Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 30th May 2012, 10:46 AM
harshad1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
linuxepiphany
Preupgrade worked but did not reconfigure repos

Hi all

I just updated to fedora 17 (from 16, using preupgrade). It all seems to have worked - I am definately running gnome shell 3.4 and everything appears to be stable.

However, preupgrade did not reconfigure my repos and I still have the fc16 repos.

How do I update them to the fc17 repos?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th May 2012, 01:21 PM
DaFoot Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 141
linuxchrome
Re: Preupgrade worked but did not reconfigure repos

Doesn't yum use a variable from somewhere to work out which version it is updating?
What have you got in your .repo files that suggests they are FC16 only?
__________________
Not a Linux Guru - please be nice :)
Home | Linux adventures
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th May 2012, 01:47 PM
jsn255 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 13
linuxfirefox
Re: Preupgrade worked but did not reconfigure repos

I had same problem and fixed it like this: nano /etc/yum/vars/releasever and put number 17 in the file
then i removed the fedora-release-16.1.noarch file with yum. After that I deleted the releasever file (so it wont keep being static 17 in future). Then it all seemed to work. Yum seems to sniff the version number from the fedora-release package.

There might be some better ways to do this, but this was only way i figured out for now.

Btw. you might have some kernel issues too, check if your kernel is actually f17 not f16.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th May 2012, 06:12 PM
harshad1 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
linuxepiphany
Re: Preupgrade worked but did not reconfigure repos

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsn255 View Post
I had same problem and fixed it like this: nano /etc/yum/vars/releasever and put number 17 in the file
then i removed the fedora-release-16.1.noarch file with yum. After that I deleted the releasever file (so it wont keep being static 17 in future). Then it all seemed to work. Yum seems to sniff the version number from the fedora-release package.

There might be some better ways to do this, but this was only way i figured out for now.

Btw. you might have some kernel issues too, check if your kernel is actually f17 not f16.
Strangely enough, I created the file but when I searched for the release it told me that the version for 17 was installed. Then I checked repolist and the repos were all magically 17 now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
preupgrade, reconfigure, repos, worked

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HAL - how reconfigure? Krister Hallerg Hardware & Laptops 11 3rd September 2009 09:40 AM
preupgrade from 10 to 11 worked, but updates don't work. mayostard Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 12th June 2009 08:53 PM
Missing F9 repos after preupgrade-ing rmmartins Using Fedora 9 28th May 2008 02:54 AM
reconfigure Xorg Arodef5 Using Fedora 1 12th December 2006 07:11 PM
How do I reconfigure x steve1961 Using Fedora 2 15th December 2005 08:55 PM


Current GMT-time: 09:29 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Elkton Travel Photos on Instagram - Arta Photos on Instagram - Chanderi