Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 22nd October 2004, 10:46 PM
Shadow Skill Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,317
Fc3 install completely nuked

I wake up this afternoon and decide to boot Fedora, I go to the bathroom come back and I see that the boot has hung and it says configuring Kernel Parameters:

What can cause that sort of thing? This happens with each of the 2.6.9 kernels I have installed and my custom 2.6.8 Kernel.

Ps. I have to format anyway because of a bad gtk2 install.
__________________
Ware wa mutekinari.
Wa ga kage waza ni kanau mono nashi.
Wa ga ichigeki wa mutekinari.



Please vote for this bug and help me make GAYT [Go As You Type ]a standard option in Firefox.
  #2  
Old 22nd October 2004, 10:59 PM
ieuuk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: uk
Age: 27
Posts: 705
i had a similar problem with fc3 test 3 install... worked fine until i ran yum and it put a new version of kernel on and then it stopped working... but the old kernel worked fine.
__________________
ieuuk :D

Registered Linux User: #373024
  #3  
Old 23rd October 2004, 03:33 AM
heffe2001 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 27
I had the same problems, was the Nvidia driver's module not loading, and the system trying to use the graphic boot. If you take that off the command that loads it in graphic mode (I actually can't remember the command, but it's right before the quiet command, and go to runlevel 3 (just tack a 3 on the end), you should be able to boot to a login prompt. Fix the nvidia module, and force it to load in your sysinit before the kernel parameters are set, and you should be good to go after that.
  #4  
Old 23rd October 2004, 04:20 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 8,256
about those nvidia drivers i think is the kernel....i hope fc3 doesnt become a pain from to many bugs.
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
  #5  
Old 23rd October 2004, 05:56 AM
Shadow Skill Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,317
I'll try starting in terminal mode but I have an ati card. (didn't try to install the drivers either.) Hopefully I can get it to work just in case I run into this again with my fresh install, since I have to uninstall gtk2 which is equivalent to uninstalling fedora itself....sigh.
__________________
Ware wa mutekinari.
Wa ga kage waza ni kanau mono nashi.
Wa ga ichigeki wa mutekinari.



Please vote for this bug and help me make GAYT [Go As You Type ]a standard option in Firefox.
  #6  
Old 23rd October 2004, 08:36 AM
ieuuk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: uk
Age: 27
Posts: 705
i think the problem is that when you go to get updates you always download the latest and greatest development ones with yum which just make it a whole lot worse.... but then again what would be the point in testing it if nobody used the new stuff and it all worked smoothly
__________________
ieuuk :D

Registered Linux User: #373024
  #7  
Old 23rd October 2004, 10:07 AM
superbnerd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have recently noticed this also. I just though it was because I my unusual partition config. What kernel does this happen on. Be thorough in your reply. I will report this as a bug and link ti this thread.

I notice the problem on kernel-2.6.8-1.624, but I haven't tested kernel-2.6.9-1.639 because I would have to recompile madwifi. Oh well, back to the choping block.
  #8  
Old 23rd October 2004, 11:16 AM
ieuuk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: uk
Age: 27
Posts: 705
im having the problem on .624 and have gone back to .541 which is working fine but im running yum and will see what new goodies i have today
__________________
ieuuk :D

Registered Linux User: #373024
  #9  
Old 23rd October 2004, 11:54 AM
superbnerd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I just configured grub to boot into the new kernel and it worked like a charm.
  #10  
Old 23rd October 2004, 12:23 PM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 8,256
superb, tell this people if you did a clean isntall.....or did you create an extra partition for your fc3t3?
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
  #11  
Old 23rd October 2004, 12:29 PM
superbnerd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I actually had a spare partition, so its a clean install. I always leave enough space on the hdd for another OS just in case. I was originally planning to install IEOS on this partition, but I have found a better use
  #12  
Old 23rd October 2004, 08:48 PM
Shadow Skill Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,317
it seems to do it with .639 and .640, and it also does it with my custom 2.6.8 Kernel...so I think its something I did or a program did since it does the same thing with all of them.
__________________
Ware wa mutekinari.
Wa ga kage waza ni kanau mono nashi.
Wa ga ichigeki wa mutekinari.



Please vote for this bug and help me make GAYT [Go As You Type ]a standard option in Firefox.
  #13  
Old 23rd October 2004, 09:30 PM
superbnerd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I suugest you retrace your steps, and if you cannot find it to be your fault, file a bug report.

Where did you get the .640 release? I onlyhave the .639, which works.
 

Tags
completely, fc3, install, nuked

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nuked X11 Mr tim esquire Using Fedora 2 2nd March 2009 03:12 PM
Would u wipe out Windoze completely and install linux? asif2k Wibble 172 28th October 2008 06:41 PM
FC6 install nuked my other OS "NTLDR not found" - any way to recover? Martin Cracauer EOL (End Of Life) Versions 18 10th November 2006 11:27 PM
Completely lost on how to install RT2500 module gpeacock Servers & Networking 4 17th August 2006 03:23 AM


Current GMT-time: 18:28 (Monday, 28-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat