Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 8th February 2010, 01:34 AM
Dead1nside Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK, Bucks.
Posts: 354
linuxfedorafirefox
tp_smapi no longer loads on 2.6.31.12-174.2.3

I had tp_smapi working under a previous version. However now when I try to load tp_smapi with "modprobe tp_smapi" I get the following error message:

Code:
FATAL: Error inserting tp_smapi (/lib/modules/2.6.31.12-174.2.3.fc12.i686.PAE/extra/tp_smapi/tp_smapi.ko): Invalid module format
I really need to get this working again because I stuck my battery charge parameters to stop at 40% and now I can only get a maximum of 40% of the battery life.

I get the following in the dmesg output, which appears to show a version mismatch which I do not know how to solve:

Code:
thinkpad_ec: version magic '2.6.31.9-174.fc12.i686.PAE SMP mod_unload 686 ' should be '2.6.31.12-174.2.3.fc12.i686.PAE SMP mod_unload 686 '
Thank-you in advance for your help.
__________________
Thinkpad T400 - Smolt Profile || Thinkpad T61 - Smolt Profile || Thinkpad T41p - Smolt Profile.

Last edited by Dead1nside; 8th February 2010 at 01:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th February 2010, 02:01 AM
David Batson Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,234
windows_7opera
If you boot one of the older kernels (unless you uninstalled them), you should be able to reset your battery charge parameters above 40%.

Just a guess, but I suspect that tp_smapi might be becoming obsolete. You could always submit a bug report to see if the developers will fix this.

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/enter_bu...product=Fedora
__________________
Fedora 19 Gnome on a ThinkPad X220, i5-2540M CPU, Intel HD Graphics 3000, Intel N 6205 wireless, and Sierra Wireless 754S Mobile Hotspot (AT&T)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th February 2010, 02:10 AM
Dead1nside Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK, Bucks.
Posts: 354
linuxfedorafirefox
Thank you for the reply. I asked on a thinkpad mailing list and they said don't bother with the akmod and just compile from source. It was easier than I thought and appears to have solved my problem.

Edit: A bit of an update on this. I've managed to solve most of my akmod problems and have written an article on my website about using it on Fedora 14:
http://www.jonathanpritchard.com/blo...-fedora-14-271
__________________
Thinkpad T400 - Smolt Profile || Thinkpad T61 - Smolt Profile || Thinkpad T41p - Smolt Profile.

Last edited by Dead1nside; 7th January 2011 at 03:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
loads, longer, tpsmapi

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KVM Module loads in F11 theWayner Using Fedora 11 17th June 2009 04:47 PM
RPMfusion loads NVIDIA driver : machine no longer boots. HELP! LeaderXFX Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 23rd January 2009 11:12 PM
Problem when FC4 loads digital_grifter EOL (End Of Life) Versions 3 3rd March 2006 09:50 AM
synaptic; nothing loads hien Using Fedora 1 9th March 2005 09:14 PM


Current GMT-time: 04:15 (Monday, 22-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat