Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #16  
Old 3rd August 2011, 11:57 AM
cigi Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
windows_xp_2003chrome
Re: Fedora 15 KDE vs Fedora 15 Gnome

Quote:
Originally Posted by NCCarlos View Post
I'm not picking sides in the Gnome v. KDE rivalry, but here is my experience over the past two days.

I installed Fedora 15 KDE from DVD and could not get HDMI sound to work in a browser. Flash (64 bit) installed and played with no problems, and I had sound in KDE applications (e.g. Amarok), just no sound in Firefox and Chrome.

Uninstalled flash, reinstalled, searched numerous threads about flash problems, made the HDMI device the first priority, still nothing.

Slackware 13.37 had the same problem and the solution there was to create ~/.asoundrc:

Code:
pcm.!default {
    type hw
    card 1
    device 3
}
Didn't work in Fedora.

One command as root fixed it, and noting else was adjusted.

Code:
yum groupinstall 'GNOME Desktop Environment'
Now sound works fine in the browser in both Gnome and KDE.
I have similar problems with my sound in GNOME on Fedora 15. This is not the case with KDE on the same system.

I've just executed the command (in my home system over OpenVPN) as root but can't confirm now if it works or not because I'm still at the office. It hope it does work and I'm be back here to confirm it. Meanwhile, thanks for your contribution.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 3rd August 2011, 03:39 PM
NCCarlos Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 75
linuxfirefox
Re: Fedora 15 KDE vs Fedora 15 Gnome

Quote:
Originally Posted by cigi View Post
I have similar problems with my sound in GNOME on Fedora 15. This is not the case with KDE on the same system.

I've just executed the command (in my home system over OpenVPN) as root but can't confirm now if it works or not because I'm still at the office. It hope it does work and I'm be back here to confirm it. Meanwhile, thanks for your contribution.
Hope it works for you.
__________________
Fedora.local 2.6.40.3-0.fc15.x86_64 | Intel® Pentium® Dual Core Processor | 64-bit, 4 GB RAM || 3.0-chakra | AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 840T Processor × 4 | 64-bit, 5.6 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fedora, gnome, kde

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gnome-shell in Gnome 3 use 100% of CPU in Fedora 15 AliFX EOL (End Of Life) Versions 1 5th July 2012 06:10 AM
Fedora 15/gnome 3 failed to load session gnome-fallback janw1 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 17 17th March 2012 09:48 PM
Is Fedora 12 KDE faster than Fedora 12 GNOME? Gaurav Prabhu Fedora Focus 5 24th January 2010 09:38 AM
Is Fedora KDE as well supported as Fedora GNOME? redrazor39 Fedora Focus 2 16th July 2008 07:32 PM
Why doesn't fedora gnome fonts look as good as Suse gnome fonts? jang Using Fedora 5 26th July 2005 08:01 PM


Current GMT-time: 10:28 (Thursday, 02-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat