Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 13th September 2011, 07:21 PM
COKEDUDE Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 351
linuxfirefox
dhcp not setting dns and changing to garbage

I have 2 problems. Dhcp is not setting dns and after I manually set my dns it changes to garbage.

I literally just used command to set dns which is a good copy of resolv.conf:

Code:
sudo cp /home/bob/Desktop/scripts_9-12-2011/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.conf
Here is a copy of my resolv.conf.

Code:
# Generated by NetworkManager


# No nameservers found; try putting DNS servers into your
# ifcfg files in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts like so:
#
# DNS1=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
# DNS2=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
# DOMAIN=lab.foo.com bar.foo.com
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4
It hadn't even been a whole minute and it changes to this.

Code:
# Generated by NetworkManager


# No nameservers found; try putting DNS servers into your
# ifcfg files in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts like so:
#
# DNS1=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
# DNS2=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
# DOMAIN=lab.foo.com bar.foo.com
Why is this happening? There is no way this can be my fault. I just reformatted my computer cause this was driving me crazy. This did not happen the first time I installed Fedora.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th September 2011, 12:49 AM
marko Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 5,997
linuxfirefox
Re: dhcp not setting dns and changing to garbage

Quote:
Originally Posted by COKEDUDE View Post
I have 2 problems. Dhcp is not setting dns and after I manually set my dns it changes to garbage.

I literally just used command to set dns which is a good copy of resolv.conf:

Code:
sudo cp /home/bob/Desktop/scripts_9-12-2011/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.conf
Here is a copy of my resolv.conf.

Code:
# Generated by NetworkManager


# No nameservers found; try putting DNS servers into your
# ifcfg files in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts like so:
#
# DNS1=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
# DNS2=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
# DOMAIN=lab.foo.com bar.foo.com
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 8.8.4.4
It hadn't even been a whole minute and it changes to this.

Code:
# Generated by NetworkManager


# No nameservers found; try putting DNS servers into your
# ifcfg files in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts like so:
#
# DNS1=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
# DNS2=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
# DOMAIN=lab.foo.com bar.foo.com
Why is this happening? There is no way this can be my fault. I just reformatted my computer cause this was driving me crazy. This did not happen the first time I installed Fedora.
It's right in front of you, see the line I bolded? They should probably write that warning line clearer like "If using NetworkManager, don't edit this file" but
when you use NetworkManager, it can rewrite the /etc/resolv.conf file at anytime. If you want the resolv.conf file to be static, either turn off NetworkManager service and change to network service and configure "network" with system-config-network or go to your desktop's controls for NetworkManager (like in KDE4 you'd use KNetworkManager and/or the plasma widget for it) and put the DNS changes you want into its configuration. With the DNS entries you want in the NetworkManager configuration, it will insert the right values each time.

Last edited by marko; 14th September 2011 at 12:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th September 2011, 07:46 AM
COKEDUDE Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 351
linuxfirefox
Re: dhcp not setting dns and changing to garbage

Quote:
Originally Posted by marko View Post
It's right in front of you, see the line I bolded? They should probably write that warning line clearer like "If using NetworkManager, don't edit this file" but
when you use NetworkManager, it can rewrite the /etc/resolv.conf file at anytime. If you want the resolv.conf file to be static, either turn off NetworkManager service and change to network service and configure "network" with system-config-network or go to your desktop's controls for NetworkManager (like in KDE4 you'd use KNetworkManager and/or the plasma widget for it) and put the DNS changes you want into its configuration. With the DNS entries you want in the NetworkManager configuration, it will insert the right values each time.
I want my NetworkManager to automatically set my dns for me. It used to be able to automatically set it for me. Why is it not automatically setting it for me anymore?

If I did want to make my dns static how would I do that? When I run the chkconfig command it shows there is no NetworkManager option and network is off.

Code:
$ chkconfig
abrt-ccpp       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:off   5:on    6:off
abrt-oops       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:off   5:on    6:off
auditd          0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
cgconfig        0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
cgred           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
cpuspeed        0:off   1:on    2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
cups            0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
dnsmasq         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
fcoe            0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
firstboot       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
gpsd            0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
ip6tables       0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
iptables        0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
irda            0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
iscsi           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
iscsid          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
livesys         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
livesys-late    0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
lldpad          0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
lvm2-monitor    0:off   1:on    2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
mdmonitor       0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
multipathd      0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
mysqld          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
netconsole      0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
netfs           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
network         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
nfs             0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
nfslock         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
openvpn         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
portreserve     0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
psacct          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
rpcbind         0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
rpcgssd         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
rpcidmapd       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
rpcsvcgssd      0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
sandbox         0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:on    6:off
saslauthd       0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
sendmail        0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off
smolt           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
sshd            0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
wpa_supplicant  0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
ypbind          0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
zvbid           0:off   1:off   2:off   3:off   4:off   5:off   6:off
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th September 2011, 01:04 PM
flyingfsck Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Al Ain, UAE
Posts: 1,815
linuxfirefox
Re: dhcp not setting dns and changing to garbage

Uhmm, maybe go and reread the previous response, then see this:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/NetworkManager
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
changing, dhcp, dns, garbage, setting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help about dhcp with changing the MAC value badall Servers & Networking 5 24th May 2007 11:50 AM
Changing the DHCP client srinag Using Fedora 1 18th March 2007 08:58 AM
DHCP not setting default route correctly james968 Servers & Networking 0 20th July 2006 12:23 PM
Trouble setting up dhcp in fedora core 5 Haze Servers & Networking 2 8th May 2006 12:53 AM
Setting up DHCP server + DSL Static IP SpiderWeb Servers & Networking 0 22nd February 2005 01:48 AM


Current GMT-time: 17:45 (Thursday, 24-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat