Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 16th December 2010, 06:50 PM
PryGuy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Russia
Age: 36
Posts: 45
linuxchrome
How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

Good day everyone!
I build a Fedora server install (not live!) CD that uses a kickstart for an automated install. The question is, is it possible to make Anaconda ask for a hostname during the install?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16th December 2010, 08:14 PM
AndrewSerk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 889
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

Hello,
This is just a guess but, have you tried something like this in the %post section:

Code:
cat >> /etc/network << FOE
NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=$host.$domain
FOE

Last edited by AndrewSerk; 16th December 2010 at 08:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th December 2010, 05:52 AM
PryGuy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Russia
Age: 36
Posts: 45
linuxchrome
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

$host.$domain are variables hard coded by me? That's not what I want to. I want Anaconda to ask for it, like it does during the ordinary install.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th December 2010, 01:05 PM
AndrewSerk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 889
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

yep, I miss read your post and gave a bad answer since the proper way to set a hostname in a ks is with the --hostname= directive.

I wonder if you use the asknetwork directive if it asks for hostname

asknetwork
Prompt for network configuration in the first stage of installation regardless of installation method.

I bet the info is here somewhere: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Category:Anaconda
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th December 2010, 05:27 PM
PryGuy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Russia
Age: 36
Posts: 45
linuxchrome
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

It asks for network settings, not a hostname...
Thanks for this tip though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th December 2010, 05:52 PM
AndrewSerk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 889
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

There should be a way to make Anaconda ask for a hostname during a ks install instead of setting it in the ks, but I can't seem to find the way. The only other option I know of is to use the interactive directive. Not really what you want but may give you the option to set/change hostname.

interactive (optional)
Uses the information provided in the kickstart file during the installation, but allow for inspection and modification of the values given. You are presented with each screen of the installation program with the values from the kickstart file. Either accept the values by clicking Next or change the values and click Next to continue. Refer to the autostep command.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th December 2010, 05:59 PM
PryGuy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Russia
Age: 36
Posts: 45
linuxchrome
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

Yes, you are right. I've filled a bug. There seems to be a fix for RHEL.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th December 2010, 02:10 PM
PryGuy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Russia
Age: 36
Posts: 45
linuxchrome
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

AndrewSerk, just read the comments to the bug I filled. I wonder why Fedora team does this?

---------- Post added at 05:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:10 PM ----------

'interactive' didn't work for me
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th December 2010, 03:42 PM
AndrewSerk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 889
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PryGuy View Post
interactive' didn't work for me
Have you tried to set a hostname in your ks and use the interactiive directive. I was hopping that if the hostname was set in the ks file that the interactive directive would give you a chance to change/modify it.

Dang test-bed distro's! You never know what you will get.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th December 2010, 03:55 PM
PryGuy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Russia
Age: 36
Posts: 45
linuxchrome
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

The 'nteractive' option didn't work for me at all. I have a feeling they've removed it. It's pity to see how they ruin this great distro. I really see no logic in the Chris Lemens' (the guy who answered me on bugzilla) words. That's probably 'cause they are devs and we are admins. They are certain us admins always have ability (right, resources) to install DHCP servers and stuff and perform rollouts the way they want us to.

That's not freedom if you ask me, that's inflexibility.

Last edited by PryGuy; 18th December 2010 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18th December 2010, 04:30 PM
AndrewSerk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 889
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

Make sure you don't have the autostep directive in your ks as that might keep interactive from working
The interactive directive is still in the kickstart options of f14's documentation. http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/...2-options.html

Fedora is locking us out of more and more setting every release in a attempt to make it more user friendly for noobs. I am looking forward to the day the Centos Devs finish 6.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19th December 2010, 04:14 PM
PryGuy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Russia
Age: 36
Posts: 45
linuxchrome
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

No, I didn't use the autostep option. Should I just put 'interactive' in the ks file like I used to do?

---------- Post added at 07:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:22 PM ----------

Okay, Chris said:
Quote:
Interactive kickstart installs have been deprecated, given this and other
similar difficulties. Note that this only applies to use of the "interactive"
command. Omitting information from a kickstart file will still cause anaconda
to stop and prompt for it.
Pay attention to last sentence. How does it fit with the things he said about my problem?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19th December 2010, 04:23 PM
AndrewSerk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 889
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PryGuy View Post
No, I didn't use the autostep option. Should I just put 'interactive' in the ks file like I used to do?

---------- Post added at 07:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:22 PM ----------

Okay, Chris said: Pay attention to last sentence. How does it fit with the things he said about my problem?

So what use ;
network --bootproto= --ip= --netmask= --gateway= --nameserver= --hostname=

leaving everything blank to cause it to ask? I guess you will have to do some testing to figure out how/if this is going to work. Let us know if you get it figured out.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19th December 2010, 04:40 PM
PryGuy Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Russia
Age: 36
Posts: 45
linuxchrome
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewSerk View Post

So what use ;
network --bootproto= --ip= --netmask= --gateway= --nameserver= --hostname=

leaving everything blank to cause it to ask? I guess you will have to do some testing to figure out how/if this is going to work. Let us know if you get it figured out.
I think I've tried putting it with --hostname alone (network --dootproto=dhcp --hostname=). Didn't work.

According to Chris:
1. Interactive option doesn't work anymore (though it's still present in the F14's manual)
2. Anaconda should stop and ask if there's not enough information. So, according to Chris, my bug is a bug, though he denies it.

Last edited by PryGuy; 19th December 2010 at 04:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19th December 2010, 04:50 PM
AndrewSerk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 889
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: How do I make Anaconda ask for hostname?

Andrew kicks at the ground, his dog takes off running, while Andrew throws his hands up in the air and mumbles something incomprehensible about devs, progress, and steps backwards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
anaconda, hostname

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Make "eject cd" botton in anaconda installer linux_oid Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 0 30th November 2008 08:39 PM
make: *** No rule to make target `Rules.make'. Stop. idk666 Using Fedora 21 6th March 2007 11:08 PM
hosts puzzle ->host hostname -> host hostname not found alphonsebrown Servers & Networking 2 30th March 2005 09:26 AM
Fedora Core 3 Hostname Error (Windows cannot ping 'hostname') 3K Tech Servers & Networking 1 3rd January 2005 03:24 AM


Current GMT-time: 12:56 (Friday, 31-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Pawayan Travel Photos - Palencia Travel Photos - Chorley Travel Photos on Instagram