Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 24th September 2011, 09:45 PM
geion Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 60
linuxfirefox
Cannot set colour depth more than 24 bits with nvidia

Cannot set the 32 bit colour depth.

If i go in nvidia-settings there is a dropdown list with highest option available 24 bits. If i choose any other lower option there is no change.

Here is the part of yum installer log concerning installation of the driver

Sep 24 01:10:50 Updated: xorg-x11-drv-evdev-2.6.0-4.fc15.x86_64
Sep 24 01:10:50 Updated: xorg-x11-drv-wacom-0.11.1-1.fc15.x86_64
Sep 24 01:10:51 Updated: xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.14.1-2.20110525gitfe5c42f51.fc15.x86_64
Sep 24 01:10:51 Updated: xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.15.0-5.fc15.x86_64
Sep 24 01:10:52 Updated: xorg-x11-server-Xephyr-1.10.4-1.fc15.x86_64
Sep 24 01:10:54 Updated: mesa-dri-drivers-7.11-1.fc15.x86_64
Sep 24 01:12:43 Erased: fedora-release-rawhide
Sep 24 01:18:14 Installed: firefox-6.0.2-1.fc15.x86_64
Sep 24 01:23:29 Installed: nvidia-settings-1.0-11.fc15.x86_64
Sep 24 01:23:29 Installed: nvidia-xconfig-1.0-9.fc15.x86_64
Sep 24 01:23:30 Installed: libvdpau-0.4.1-4.fc15.x86_64
Sep 24 01:23:36 Installed: 1:kmod-nvidia-2.6.40.4-5.fc15.x86_64-280.13-2.fc15.2.x86_64
Sep 24 01:23:38 Installed: 1:xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-280.13-1.fc15.x86_64
Sep 24 01:23:42 Installed: 1:xorg-x11-drv-nvidia-libs-280.13-1.fc15.x86_64
Sep 24 01:23:42 Installed: 1:kmod-nvidia-280.13-2.fc15.2.x86_64
Sep 24 09:25:50 Updated: rpmfusion-free-release-15-1.noarch
Sep 24 09:25:51 Updated: rpmfusion-nonfree-release-15-1.noarch
Sep 24 09:35:36 Installed: lshw-B.02.15-2.fc15.x86_64

Here is a description of my hw listed wiht lshw.

H/W path Device Class Description
===============================================
system MS-7309 (To Be Filled By O.E.M.)
/0 bus K9N6PGM2-V2 (MS-7309)
/0/0 memory 64KiB BIOS
/0/3 processor AMD Athlon(tm) Dual Core Processor 4450e
/0/3/5 memory 256KiB L1 cache
/0/3/6 memory 1MiB L2 cache
/0/26 memory 2GiB System Memory
/0/26/0 memory 1GiB DIMM DDR2 Synchronous 400 MHz (2.5 ns)
/0/26/1 memory 1GiB DIMM DDR2 Synchronous 400 MHz (2.5 ns)
/0/4 memory RAM memory
/0/1 bridge MCP61 LPC Bridge
/0/1.1 bus MCP61 SMBus
/0/1.2 memory RAM memory
/0/2 bus MCP61 USB Controller
/0/2.1 bus MCP61 USB Controller
/0/100 bridge MCP61 PCI bridge
/0/5 multimedia MCP61 High Definition Audio
/0/7 eth0 bridge MCP61 Ethernet
/0/8 scsi0 storage MCP61 SATA Controller
/0/8/0 /dev/sda disk 640GB Hitachi HDT72106

/0/8/1 /dev/cdrom disk DVD-RW DVR-218L
/0/8.1 storage MCP61 SATA Controller
/0/9 bridge MCP61 PCI Express bridge
/0/b bridge MCP61 PCI Express bridge
/0/c bridge MCP61 PCI Express bridge
/0/d display C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430]
/0/101 bridge K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
/0/102 bridge K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
/0/103 bridge K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
/0/104 bridge K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control

also

00:0d.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation C61 [GeForce 6150SE nForce 430] (rev a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
Subsystem: nVidia Corporation Device cb84
Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 21
Memory at de000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
Memory at c0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
Memory at dd000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
[virtual] Expansion ROM at dff40000 [disabled] [size=128K]
Capabilities: [48] Power Management version 2
Capabilities: [50] MSI: Enable- Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
Kernel driver in use: nvidia
Kernel modules: nvidia, nouveau, nvidiafb

---------- Post added at 01:45 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:28 AM ----------

