Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 2nd February 2010, 12:51 PM
dtasystems Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
windows_vistafirefox
Could not load /lib/modules/2.6.18-028stab064.7/modules.dep

Hello all,

I was wondering if someone could help me out of problems.

I was installing DCC for spamassassin, then after that i must place a code in the iptables file. After that i restarted the iptables service and now i got a problem:

Could not load /lib/modules/2.6.18-028stab064.7/modules.dep

Where can i download the right version?

i already tried to delete the line, but that didn't solves the problem.

CPU GenuineIntel, Intel(R) Xeon(R)CPU 5130 @ 2.00GHz
Version psa v8.6.0_build86090814.11 os_FedoraCore 7

I am a newbee with linux servers,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd February 2010, 06:52 PM
Shooter Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 50
linuxfedorafirefox
The modules.dep file is generated by depmod. It's been a long time since I had to run it but I think it is something like:

depmod -a
__________________
Ready, Fire, Aim!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd February 2010, 08:16 AM
dtasystems Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
windows_vistafirefox
Hi Shooter,

i tried it, but the folder seems to be deleted????

login as: root
root@** password:
Last login: Tue Feb 2 12:16:36 2010 from 5356c45e.cable.******.nl
[root@srv1 ~]# depmod -a
WARNING: Couldn't open directory /lib/modules/2.6.18-028stab064.7: No such file or directory
FATAL: Could not open /lib/modules/2.6.18-028stab064.7/modules.dep.temp for writing: No such file or directory
[root@srv1 ~]#
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd February 2010, 08:30 AM
JEO Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,787
linuxfedorafirefox
Try to see what kernel you are running and what directories exist in /lib/modules:

uname -r
ls -l /lib/modules
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd February 2010, 08:46 AM
dtasystems Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
windows_vistafirefox
Thanks for your reply:

[root@srv1 boot]# uname -r
2.6.18-028stab064.7
[root@srv1 boot]# ls -l /lib/modules
total 0
[root@srv1 boot]#
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd February 2010, 08:50 AM
JEO Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,787
linuxfedorafirefox
Normal Fedora kernels have some parts compiled into kernel modules and so they get put into a directory tree of the same name as the kernel version in /lib/modules. Yours seems to be missing, thus the error. Are you using a custom kernel with no modules (everything built-in to the kernel itself)?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd February 2010, 08:55 AM
dtasystems Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
windows_vistafirefox
I think so, before this i could load the iptables restart without problems.

I only executed the iptables-restore after the problems in the iptables.

This is critical for us, because we receive alot of spam, and all our websites are hosted on this server.

---------- Post added at 09:55 AM CST ---------- Previous post was at 09:52 AM CST ----------

[root@srv1 boot]# service iptables restart
: command not foundbles-config: line 7:
: command not foundbles-config: line 14:
: command not foundbles-config: line 20:
: command not foundbles-config: line 26:
: command not foundbles-config: line 33:
: command not foundbles-config: line 38:
: command not foundbles-config: line 44:
iptables: Flushing firewall rules: [ OK ]
iptables: Setting chains to policy ACCEPT: mangle filter [ OK ]
iptables: Applying firewall rules: [ OK ]
ptables: Loading additional modules: [FAILED]
[root@srv1 boot]#
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd February 2010, 09:01 AM
JEO Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,787
linuxfedorafirefox
My guess is that you put a command into your iptables that requires an additional kernel module be loaded (or compiled into the kernel) and you have no modules. I recommend going back to your previous iptables configuration for now if possible. If you really need another module then you could compile one but that would require looking at the config of your kernel then deciding what needs to be done.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd February 2010, 09:06 AM
dtasystems Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
windows_vistafirefox
This is everything whats in the iptables.

I think this is standard, if you can help me to make changes to it.

# Generated by iptables-save v1.3.8 on Tue Feb 2 14:33:11 2010
*mangle
:PREROUTING ACCEPT [141:33988]
:INPUT ACCEPT [141:33988]
:FORWARD ACCEPT [0:0]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [128:10564]
:POSTROUTING ACCEPT [128:10564]
COMMIT
# Completed on Tue Feb 2 14:33:11 2010
# Generated by iptables-save v1.3.8 on Tue Feb 2 14:33:11 2010
*filter
:INPUT ACCEPT [139:33908]
:FORWARD ACCEPT [0:0]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [127:10472]
COMMIT
# Completed on Tue Feb 2 14:33:11 2010

Last edited by dtasystems; 3rd February 2010 at 09:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd February 2010, 11:34 PM
JEO Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,787
linuxfedorafirefox
I am sorry but I do not have enough information to figure out what iptables/netfilter module it wants to load. FC 7 is long outdated, and so without your kernel .config file to look at to see what netfilter modules you have compiled into your kernel, I don't know what I can say.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
load

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to load modules in F11?? mcmackin Alpha, Beta & Snapshots Discussions (Fedora 11 Only) 0 24th May 2009 06:32 PM
openldap doesn't load modules ytsamy Servers & Networking 0 5th September 2007 12:55 AM
there is no directory Build under /lib/modules/ /lib/modules/2.6.20-2925.9.fc7xen zhulizhong Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 4 2nd August 2007 06:27 AM
need modules to load at boot tastygroove Using Fedora 3 11th December 2005 07:51 PM
How to to load modules on boot? madrugada Using Fedora 4 29th December 2004 02:04 AM


Current GMT-time: 07:01 (Friday, 24-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Levittown Photos - Opladen Photos - Chesterfield