Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 10th March 2011, 02:58 PM
go3mon Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
linuxchrome
Migrating from 32bit to 64bit

Hello,
I have upgraded to 6gb of ram on my lenovo x201.
Unfortunately Fedora 14, 32bit version, allow to use only 3gb of ram.

I need now to migrate to 64bit.

What is the best way to backup my actually configuration and restore later?
For example I have my gnome inteface customized, notes in gnote...etc.

I dont want to set up again from scratch.

Thanks

-go3-
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th March 2011, 03:03 PM
kurtdriver Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,570
linuxfirefox
Re: Migrating from 32bit to 64bit

Hard drives are pretty cheap these days, I'd buy another drive and back up onto that. Put /home and anything else you want to keep into a tarball on the new drive and re-install.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th March 2011, 03:50 PM
lightman47 Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: central NY, USA
Posts: 593
linuxchrome
Re: Migrating from 32bit to 64bit

{butting in} Can you actually restore the entire Home directory to a fresh install and have it work?? This is something I always wanted to try, but been quite hesitant because I didn't know what to expect. Compounding that, I was nervous about the 32/64 bit thing if I tried the restore.

Thanx.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th March 2011, 04:02 PM
kurtdriver Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,570
linuxfirefox
Re: Migrating from 32bit to 64bit

You'd just mount the new other filesystem as /home.
An alternative would be to use the second partition as storage and give ordinary users write permissions to it. They coud have indiviual directories on it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th March 2011, 05:11 PM
pete_1967 Online
Clueless in a Cuckooland
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Here now, elsewhere tomorrow.
Posts: 4,315
linuxopera
Re: Migrating from 32bit to 64bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by go3mon View Post
Hello,
Unfortunately Fedora 14, 32bit version, allow to use only 3gb of ram.
Not quite. Switch to PAE kernel as long as your CPU supports it, and you can use up to 64Gb RAM on your 32-bit system.

Do `uname -r` to check whether you already have PAE kernel installed, if you do, problem is in your MoBo (most probably solved with BIOS update unless your system is very old).
__________________
A Drink is Not Just For Christmas - SaskyCom :thumb:


“Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime” so now go and...
RTFM FIRST: http://docs.fedoraproject.org/ & http://rute.2038bug.com/index.html.gz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
32bit, 64bit, migrating

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64bit or 32bit ? aniketv Using Fedora 6 18th November 2009 01:03 AM
32bit vs 64bit with F10 LinuxTom Using Fedora 10 18th December 2008 03:43 PM
fc6 32bit --> f7 64bit BehindTheTruth EOL (End Of Life) Versions 3 24th June 2007 10:52 AM
32bit or 64bit? hiberphoptik Hardware & Laptops 3 6th December 2005 07:51 AM


Current GMT-time: 22:23 (Tuesday, 23-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat