:47 PM
How to change computer name or host name? jhedrotten Using Fedora 5 30th December 2008 01:25 AM
remote change host.allow lazlow Using Fedora 1 1st March 2007 01:00 AM


Current GMT-time: 13:42 (Monday, 01-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat