Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 16th May 2011, 07:55 PM
asusag Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
windows_xp_2003firefox
BIND IPv6

All,

I'm trying to implement IPv6 on our current DNS servers and I've run in to a snag. Running netstat, I can see the server is not listening on any IPv6 interfaces:
[root@copper etc]# netstat -lnptu |grep "named\W*$"
tcp 0 0 x.x.x.10:53 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 26812/named
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:53 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 26812/named
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:953 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 26812/named
udp 0 0 x.x.x.10:53 0.0.0.0:* 26812/named
udp 0 0 127.0.0.1:53 0.0.0.0:* 26812/named



Looking at my log, I see:
May 16 13:50:11 copper named[26667]: using default UDP/IPv4 port range: [1024, 65535]
May 16 13:50:11 copper named[26667]: using default UDP/IPv6 port range: [1024, 65535]
May 16 13:50:11 copper named[26667]: no IPv6 interfaces found


Here is what I have...

BIND 9.3.6

I have created no AAAA record zone files at this time, just trying to get it to listen at this point.

named.conf
options {
listen-on-v6 { any; };
listen-on { any; };
directory "/var/named";
statistics-file "/var/named/data/named_stats.txt";
memstatistics-file "/var/named/data/named_mem_stats.txt";
version "Unknown Version";
allow-query { "any"; };
allow-transfer { 64.184.1.6/32; 64.184.1.11/32; };
allow-recursion { 127.0.0.1/32; ::1/128; x.x.0.0/17; x.x.0.0/18; x.x.x.0/19; 2607:xxxx::/32; };

/etc/sysconfig/network
NETWORKING=yes
NETWORKING_IPV6=yes
HOSTNAME=x.x.net


ifcfg-eth0
.
.
.
IPV6INIT=yes
IPV6ADDR=2607:xxxx:0:2::1:2/64
IPV6_DEFAULTGW=2607:xxxx:0:2::1
IPV6_AUTOCONF=no


Anyone run in to this before. I've verified using ip addr that I do indeed have an IPv6 interface. I can ping it, I can even ping6 ipv6.google.com from the server. I just can't figure out why it not listening on any IPv6 interfaces.

Thanks,
A

Last edited by asusag; 16th May 2011 at 09:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16th May 2011, 09:18 PM
jpollard Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waldorf, Maryland
Posts: 6,790
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: BIND IPv6

See if it is listening on "::1".

This is the IPv6 loopback. I use nslookup as in:
Code:
 nslookup
> server ::1
Default server: ::1
Address: ::1#53
> google.com
Server:		::1
Address:	::1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:	google.com
Address: 74.125.93.103
Name:	google.com
Address: 74.125.93.104
Name:	google.com
Address: 74.125.93.105
Name:	google.com
Address: 74.125.93.106
Name:	google.com
Address: 74.125.93.147
Name:	google.com
Address: 74.125.93.99
>
At a base level, it should respond to the "::1" server address on the server host.

After that, I think you have to start checking for firewall blocks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th May 2011, 09:25 PM
asusag Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: BIND IPv6

Code:
nslookup
> server ::1
Default server: ::1
Address: ::1#53
> google.com
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
Negative.

Code:
ip addr
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:1e:0b:5c:29:18 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet x.x.x.10/24 brd 64.184.1.255 scope global eth0
    inet6 2607:xxxx:0:2::1:2/64 scope global
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 fe80::21e:bff:fe5c:2918/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
From my perspective, (which isn't always a very good perspective) it seems like IPv6 is working at layer 3. I turn off the ip6-tables and I get the same result with DNS though..

Last edited by asusag; 16th May 2011 at 09:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th May 2011, 03:50 PM
asusag Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
windows_xp_2003firefox
Re: BIND IPv6

Solved.

Our Sys Admin had disabled IPv6 in /etc/sysconfig/named using


Code:
OPTIONS="-4"
hashed out that line and restarted the daemon and all is right with the world.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bind, ipv6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bind ipv6 not working 105547111 Servers & Networking 0 3rd January 2011 11:39 PM
Missing Dependency: bind = 30:9.3.2-10.FC5 is needed by package bind-chroot comsparks Using Fedora 3 25th April 2006 05:55 AM


Current GMT-time: 21:39 (Thursday, 31-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat