Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 12th February 2010, 08:37 AM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
linuxfedorafirefox
Fedora 12 -- unable to access repositories

Hi,

I just did a clean install of Fedora 12 on a system running Fedora 11. I'm behind a proxy, and I followed the steps outlined at http://digitizor.com/2009/06/17/how-...in-fedora-11/u to fix the initial repository error. This is what I get now:

Code:
[root@farpoint vivek]# yum update yum
Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit
fedora                                                   | 4.2 kB     00:00     
fedora/primary_db                                        |  12 MB     01:55     
rpmfusion-free                                           | 3.8 kB     00:00     
rpmfusion-free/primary_db                                | 344 kB     00:03     
rpmfusion-free-updates                                   | 3.3 kB     00:00     
rpmfusion-free-updates/primary_db                        | 176 kB     00:01     
rpmfusion-nonfree                                        | 3.3 kB     00:00     
rpmfusion-nonfree/primary_db                             |  91 kB     00:01     
rpmfusion-nonfree-updates                                | 3.3 kB     00:00     
rpmfusion-nonfree-updates/primary_db                     |  43 kB     00:01     
http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/updates/12/x86_64/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] HTTP Error 302 : http://download.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/updates/12/x86_64/repodata/repomd.xml 
Trying other mirror.
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: updates. Please verify its path and try again
[root@farpoint vivek]#
My /etc/hosts.conf looks like this

Code:
[root@farpoint vivek]# more /etc/hosts
# hostname farpoint added to /etc/hosts by anaconda
127.0.0.1   localhost localhost.localdomain localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4 farpoint
::1         localhost localhost.localdomain localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6 farpoint
80.239.156.215 mirrors.fedoraproject.org
213.129.242.84 mirrors.rpmfusion.org
[root@farpoint vivek]#
Also,

Code:
[root@farpoint ~]# yum clean all
Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit
Cleaning up Everything
r[root@farpoint ~]# rm -f /var/lib/rpm/__db*
[root@farpoint ~]# rpm --rebuilddb
did not help at all.

I'd appreciate suggestions and advice to fix this problem.

Thanks in advance,
Vivek
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------

Last edited by maverick280857; 12th February 2010 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th February 2010, 09:49 AM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,688
linuxfedorafirefox
The link you provided doesn't appear to send me to the correct page. Anyhow, have you configured yum to work behind a proxy?

Have you made any changes to the .repo files?
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB

Last edited by glennzo; 12th February 2010 at 09:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th February 2010, 09:59 AM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
linuxfedorafirefox
Quote:
Originally Posted by glennzo View Post
The link you provided doesn't appear to send me to the correct page. Anyhow, have you configured yum to work behind a proxy?

Have you made any changes to the .repo files?
Sorry, here's the link: http://digitizor.com/2009/06/17/how-...-in-fedora-11/.

Yes, I configured the system proxy. And I uncommented baseurl and commented mirrors in the .repo files.
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th February 2010, 10:30 AM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,688
linuxfedorafirefox
I would change the repository back to the way it was. Do that and see if it makes any difference.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th February 2010, 10:59 AM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
linuxfedorafirefox
Restored .repo files...this is what happens:

Code:
[root@farpoint ~]# yum clean all
Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit
Cleaning up Everything
[root@farpoint ~]# yum update
Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: fedora. Please verify its path and try again
[root@farpoint ~]#
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th February 2010, 11:02 AM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,688
linuxfedorafirefox
Quote:
Originally Posted by maverick280857 View Post
Yes, I configured the system proxy.
But did you configure yum proxy?
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th February 2010, 11:09 AM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
linuxfedorafirefox
Quote:
Originally Posted by glennzo View Post
But did you configure yum proxy?
How do I do that?
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th February 2010, 11:24 AM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Age: 57
Posts: 14,688
linuxfedorafirefox
Try this thread, post #10, http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=238619
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12th February 2010, 02:29 PM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
linuxfedorafirefox
I still get the same error. I did yum clean all after editing yum.conf.

Is there anything else that has to be done with Fedora 12 too, because I never had to change the yum.conf file in Fedora 11.
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14th February 2010, 03:16 PM
maverick280857 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: IIT Kanpur, IN
Posts: 214
windows_7firefox
I still haven't been able to resolve this. Any ideas?

EDIT: February 16, 2010....still no success. I would really appreciate if someone could help me out here. Fedora 11 seemed to work just fine.

EDIT: February 17, 2010...works all by itself now. Thanks!
__________________
-----------------------
Registered Linux User #280857
My homepage
-----------------------

Last edited by maverick280857; 17th February 2010 at 04:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
access, fedora, repositories, unable

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to access Fedora DS from remote Windows Machine? ajeetraina Using Fedora 0 9th January 2010 06:38 PM
Unable to access Official fedora 11 repository [SOLVED] shamshir48 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 2 9th June 2009 05:15 PM
unable to access the virtual terminals in fedora 10 nkd Using Fedora 2 2nd February 2009 06:29 PM
unable to access my fedora shares from windows AbuShokry Servers & Networking 8 24th November 2007 08:15 PM
Fedora Core 3 Unable To Access System masterjamie Using Fedora 2 29th December 2004 10:16 AM


Current GMT-time: 11:06 (Thursday, 28-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat