Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (No Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (No Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 8th February 2012, 05:41 AM
spambot Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
linuxchrome
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

The problem is that i have 32-bit system, there is no reason to see this error.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 8th February 2012, 11:12 AM
David Batson Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,234
windows_7opera
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Generally speaking; if you use 64-bit libraries for a 32-bit program that requires 32-bit libraries (or vice versa) you will get an ELF error {in my experience}.
__________________
Fedora 19 Gnome on a ThinkPad X220, i5-2540M CPU, Intel HD Graphics 3000, Intel N 6205 wireless, and Sierra Wireless 754S Mobile Hotspot (AT&T)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 8th February 2012, 03:19 PM
spambot Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 13
linuxchrome
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

David, i don't use 64-bit libraries.
My system is 32-bit and my libraries are 32-bit. Does anybody else have the same problem?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 8th February 2012, 03:27 PM
leigh123linux Offline
Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22,370
linuxfirefox
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

Quote:
Originally Posted by spambot View Post
David, i don't use 64-bit libraries.
My system is 32-bit and my libraries are 32-bit. Does anybody else have the same problem?
Reinstall it!


Code:
su
unlink /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
rm -f  /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/gmenu.so -o  /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/gmenu.so
curl http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13 -o /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13
ln -sf /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2.4.13  /usr/lib/libgnome-menu.so.2
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 14th May 2012, 04:53 AM
jgribbin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 28
linuxfirefox
Re: How to get alacarte to work in F16

I think something that may be confusing some people, had me going for a bit, is there is a minor inconsistency in the 32bit instructions.

On dnmouse dot org and I think once in this forum it reads (in the 32bit instructions):

http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/...
instead of:
http://dnmouse.org/autorpms/32/...

I kept getting elf64 errors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alacarte, f16, work

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
alacarte alternative? Gooddy Using Fedora 17 2nd December 2011 11:39 AM
alacarte and fedora 16 Gooddy Using Fedora 2 29th November 2011 08:13 AM
[SOLVED] Alacarte doesn't work in 16 xjonquilx F16 Development 2 18th October 2011 09:22 PM
Alacarte kaiwan Using Fedora 0 16th May 2008 04:50 PM


Current GMT-time: 21:54 (Wednesday, 23-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat