Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 13th December 2011, 09:16 AM
Tieum Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 58
linuxfirefox
Unhappy RAID missing components on fedora 16 startup

Hello,

I have a RAID-1 array on my system and since I installed fedora 16, the array very often starts with only 1 out of 2 mirrors:

[ 15.501909] md: raid1 personality registered for level 1
[ 15.502274] md/raid1:md1: active with 1 out of 2 mirrors

It is always the same mirror that is missing.

The array never had a single problem with fedora 15.

What could be causing the problem and how can it be fixed? It takes 4 hours to rebuild the data and having to manually rebuild the array at each boots pretty much defeats the purpose of having a RAID-1 configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th December 2011, 09:21 AM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxfirefox
Re: RAID missing components on fedora 16 startup

Post

Code:
cat /etc/default/grub
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th December 2011, 09:31 AM
Tieum Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 58
linuxfirefox
Re: RAID missing components on fedora 16 startup

Here you go

$ cat /etc/default/grub
GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="Fedora"
GRUB_DEFAULT=saved
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="rd.md=0 rd.dm=0 KEYTABLE=us quiet SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb rd.luks=0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8 rd.lvm.lv=system/fedora16"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th December 2011, 10:54 AM
leigh123linux
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxfirefox
Re: RAID missing components on fedora 16 startup

Remove rd.md=0

https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Dracut/Options#MD

i.e

Code:
GRUB_TIMEOUT=5
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="Fedora"
GRUB_DEFAULT=saved
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="rd.dm=0  KEYTABLE=us quiet  SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb rd.luks=0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8  rd.lvm.lv=system/fedora16"
Then run

Code:
su
grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
Reboot to see if it helps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th December 2011, 09:10 PM
Tieum Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 58
linuxfirefox
Re: RAID missing components on fedora 16 startup

Thanks for the help.

So far it looks like it works. The RAID "failure" was not 100% so I'll be more confident after a few days without any problem.

Shouldn't anaconda create the file without that option knowing that there are some RAID arrays on the system?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
components, f16, fedora, missing, raid, startup

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Startup Failure RAID jpaxtons Using Fedora 2 6th December 2011 09:31 PM
[SOLVED] Fedora X64 compatibility with hardware components dgsrh Using Fedora 0 16th August 2010 12:00 AM
howto change RAID on fedora startup stillnick Servers & Networking 6 3rd February 2009 06:28 PM
KDE Components of Taskbar Missing casket88 Using Fedora 7 10th October 2007 04:43 AM
missing components after update install tomot Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 28th September 2007 03:06 AM


Current GMT-time: 13:30 (Friday, 24-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Itu - Airdrie Instagram Photos - Dorsten Photos on Instagram