Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 19th October 2004, 04:42 AM
adellario Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington State University, Washington, USA
Age: 30
Posts: 8
IBM 600E Display Problems

So, I thought I posted this, but couldn't find it, so I'm posting this again in here. Basically, I installed Core 3 Test 3 on my old IBM 600E. The LCD screen resolution should go as high as 1024x768, but it won't go past 800x600. I found another post in here about this same problem, and a member replied with a xorg.conf file for the guy with the problem, but that wouldn't work in f3t3. I tried . Anyway, I'm wondering if anyone could help me configure xorg so that I can get the res I need. As it is, it is pretty difficult to read the text, so help would be really appreciated. Especially since I'm not very knowledgable or experienced. Thanks a lot! Oh, here's a link to the post I found before: http://www.fedoraforum.org/forum/sho...light=ibm+600e
__________________
--------------------------------------
Tony D.-----------------------------
--------------------------------------
Stay informed.---------------------
--------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th October 2004, 06:11 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 46
Posts: 8,256
did you select the correct video driver for your display and what are you pc specs?
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th October 2004, 06:47 AM
adellario Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington State University, Washington, USA
Age: 30
Posts: 8
I'm not entirely certain what the exact specs are. I do think, however, that the video driver is correct. I also know that on this same machine with Core 2, all it took to correct the problem was to edit xorg.conf. I tried messing with it, to no avail.
__________________
--------------------------------------
Tony D.-----------------------------
--------------------------------------
Stay informed.---------------------
--------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th October 2004, 06:49 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 46
Posts: 8,256
specs = specifications of your system, now can you post your xorg.conf so we take a look at it, attach it in your reply.
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th October 2004, 07:48 AM
adellario Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington State University, Washington, USA
Age: 30
Posts: 8
I only said I wasn't sure about the specs because it's a laptop, and I didn't build it myself. I checked it out though, and here's some info:

Video: NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV (laptop/notebook)
Processor: PII 300 mhz
Hard Drive: Fujitsu MHJ2181AT 17 gig (I think)
Network: 3com 572/574 Fast Ethernet (PCMCIA adapter)
LCD display, capable of 1024x768

Here's my xorg.conf

# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "single head configuration"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "DevInputMice" "AlwaysCore"
EndSection

Section "Files"
RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
FontPath "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "dbe"
Load "extmod"
Load "fbdevhw"
Load "freetype"
Load "type1"
SubSection "extmod"
Option "omit xfree86-dga"
EndSubSection
Load "dri"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "DontZoom"
Option "blank time" "10"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "keyboard"
Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "Emulate3Buttons"
Option "Emulate3Timeout" "100"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "DevInputMice"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
ModelName "0"
HorizSync 31.5 - 48.5
VertRefresh 50.0 - 75.0
Option "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "neomagic"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "NeoMagic MagicMedia 256AV (laptop/notebook)"
Option "externDisp"
Option "internDisp"
Option "SWcursor"
Option "XaaNoScanlineImageWriteRect"
Option "XaaNoScanlineCPUToScreenColorExpandFill"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 32
Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group 0
Mode 0666
EndSection
__________________
--------------------------------------
Tony D.-----------------------------
--------------------------------------
Stay informed.---------------------
--------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th October 2004, 06:38 PM
jfrieben Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Add "1024x768" to the video modes of the "Depth 24" section. It is simply missing while your default depth *is* 24. However, "DefaultDepth 16" is preferrable anyway. It is faster and the rendering is better.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
600e, display, ibm, problems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ThinkPad 600E Sound Help FastRedCar Hardware & Laptops 3 29th April 2007 08:03 PM
Problems with display, monitor can't display X now atlasbl Using Fedora 2 24th June 2006 11:42 PM
IBM Thinkpad 600e FC4 No Sound tldamico EOL (End Of Life) Versions 8 5th February 2006 03:31 PM
Error on Thinkpad 600e and display Q dork Hardware & Laptops 2 13th July 2005 01:10 AM
IBM Thinpad 600e Display Problems brokenvoice Hardware & Laptops 3 13th August 2004 06:02 PM


Current GMT-time: 01:28 (Saturday, 25-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Stanton Travel Photos on Instagram - Denison Travel Photos on Instagram - Teluknaga Travel Photos on Instagram