Problem solved. Can't believe this. My monitor only goes so far... 16.7m = 24 bit. Driver smart enough to know this. Good job nvidia! Didn't pay attention when i bought it... I should have cause the price...
ACER X233H
General Features:
Color: Black
Screen Size: 23-inch
Aspect Ratio: 16:9
Maximum Resolution: 1920 x 1080
Response Time: 5 ms
Brightness: 300 cd/m2
Contrast Ratio: 40,000:1 (Dynamic)
Pixel Dot Pitch: 0.265 mm
Colors Supported: 16.7 Million
Viewing Angles: 160° (H), 160° (V)
HDCP support
Tilt: -5 - 15°
Wall-mountable: 4-inch x 4-inch (100 mm x 100 mm)

Last edited by geion; 24th September 2011 at 09:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th September 2011, 10:10 PM
stevea Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 8,696
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Cannot set colour depth more than 24 bits with nvidia

24 bit color is pretty much he norm - no ? 8bits each for RGB.
__________________
None are more hopelessly enslaved than those who falsely believe they are free.
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th September 2011, 12:10 AM
geion Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 60
linuxfirefox
Re: Cannot set colour depth more than 24 bits with nvidia

I have a computer that's about 7+ years old with a 17" 32 bit colour depth monitor and video. I just didn't realized it's still a factor when buying one. The difference is obvious when you set it at the same contrast and brightness level, the new one has them both at much higher level buy default.

---------- Post added at 04:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:08 PM ----------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_depth
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th September 2011, 12:58 AM
jpollard Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waldorf, Maryland
Posts: 6,769
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Cannot set colour depth more than 24 bits with nvidia

What you got was 24bit color+8bit alpha.

And the alpha isn't used.

32 bit "color" is never 32 bit (try dividing 32 by 3, and you will see why).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th September 2011, 01:20 AM
geion Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 60
linuxfirefox
Re: Cannot set colour depth more than 24 bits with nvidia

Another example where marketing and technology are two different things. Why do i have the 32 bit option set on the other computer?

Now i go to google to search why the other 8 bits aren't used.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th September 2011, 12:03 PM
pete_1967 Online
Clueless in a Cuckooland
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Here now, elsewhere tomorrow.
Posts: 4,266
linuxfirefox
Re: Cannot set colour depth more than 24 bits with nvidia

You can buy a LCD/ TFT monitor with > 24-bit colour depth, if you have very deep pockets. For person on a budget, you can get 24" HP DreamColor LP2480zx for just under £2,000: http://www.trustedreviews.com/HP-Dre...Monitor_review

It's cheap considering that next one up costs a five figure sum
__________________
A Drink is Not Just For Christmas - SaskyCom :thumb:


“Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime” so now go and...
RTFM FIRST: http://docs.fedoraproject.org/ & http://rute.2038bug.com/index.html.gz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th September 2011, 12:48 PM
jpollard Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waldorf, Maryland
Posts: 6,769
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Cannot set colour depth more than 24 bits with nvidia

Even that monitor isn't 32 bit - It does use 10bit RGB, for a 30bit color, with the rest discarded. This is from the "over 1 billion colors"; had it been 32 bit it should have said "over 4 billion colors".

For a contrasting view, when MIT designed the X protocol, they accepted the possibility that future uses would need more colors. So they built into the foundations of X11 a 16 bit RGB, for a 48 bit color.

Nobody has actually USED that capability, though I think some of the theater projection systems could - these are over 4Kx2k projectors, and cost over $10K each the last time I looked.

The problem with more than 8 bit RGB (24bit) is that the time it takes to convert one additional bit of resolution also nearly doubles the elapsed time per pixel. Making the D/A conversions fast enough for a display is very expensive.

Last edited by jpollard; 25th September 2011 at 12:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th September 2011, 02:25 PM
pete_1967 Online
Clueless in a Cuckooland
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Here now, elsewhere tomorrow.
Posts: 4,266
linuxfirefox
Re: Cannot set colour depth more than 24 bits with nvidia

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpollard View Post
Even that monitor isn't 32 bit - It does use 10bit RGB, for a 30bit color, with the rest discarded. This is from the "over 1 billion colors"; had it been 32 bit it should have said "over 4 billion colors".
I never said it's 32-bit, I said it's possible to buy over 24-bit LCD/TFT monitors and the HP is an example of what you can expect at lowest price point.
__________________
A Drink is Not Just For Christmas - SaskyCom :thumb:


“Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime” so now go and...
RTFM FIRST: http://docs.fedoraproject.org/ & http://rute.2038bug.com/index.html.gz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia error on F11 64 Bits Israphel Hardware & Laptops 4 12th June 2009 06:05 AM
32 bits livna packages on 64 bits fedora 8 RGB Using Fedora 3 25th June 2008 01:34 PM
Nvidia color depth tkoco Using Fedora 4 26th March 2007 08:50 AM
Choose colour depth for installing FC7 SaGS Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 6 18th February 2007 07:57 AM
Quake Default Colour Depth Xorg 3006828 Using Fedora 3 21st June 2006 09:03 AM


Current GMT-time: 07:30 (Wednesday, 23-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat