Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 25th June 2011, 09:09 AM
wlpl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
linuxfedorafirefox
Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

i've been using a virtual machine as an internet gateway since FC13. on the virtual machine, eth0 is bridged to eth0 of the host, and eth1 is from the default virtual network (NAT) of libvirt. the virtual machine thus provides internet connection to the host as shown below:

{INTERNET} <---> [eth0-VM-eth1] <---> [virbr0-Host]

this configuration works fine on FC13 and FC14. however, after i installed a fresh FC15 and setup virtualization the exact same way i did before on FC13 and FC14, the host cannot obtain internet connection from the virtual machine.

i actually have another virtual machine, which also obtains its internet connection from the aforementioned virtual machine (also via NAT). there is no problem on the second virtual machine getting internet connection from the first virtual machine though.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25th June 2011, 10:08 AM
Raffaello22 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 49
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wlpl View Post
i've been using a virtual machine as an internet gateway since FC13. on the virtual machine, eth0 is bridged to eth0 of the host, and eth1 is from the default virtual network (NAT) of libvirt. the virtual machine thus provides internet connection to the host as shown below:

{INTERNET} <---> [eth0-VM-eth1] <---> [virbr0-Host]

this configuration works fine on FC13 and FC14. however, after i installed a fresh FC15 and setup virtualization the exact same way i did before on FC13 and FC14, the host cannot obtain internet connection from the virtual machine.

i actually have another virtual machine, which also obtains its internet connection from the aforementioned virtual machine (also via NAT). there is no problem on the second virtual machine getting internet connection from the first virtual machine though.

Could you give more details about your configuration? What IP address is on the host and how you noticed that Internet connection dosen't work ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th June 2011, 01:21 PM
wlpl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffaello22 View Post
Could you give more details about your configuration? What IP address is on the host and how you noticed that Internet connection dosen't work ?
eth0 on VM1: real IP from ISP
eth1 on VM1: 192.168.1.2
virbr0 on host: 192.168.1.1

after "route add default gw 192.168.1.2" on host, and type "route" again to show the routing table, the routing table hangs for quite a while before the added "default gw 192.168.1.2" shows.

internet connection works on VM1 and VM2 e.g. can ping www.google.com
internet connection does not work on host i.e. cannot ping www.google.com

Last edited by wlpl; 25th June 2011 at 01:31 PM. Reason: p.s. the same things work in FC13 and FC14. what has changed in networking/virtual networking in FC15?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th June 2011, 02:05 PM
Raffaello22 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 49
linuxgentoofirefox
Re: Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wlpl View Post
eth0 on VM1: real IP from ISP
eth1 on VM1: 192.168.1.2
virbr0 on host: 192.168.1.1

after "route add default gw 192.168.1.2" on host, and type "route" again to show the routing table, the routing table hangs for quite a while before the added "default gw 192.168.1.2" shows.

internet connection works on VM1 and VM2 e.g. can ping www.google.com
internet connection does not work on host i.e. cannot ping www.google.com
Hello,

Type on host:
route -rn
ping 192.168.1.2
ping 194.204.159.1
traceroute 194.204.159.1

and paste output here.

Edit:
Do you have enable ip forwarding ? if not:
Code:
echo "1" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
best regards,

Last edited by Raffaello22; 25th June 2011 at 02:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th June 2011, 02:35 PM
wlpl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
linuxfirefox
Re: Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffaello22 View Post
Hello,

Type on host:
route -rn
ping 192.168.1.2
ping 194.204.159.1
traceroute 194.204.159.1

and paste output here.

Edit:
Do you have enable ip forwarding ? if not:
Code:
echo "1" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
best regards,
do i type those commands on host with or without my "route add default gw 192.168.1.2"?

do you mean IP forwarding on host or VM?

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th June 2011, 02:45 PM
Raffaello22 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 49
linuxgentoofirefox
Re: Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wlpl View Post
do i type those commands on host with or without my "route add default gw 192.168.1.2"?

do you mean IP forwarding on host or VM?

thanks.
You should IP address and default gateway configured on host before you type this commands.

IP forwarding should be enable on rouer (VM in this case). Eventually you can also check firewall on VM and temporary disabled iptables.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th June 2011, 12:13 PM
wlpl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffaello22 View Post
You should IP address and default gateway configured on host before you type this commands.

IP forwarding should be enable on rouer (VM in this case). Eventually you can also check firewall on VM and temporary disabled iptables.
IP forwarding is enabled on the VM.

here are the results:

Code:
ping 192.168.1.2
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=0.185 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_req=2 ttl=64 time=0.195 ms
...
Code:
ping 194.204.159.1
64 bytes from 194.204.159.1: icmp_req=1 ttl=235 time=357 ms
64 bytes from 194.204.159.1: icmp_req=2 ttl=235 time=368 ms
...
Code:
traceroute to 194.204.159.1 (194.204.159.1), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  192.168.1.2 (192.168.1.2)  0.185 ms  0.169 ms  0.387 ms
 2  10.99.144.1 (10.99.144.1)  7.997 ms * *
 3  10.255.99.253 (10.255.99.253)  18.774 ms  18.832 ms  18.934 ms
 4  192.168.116.157 (192.168.116.157)  18.669 ms  18.851 ms  18.956 ms
 5  192.168.66.45 (192.168.66.45)  17.522 ms  17.582 ms  17.628 ms
 6  192.168.67.121 (192.168.67.121)  17.680 ms 192.168.66.109 (192.168.66.109)  10.250 ms  15.381 ms
 7  192.168.64.113 (192.168.64.113)  30.189 ms  34.867 ms 192.168.64.109 (192.168.64.109)  34.982 ms
 8  61.10.0.109 (61.10.0.109)  34.988 ms 61.10.0.113 (61.10.0.113)  34.965 ms 61.10.0.117 (61.10.0.117)  34.955 ms
 9  61.10.0.65 (61.10.0.65)  36.279 ms  36.361 ms 61.10.0.102 (61.10.0.102)  34.896 ms
10  61.10.0.65 (61.10.0.65)  36.391 ms 203.131.245.237 (203.131.245.237)  37.341 ms 61.10.0.65 (61.10.0.65)  36.125 ms
11  129.250.3.194 (129.250.3.194)  37.223 ms *  34.891 ms
12  129.250.3.192 (129.250.3.192)  40.860 ms 129.250.2.148 (129.250.2.148)  55.488 ms 129.250.3.192 (129.250.3.192)  20.295 ms
13  129.250.2.6 (129.250.2.6)  64.972 ms 129.250.3.197 (129.250.3.197)  181.963 ms 129.250.2.6 (129.250.2.6)  64.944 ms
14  129.250.2.2 (129.250.2.2)  64.930 ms  65.014 ms  64.913 ms
15  * * 129.250.2.164 (129.250.2.164)  177.168 ms
16  129.250.5.32 (129.250.5.32)  181.008 ms 129.250.9.98 (129.250.9.98)  186.537 ms 129.250.5.32 (129.250.5.32)  188.218 ms
17  * 193.251.241.14 (193.251.241.14)  267.218 ms *
18  129.250.9.98 (129.250.9.98)  184.770 ms  184.651 ms  191.884 ms
19  193.251.241.14 (193.251.241.14)  285.385 ms  276.357 ms  285.437 ms
20  193.251.240.249 (193.251.240.249)  325.245 ms *  327.807 ms
21  195.205.0.214 (195.205.0.214)  377.967 ms 193.251.128.14 (193.251.128.14)  378.760 ms 195.205.0.214 (195.205.0.214)  381.308 ms
22  * * *
23  195.205.0.214 (195.205.0.214)  378.598 ms  378.937 ms  383.278 ms
24  * * *
25  * * *
26  * * *
27  * * *
28  * * *
29  * * *
30  * * *
you said "route -rn" but there's no option "r" for "route".
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th June 2011, 12:15 PM
Raffaello22 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 49
linuxgentoofirefox
Re: Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wlpl View Post
IP forwarding is enabled on the VM.

here are the results:

Code:
ping 192.168.1.2
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=0.185 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_req=2 ttl=64 time=0.195 ms
...
Code:
ping 194.204.159.1
64 bytes from 194.204.159.1: icmp_req=1 ttl=235 time=357 ms
64 bytes from 194.204.159.1: icmp_req=2 ttl=235 time=368 ms
...
Code:
traceroute to 194.204.159.1 (194.204.159.1), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
 1  192.168.1.2 (192.168.1.2)  0.185 ms  0.169 ms  0.387 ms
 2  10.99.144.1 (10.99.144.1)  7.997 ms * *
 3  10.255.99.253 (10.255.99.253)  18.774 ms  18.832 ms  18.934 ms
 4  192.168.116.157 (192.168.116.157)  18.669 ms  18.851 ms  18.956 ms
 5  192.168.66.45 (192.168.66.45)  17.522 ms  17.582 ms  17.628 ms
 6  192.168.67.121 (192.168.67.121)  17.680 ms 192.168.66.109 (192.168.66.109)  10.250 ms  15.381 ms
 7  192.168.64.113 (192.168.64.113)  30.189 ms  34.867 ms 192.168.64.109 (192.168.64.109)  34.982 ms
 8  61.10.0.109 (61.10.0.109)  34.988 ms 61.10.0.113 (61.10.0.113)  34.965 ms 61.10.0.117 (61.10.0.117)  34.955 ms
 9  61.10.0.65 (61.10.0.65)  36.279 ms  36.361 ms 61.10.0.102 (61.10.0.102)  34.896 ms
10  61.10.0.65 (61.10.0.65)  36.391 ms 203.131.245.237 (203.131.245.237)  37.341 ms 61.10.0.65 (61.10.0.65)  36.125 ms
11  129.250.3.194 (129.250.3.194)  37.223 ms *  34.891 ms
12  129.250.3.192 (129.250.3.192)  40.860 ms 129.250.2.148 (129.250.2.148)  55.488 ms 129.250.3.192 (129.250.3.192)  20.295 ms
13  129.250.2.6 (129.250.2.6)  64.972 ms 129.250.3.197 (129.250.3.197)  181.963 ms 129.250.2.6 (129.250.2.6)  64.944 ms
14  129.250.2.2 (129.250.2.2)  64.930 ms  65.014 ms  64.913 ms
15  * * 129.250.2.164 (129.250.2.164)  177.168 ms
16  129.250.5.32 (129.250.5.32)  181.008 ms 129.250.9.98 (129.250.9.98)  186.537 ms 129.250.5.32 (129.250.5.32)  188.218 ms
17  * 193.251.241.14 (193.251.241.14)  267.218 ms *
18  129.250.9.98 (129.250.9.98)  184.770 ms  184.651 ms  191.884 ms
19  193.251.241.14 (193.251.241.14)  285.385 ms  276.357 ms  285.437 ms
20  193.251.240.249 (193.251.240.249)  325.245 ms *  327.807 ms
21  195.205.0.214 (195.205.0.214)  377.967 ms 193.251.128.14 (193.251.128.14)  378.760 ms 195.205.0.214 (195.205.0.214)  381.308 ms
22  * * *
23  195.205.0.214 (195.205.0.214)  378.598 ms  378.937 ms  383.278 ms
24  * * *
25  * * *
26  * * *
27  * * *
28  * * *
29  * * *
30  * * *
you said "route -rn" but there's no option "r" for "route".
Hello,
You have problem with DNS. Setting correctly DNS Servers in /etc/resolv.conf
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th June 2011, 03:22 PM
wlpl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffaello22 View Post
Hello,
You have problem with DNS. Setting correctly DNS Servers in /etc/resolv.conf
the entries in resolv.conf is the same in the host and the VM. however, NetworkManager says not to put DNS settings in resolv.conf, that they should go in ifcfg files instead. could it be NetworkManager that is causing the trouble? i have disabled NetworkManager by "systemctl disable NetworkManager.service" and have been using network instead. and if i were to put DNS settings in ifcfg files as instructed, where is the ifcfg for virbr0?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26th June 2011, 03:40 PM
Raffaello22 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 49
linuxgentoofirefox
Re: Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

In directory:
Code:
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/
if file ifcfg-vibr0 doesn't exist in this directory create this file.

content example:
Code:
DEVICE="eth0"
BOOTPROTO="dhcp"
HWADDR="08:00:27:38:4D:5E"
NM_CONTROLLED="yes"
ONBOOT="yes"
but you can put DNS settings in /etc/sysconfig/network file using directive:
DNS1=IP_ADDRESS_DNS1_SERVER
DNS2=IP_ADDRESS_DNS1_SERVER
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26th June 2011, 04:06 PM
wlpl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
linuxopera
Re: Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffaello22 View Post
In directory:
Code:
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/
if file ifcfg-vibr0 doesn't exist in this directory create this file.

content example:
Code:
DEVICE="eth0"
BOOTPROTO="dhcp"
HWADDR="08:00:27:38:4D:5E"
NM_CONTROLLED="yes"
ONBOOT="yes"
but you can put DNS settings in /etc/sysconfig/network file using directive:
DNS1=IP_ADDRESS_DNS1_SERVER
DNS2=IP_ADDRESS_DNS1_SERVER
i'm not sure about the first method cuz virbr0 is a virtual interface created by libvirt.

i tried the second method (put in /etc/sysconfig/network). it would automatically create the entries i put in /etc/sysconfig/network in /etc/resolv.conf, but it still doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26th June 2011, 05:59 PM
Raffaello22 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 49
linuxgentoofirefox
Re: Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wlpl View Post
i'm not sure about the first method cuz virbr0 is a virtual interface created by libvirt.

i tried the second method (put in /etc/sysconfig/network). it would automatically create the entries i put in /etc/sysconfig/network in /etc/resolv.conf, but it still doesn't work.

Type:
Code:
nslookup www.wp.pl
Do you see resolved IP address for www.wp.pl domain ? If not, you have incorrectly configured DNS Server(Servers) in /etc/resolv.conf

Try in web browser 212.77.100.101. Do you see web page ?

Try once again ping any external address like:
194.204.159.1
212.77.100.101
if success, check if you don't have blocking port 53 on firewall.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28th June 2011, 02:01 PM
wlpl Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
linuxfirefox
Re: Virtual network/routing problem in FC15 (no problem in FC14, FC13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raffaello22 View Post
Type:
Code:
nslookup www.wp.pl
Do you see resolved IP address for www.wp.pl domain ? If not, you have incorrectly configured DNS Server(Servers) in /etc/resolv.conf

Try in web browser 212.77.100.101. Do you see web page ?

Try once again ping any external address like:
194.204.159.1
212.77.100.101
if success, check if you don't have blocking port 53 on firewall.
cannot resolve www.wp.pl

cannot get to 212.77.100.101 on web browser.

can ping those 2 external IP.

port 53 isn't blocked.

my DNS in /etc/resolv.conf is like:
Code:
nameserver 11.22.33.44
nameserver 44.33.22.11
everything looks right (and identical in fc13 and fc14). yet things don't work.

---------- Post added at 09:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:39 AM ----------

i've submitted a bug report https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=717254

thank you Raffaello22 for having been trying to help me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
libvirt, libvirtd, routing, virtual machine network

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade FC13 to FC14 demands for network connectivity speedysupranet Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 31st May 2011 12:24 PM
fc14->fc15 usb 3.0 not working prague Using Fedora 5 30th May 2011 09:02 AM
[SOLVED] Problem with Windows network browsing (FC15) Philio30 Using Fedora 4 26th May 2011 10:06 PM
[SOLVED] FC15 - Wireless slow (< 5 KBS) - FC14 didn't have this problem lpshark Servers & Networking 1 26th May 2011 02:24 PM
Problem with ATI Mobility X600 (RV380 based) after preupgrade FC13 --> FC14 shengouki Hardware & Laptops 6 10th November 2010 06:00 PM


Current GMT-time: 14:04 (Thursday, 21-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat