Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 6th April 2011, 06:18 PM
gabrieldepaula Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
windows_xp_2003chrome
How to use the fedora 14 hostname in the URL of the apache server??

Hey everybody!

Im looking for help, 4 days ago i started the mission to call my GLPI system from a hostname URL... i dont want use the IP address... but im dont know what i do!

I have Fedora 14 installed on VirtualBox running with the network interface bridge mode, fix IP address and in the dns server the name that i want is already registered... i have direct access to the network and the apache and mysql works fine... and here in my office we have a windows 2K3 domain controller and all the computers are logged in the domain... i dont know if i have to put the fedora linux in the domain or just configure something to work...

Someone can help me? i dont know if i was cleare...

Today for use the glpi system i have to put in the URL bar: http://192.168.0.1/glpi/

but i want: http://fedoraserver/glpi/

i allready look for the samba configuration to put fedora into domain, but dont works...


Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th April 2011, 12:14 AM
bodhi.zazen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Montana
Posts: 731
unknownunknown
Re: How to use the fedora 14 hostname in the URL of the apache server??

You can run a DNS server , dnsmasq would work, point your windows boxen to the fedora box for dns, or you could add the fedora server to your hosts file on your 2 windows boxes.

Adding to the hosts file is trivial so long as it is only 2 boxes and 1 server.

If it gets to be much more then that , go with dnsmasq (run dnsmask on the fedora server).
__________________
If it is not broken, tweak it... If you break Fedora you get to keep both pieces :p
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th April 2011, 04:26 AM
hefeweizen Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 58
windows_7chrome
Re: How to use the fedora 14 hostname in the URL of the apache server??

The windows 2k3 domain controller you mentioned is probably already configured to serve DNS for your domain. The path of least resistance is to use it.

That said, I can offer no advice on how to configure it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
apache, fedora, hostname, server, url

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apache Virtual Host / Wordpress / Hostname problem timblack Servers & Networking 7 5th November 2008 09:03 AM
ssh client/server hostname axelseap Servers & Networking 3 7th January 2006 03:51 AM
Fedora Core 3 Hostname Error (Windows cannot ping 'hostname') 3K Tech Servers & Networking 1 3rd January 2005 03:24 AM


Current GMT-time: 12:38 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Pernik Photos - Merzig - Zurich Travel Photos