Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 9th May 2012, 10:29 PM
daytooner Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 206
linuxfedorafirefox
F16 install with 512Mb?

Like the title says: is there a way to install F16 with only 512Mb?

I am booting via pxe, with the full F16 DVD available via NFS. The vmlinuz and initrd images copied over by tftp are from that DVD.

The boot works fine, and I get to anaconda, which puts up a text screen box saying I need 768Mb. I have read several other posts that for people using the liveCD install, they can change an anacoda file to skip the memory check (or set the memory limit to 0). But doing the install from the full DVD, I don't see how to do that.

Is there a boot line parameter that I can put in the default.cfg file, on the kernel line, to do something like the above? Or is there some other method I can try?


Any help greatly appreciated.

TIA

ken
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th May 2012, 10:38 PM
Magickman Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 326
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 install with 512Mb?

Well, that is not a lot of RAM, and Fedora will be slow, very slow. But, it should run, based on my own experiences. I remember running Fedora 6 on 256 MB of RAM. Memory is fairly cheap these days, I have a bunch of sticks laying around here, DIMM, and DDR2. I bought a 1 Gb stick of DDR3 Kingston not long ago for $24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th May 2012, 11:55 PM
nonamedotc Offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,708
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 install with 512Mb?

If you are really adventurous, anaconda on Fedora 17 TC3 (and hence F17) needs only 512 MB RAM. But, it has host of other problems.

So, I would recommend adding more RAM too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th May 2012, 01:42 AM
daytooner Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 206
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: F16 install with 512Mb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonamedotc View Post
If you are really adventurous, anaconda on Fedora 17 TC3 (and hence F17) needs only 512 MB RAM. But, it has host of other problems.

So, I would recommend adding more RAM too.
The problem is that I am running this on older machines (10+ years) that have a max of 512Mb RAM. F14 ran well on them - I use them mostly as servers with not a lot of graphics involved. Since F14 is EOL'd, I wanted to try to upgrade.

My understanding, after reading several posts, was that F16 would run well on 512Mb (especially LXDE), but it was anaconda complaining about the memory limit.

So, back to the original question: How do I get F16 to install with only 512Mb?

ken
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th May 2012, 01:50 AM
sea Offline
"Shells" (of a sub world)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Confoederatio Helvetica (Swissh)
Age: 34
Posts: 3,278
linuxchrome
Re: F16 install with 512Mb?

You could try to make your own live image, using livecd-creator, and set it to text mode only.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/How_to..._use_a_Live_CD

To get a minimal install image is quite easy by just copy pase some example code from the page above... but all the tweaks and 'compiling'/creating the image takes some more time.
__________________
Laptop: Toshiba satellite p50-a-11 CPU: Intel i7 8*2400 MHz GPU: GeForce GT 745M RAM: 8192 MB Distro: Fedora (Rawhide) DE: Awesome
Text User Interface (TUI) // Windows 8+ & Fedora 20+ Dualboot
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th May 2012, 10:25 AM
george_toolan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,077
linuxfirefox
Re: F16 install with 512Mb?

Have you tried to enable a swap partition?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th May 2012, 11:43 PM
daytooner Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 206
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: F16 install with 512Mb?

Quote:
Originally Posted by george_toolan View Post
Have you tried to enable a swap partition?
How would I do that?

FWIW: F14 is already installed on the drive, so it (should) have a swap partition, right?

ken
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th May 2012, 04:35 AM
ElderSnake Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 810
windows_8firefox
Re: F16 install with 512Mb?

If you let the installer setup the partitions automatically for you, you should definitely already have a swap partition.
__________________
OS': Arch Linux (Xfce + Kwin) - Debian Testing (Xfce) - Fedora 20 - now Windows-free thanks Valve!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
512mb, f16, install, pxe

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F16 on Old Laptop: 512MB RAM alan_f Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 8 24th December 2011 03:25 AM
RAM 512mb*2 problem with F12 installation kevinfan Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 20th November 2009 02:30 PM
Acer Aspire One + F11: Seeing only 512MB RAM, not 1.5GB linker3000 Hardware & Laptops 0 11th June 2009 11:02 AM
I upgraded from 512MB to 1,5GB RAM martin.sourada Wibble 3 30th June 2007 03:18 AM
FC3 512mb ram faster than 1 gig wtf??? archalien EOL (End Of Life) Versions 6 26th March 2005 11:48 AM


Current GMT-time: 14:52 (Friday, 25-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat