Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 10th August 2012, 04:23 PM
satimis Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,398
linuxfirefox
About set up static IP

Hi all,

How to set static IP address

$ ls /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/
Code:
ifcfg-eth0   ifdown-ipv6    ifup          ifup-isdn    ifup-tunnel
ifcfg-eth1   ifdown-isdn    ifup-aliases  ifup-plip    ifup-wireless
ifcfg-lo     ifdown-post    ifup-bnep     ifup-plusb   init.ipv6-global
ifdown       ifdown-ppp     ifup-eth      ifup-post    net.hotplug
ifdown-bnep  ifdown-routes  ifup-ippp     ifup-ppp     network-functions
ifdown-eth   ifdown-sit     ifup-ipv6     ifup-routes  network-functions-ipv6
ifdown-ippp  ifdown-tunnel  ifup-ipx      ifup-sit
Which file is similar to /etc/network/interfaces (on Debian/Ubuntu) and on it I can set static IP address? TIA

I have 2 NICs on this box. TIA

B.R.
satimis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th August 2012, 05:47 PM
smr54 Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5,524
linuxchrome
Re: About set up static IP

The general advice is to use the system-config-network or system-config-network-tui tool to set up the network. Apparently (not really tested by me, but I'm going on info from the very knowledgeable stevea, who tends to be right about these things) there are now several files and possibly scripts (I say possibly because I don't remember his explanation that well) affected, which the system-config-network will take care of doing.

The main files are /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-whatever, but you may have to edit them after using system-config-network as I think by default it will put don't start on boot and have networkmanager control them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th August 2012, 11:15 AM
Doug G Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
windows_7chrome
Re: About set up static IP

If you're using NetworkManager you can simply edit your connection in the NM gui and assign a static IP.
__________________
======
Doug G
======
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th August 2012, 12:04 PM
satimis Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,398
linuxfirefox
Re: About set up static IP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug G View Post
If you're using NetworkManager you can simply edit your connection in the NM gui and assign a static IP.
Hi,

I have NetworkManager installed. But it is command line operation without GUI.

$ yum search all gnome-network-manager
Code:
Loaded plugins: langpacks, presto, refresh-packagekit
Warning: No matches found for: gnome-network-manager
No Matches found
$ yum list gnome-network-manager
Code:
Loaded plugins: langpacks, presto, refresh-packagekit
Error: No matching Packages to list
satimis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th August 2012, 12:09 PM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,763
linuxfirefox
Re: About set up static IP

Right top of the screen. Click the network icon and select "Network Settings".
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Just a couple of old single core units
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / Kingston HyperX 3K SSD 240GB SATA 3.0 / 1TB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th August 2012, 12:23 PM
satimis Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,398
linuxfirefox
Re: About set up static IP

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennzo View Post
Right top of the screen. Click the network icon and select "Network Settings".
Wired->
Code:
IP Address 192.168.0.10
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Router 192.178.0.1
DNS 192.168.0.1
That is dynamic IP. Any Linux PC connected to this network without setting static IP will be assigned with this IP. The next IP assigned to another PC connected to this network will be 192.168.0.11

satimis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th August 2012, 09:57 PM
stevea Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 8,907
linuxfirefox
Re: About set up static IP

No

You select 'edit' or whatever it's called and then YOU select 'no DHCP' and enter all the information, IP, Gateway, Route, and DNS servers. Then it will no longer be dynamic.
__________________
None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free.
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th August 2012, 10:43 AM
satimis Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,398
linuxfirefox
Re: About set up static IP

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevea View Post
No

You select 'edit' or whatever it's called and then YOU select 'no DHCP' and enter all the information, IP, Gateway, Route, and DNS servers. Then it will no longer be dynamic.
Hi,

I tried before;

right click 'network' -> Network Settings -> Options -> IPv4 Settings
etc.

After editing I was NOT allowed to save as 'user'. Neither I'm allowed to login as 'root'. I suppose I need to evoke it on terminal with sudo.

Finally I found;
Re: Static IP Configuration Doesn't Work
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=270732

Its suggestion is what I expect to find. After editing /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 (in my case) as suggested and rebooting the PC, I got my problem solved.

$ /usr/sbin/NetworkManager restart
can't work. I have to reboot. I don't know why.

Thanks

B.R.
satimis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
set, static

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need advice on /etc/hosts for static ISP IP, router, LAN, static LAN IP rshartog Servers & Networking 2 21st February 2009 05:24 AM
Static IP burkina76 Using Fedora 1 27th January 2009 08:35 PM
Can't get Static IP ?!? simpleton Servers & Networking 13 22nd December 2006 01:24 PM
static ip? carlwill Servers & Networking 9 23rd September 2004 08:08 PM
FC2 Overriding static if in favor of dhcp system set for static pkraus109 Servers & Networking 2 21st September 2004 05:13 PM


Current GMT-time: 18:21 (Tuesday, 21-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Saint-Leu Travel Photos on Instagram - Kantharalak Travel Photos on Instagram - Hertford Instagram Photos