Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #16  
Old 2nd May 2011, 03:20 AM
tox
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxchrome
Re: Gnome 3 worked perfectly on the Demo but...

hmm ok. dunno what else to do. if you use in Terminal

gnome-shell --replace will it load?
  #17  
Old 2nd May 2011, 03:33 AM
steelfan555 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
windows_7chrome
Re: Gnome 3 worked perfectly on the Demo but...

Clutter-CRITICAL ** Unable to initialize, unable to select the newly created GLX content.
Window manager error.

---------- Post added at 02:33 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:24 AM ----------

Just used the same install media to install to my Production PC, no problems there.
  #18  
Old 2nd May 2011, 03:37 AM
tox
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxchrome
Re: Gnome 3 worked perfectly on the Demo but...

what video driver are you using on your production machine?
  #19  
Old 2nd May 2011, 03:45 AM
Thetargos Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Age: 36
Posts: 4,423
macosfirefox
Re: Gnome 3 worked perfectly on the Demo but...

This is most strange, especially for the type of card you have. On my three-year-old laptop (a Toshiba with a Turion X2 and RS690M graphics [X1200]) I can run very well the GNOME3 desktop. However I have the 64-bit version. The only thing I can think of is that the mode for GLX is incorrectly being set on that partcular setup/version of the driver, as you say glxinfo shows you have Direct Rendering ON.
__________________
If ain't broken, don't fix it! :eek:
If can be improved, go for it! :cool:

FedoraForum Community forums lurker.
Fedora user since RHL 5.2 :cool:

Systems: Laptop, Main System, Netbook.
  #20  
Old 2nd May 2011, 03:52 AM
steelfan555 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
linuxfirefox
Re: Gnome 3 worked perfectly on the Demo but...

Quote:
Originally Posted by detox View Post
what video driver are you using on your production machine?
Gallium 0.4 on AMD REDWOOD
Which I assume is the default for ATI 5670.

EDIT: Also, 32 bit. I didnt want to download a new image tonight.
  #21  
Old 2nd May 2011, 03:59 AM
tox
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
linuxchrome
Re: Gnome 3 worked perfectly on the Demo but...

hmm, interesting, wonder if its worth Bugging in Bugzilla
 

Tags
demo, gnome, perfectly, worked

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FYI - F11 works PERFECTLY on IBM T30 petegnj Hardware & Laptops 6 15th June 2009 08:16 AM
BIND is working perfectly but... andy2008 Servers & Networking 0 25th March 2009 07:05 PM
ati card can't work perfectly wangrui2885 Hardware & Laptops 3 23rd February 2007 05:57 PM
What laptops run Fedora Perfectly Melio Hardware & Laptops 9 22nd June 2006 02:18 AM


Current GMT-time: 05:47 (Friday, 01-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat