Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 7th October 2011, 11:25 PM
zedan85 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
windows_7firefox
Installed Fedora 15 now I am getting a black screen

Before f15 i had f13 whichw as working correctly except the ethernet card was being detected.

[root*localhost /]# lspci -knn
00:00.0 Host bridge [0600]: Intel Corporation Sandy Bridge DRAM Controller [8086:0104] (rev 09)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:1650]
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation Device [8086:0116] (rev 09)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:1650]
00:16.0 Communication controller [0780]: Intel Corporation Cougar Point HECI Controller #1 [8086:1c3a] (rev 04)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:1650]
00:1a.0 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2 [8086:1c2d] (rev 05)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:1650]
Kernel driver in use: ehci_hcd
00:1b.0 Audio device [0403]: Intel Corporation Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller [8086:1c20] (rev 05)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:1650]
Kernel driver in use: HDA Intel
Kernel modules: snd-hda-intel
00:1c.0 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Cougar Point PCI Express Root Port 1 [8086:1c10] (rev b5)
Kernel driver in use: pcieport
00:1c.2 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Cougar Point PCI Express Root Port 3 [8086:1c14] (rev b5)
Kernel driver in use: pcieport
00:1c.4 PCI bridge [0604]: Intel Corporation Cougar Point PCI Express Root Port 5 [8086:1c18] (rev b5)
Kernel driver in use: pcieport
00:1d.0 USB Controller [0c03]: Intel Corporation Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1 [8086:1c26] (rev 05)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:1650]
Kernel driver in use: ehci_hcd
00:1f.0 ISA bridge [0601]: Intel Corporation Cougar Point LPC Controller [8086:1c49] (rev 05)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:1650]
Kernel modules: iTCO_wdt
00:1f.2 SATA controller [0106]: Intel Corporation Cougar Point 6 port SATA AHCI Controller [8086:1c03] (rev 05)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:1650]
Kernel driver in use: ahci
00:1f.3 SMBus [0c05]: Intel Corporation Cougar Point SMBus Controller [8086:1c22] (rev 05)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:1650]
Kernel modules: i2c-i801
01:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Intel Corporation Device [8086:0886] (rev 67)
Subsystem: Intel Corporation Device [8086:1315]
02:00.0 Class [ff00]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. Device [10ec:5209] (rev 01)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:1650]
08:00.0 Ethernet controller [0200]: Atheros Communications Device [1969:1083] (rev c0)
Subsystem: Hewlett-Packard Company Device [103c:1650]


[root*localhost /]# ifconfig -a
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:84 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:84 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:10832 (10.5 KiB) TX bytes:10832 (10.5 KiB)


[root*localhost /]# lsmod
Module Size Used by
fuse 46663 4
cpufreq_ondemand 6732 4
acpi_cpufreq 6453 1
ip6t_REJECT 3298 2
nf_conntrack_ipv6 13996 2
ip6table_filter 2191 1
ip6_tables 9211 1 ip6table_filter
ipv6 216224 26 ip6t_REJECT,nf_conntrack_ipv6
uinput 5210 0
snd_hda_codec_idt 44127 1
snd_hda_intel 20195 2
snd_hda_codec 61515 2 snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep 4704 1 snd_hda_codec
snd_seq 41363 0
snd_seq_device 4867 1 snd_seq
snd_pcm 59280 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd_timer 15063 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd 45127 12 snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_ hwdep,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm,snd_timer
i2c_i801 8286 0
hp_wmi 3937 0
rfkill 12905 2 hp_wmi
uvcvideo 46837 0
videodev 29534 1 uvcvideo
v4l1_compat 11106 2 uvcvideo,videodev
soundcore 4842 1 snd
i2c_core 19651 2 i2c_i801,videodev
hp_accel 10800 0
iTCO_wdt 8712 0
iTCO_vendor_support 1963 1 iTCO_wdt
snd_page_alloc 5877 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
lis3lv02d 5822 1 hp_accel
wmi 5444 1 hp_wmi
input_polldev 2857 1 lis3lv02d
serio_raw 3531 0
microcode 10013 0
video 17109 0
output 1541 1 video
[root*localhost /]#


Now i installed f15 and i am getting a black screen .. How am i even suppose to access the console or anything ?? it seems like il have to go back to f13 ?? any ideas any suggestions??

---------- Post added at 06:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:53 PM ----------

I cant even log into level 3 to get a console.
I followed the instructions at
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=197754
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th October 2011, 11:27 PM
Fenrin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 894
linuxopera
Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

to boot into console mode, you can add 3 to the kernel boot line. To do this: select the Fedora entry in grub menu, press e, choose the second line where it says "kernel /boot/vmlinuz..." and at the end of the line you would have to add 3. Then you could do a update with "yum update" as root. Maybe a newer kernel helps.

I'm not sure but the tag nomodeset in the kernel boot line could help to boot at least with vesa drivers, but then without 2D and 3D acceleration.

Fedora 16 Beta could have better support for your graphic card. But I will not recommend it, because it's still Beta and because it uses Grub 2. I don't trust grub 2 yet

___________

edit: oh just read that you can't boot into console mode. But you could test the nomodeset tag or edit the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file and change the "intel" driver to "vesa" (just mount this partition from another Linux system, e.g. Fedora 13 Live USB drive).

Last edited by Fenrin; 7th October 2011 at 11:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th October 2011, 11:29 PM
zedan85 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
windows_7firefox
Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

cant even boot into console mode
Tried it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th October 2011, 11:36 PM
Fenrin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 894
linuxopera
Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

ok I just edited my last post and you could try the change of the xorg.conf file, if you have still any Fedora 13 Live Media or another Live Linux media you can boot.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th October 2011, 11:47 PM
zedan85 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
windows_7firefox
Unhappy Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

Here is what i did
I pressed e to edit the following
grub edit > kernel /boot/vmlinuz42-2.6.38.6-26.rcl.fclr.x86 -64 ro root=UUID=4c61f45f-02cc-4180-b3f4-774f318a358e rd_No_luks rd_no_lvm rd_no_md rd_no_dm LANG=en_US_UTF8 SYSFONT=latarcycrheb_sun16 keytable=Us rhgb quiet

and then i removed the rhgb quiet and replaced it with a 3 so it looks like
grub edit > kernel /boot/vmlinuz42-2.6.38.6-26.rcl.fclr.x86 -64 ro root=UUID=4c61f45f-02cc-4180-b3f4-774f318a358e rd_No_luks rd_no_lvm rd_no_md rd_no_dm LANG=en_US_UTF8 SYSFONT=latarcycrheb_sun16 keytable=Us 3

but still i am getting an empty black screen ??

Any other suggestions ??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th October 2011, 11:58 PM
Fenrin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 894
linuxopera
Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

yeah edit your xorg.conf file and check my last post
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th October 2011, 12:19 AM
zedan85 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
linuxfirefox
Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

Cat find the xorg.conf file
i looked in etc/X11
and there is a folder called etc/X11/xorg.conf.d
and it has a file called /media/_Fedora-15-x86_6_/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/00-system-setup-keyboard.conf

the contents of which are:
# This file is autogenerated by system-setup-keyboard. Any
# modifications will be lost.

Section "InputClass"
Identifier "system-setup-keyboard"
MatchIsKeyboard "on"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105+inet"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
# Option "XkbVariant" "(null)"
Option "XkbOptions" "terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp,"
EndSection

---------- Post added at 07:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:12 PM ----------

http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/sho...d.php?t=263084

says that xorg.conf is no longer created by default

---------- Post added at 07:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:17 PM ----------

I tried creating xorg.config

[root@localhost X11]# Xorg :l -configure

Fatal server error:
Server is already active for display 0
If this server is no longer running, remove /tmp/.X0-lock
and start again.


Please consult the Fedora Project support
at http://wiki.x.org
for help.

any suggestions ??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th October 2011, 12:23 AM
Fenrin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 894
linuxopera
Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

yeah ok, then I have no idea. I don't have a Intel card and thought that maybe it still uses xorg.conf with Intel cards.
nomodeset instead of 3 does also not help, right?

You would have to configure your xorg server via Fedora 15. Even if you can't boot it, it's maybe somehow possible to do this via chrooting or so, but I never did this and it would be complicated I guess.

Last edited by Fenrin; 8th October 2011 at 12:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th October 2011, 12:26 AM
zedan85 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
linuxfirefox
Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

i didnt try nomodeset.
I am currently logged into F15 through a live CD
and trying to find a solution..
Btw suppose if nomodeset works.. Could you recommend the next steps ??
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th October 2011, 12:34 AM
Fenrin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 894
linuxopera
Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

if it works, you could do "yum update". But I can't say if it will help.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 8th October 2011, 12:37 AM
zedan85 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
linuxfirefox
Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

so i tried nomodeset instead of 3 and surprisingly it works!!!
However after logging on I got GNOME3 failed to load

Anyways so is there a way by whiich i could automatically use the nomodeset parameter by default.
And what does nomodeset actually do ??

---------- Post added at 07:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:34 PM ----------

Do you suggest i do yum update ??

---------- Post added at 07:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:35 PM ----------

am doing a yum update rite now...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 8th October 2011, 12:37 AM
Fenrin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 894
linuxopera
Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

yeah do 'yum update'. Maybe it helps.

if you boot with nomodeset, it uses Vesa drivers instead of Intels driver. The 3D and 2D acceleration is very bad with Vesa
You can change grub menu configuration in the /boot/grub/grub.conf file.

Last edited by Fenrin; 8th October 2011 at 12:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 8th October 2011, 12:39 AM
zedan85 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
linuxfirefox
Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

Thanks for helping me out with this.. is doing an update rite now will report back when its done
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 9th October 2011, 08:45 AM
zedan85 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
windows_7firefox
Re: Installed Fedora 15 now am gtting a black screen

Sorry for the late posting.. Just wanted to clear out that its working..
Hope this thread helps others too...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
black, fedora, installed, screen

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VNC - Black Screen! Fedora 14 - how to? wajda Using Fedora 1 22nd January 2011 02:15 PM
Black screen after new Fedora 12 comes up George SIcherma Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 8 17th September 2010 08:53 PM
fedora 8 black screen synap6 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 15th April 2008 06:23 PM
Fedora 6 installed, still get a black, blank screen!!! markjs Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 6 28th April 2007 04:08 AM
Fedora 6 Help!!!Black screen! cobold Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 6 10th December 2006 11:51 AM


Current GMT-time: 18:08 (Friday, 29-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin Copyright 2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat