Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 13th October 2004, 08:09 AM
superbnerd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Firefox Save Dialog Create Folder Image

Does anyone else see a problem with the Create New Forlder image on the save dialog in firefox? I am using firefox-0.9.3-0.fdr.4. I think I noticed this problem in other rpm versions of firefox.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	firefox-save-dialog.png
Views:	111
Size:	27.5 KB
ID:	3443  

Last edited by superbnerd; 13th October 2004 at 08:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th October 2004, 08:15 AM
sayeeth Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Age: 33
Posts: 661
Hey yeah! Now that you mentioned it, I noticed it as well. So you are guessing its a rpm packaging problem? Have you tried with the normal firefox-installer?
__________________
[sayeeth@somebody ~]$ kill bill
bash: kill: bill: arguments must be process or job IDs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th October 2004, 08:24 AM
superbnerd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
No I haven't tried it from the default mozilla tarbal installer yet. I know imdeemvp and other install from source, so I will just ask them. Looks like its time to file another bug report.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th October 2004, 08:27 AM
sayeeth Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Age: 33
Posts: 661
Alright then, let me know what others have mentioned.
__________________
[sayeeth@somebody ~]$ kill bill
bash: kill: bill: arguments must be process or job IDs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th October 2004, 08:34 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 8,256
i have not experienced such issue i always use the tarball.....
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th October 2004, 08:38 AM
brahms Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 434
I noticed this bug in both various rpm packages and the normal installer, however it is fixed in 0.10PR.

I'm currently using Dag Wieers' rpm (firefox-0.10-0.1.fc2.dag) with the 0.10.1 Security Update (http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=138771). I found I had to run firefox as root to install this patch.

Edit: see this bug https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=256843.
__________________
:cool:

Last edited by brahms; 13th October 2004 at 08:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th October 2004, 08:41 AM
imdeemvp Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 8,256
i never noticed it, i am also using latest version...
__________________
HELP with JAVA, MP3's, Wireless, Repo's, YUM, Partitions, System Monitors, Nvidia, ATI drivers, LIMEWIRE PRO & MORE!.

Easiest and most friendly desktop ever is PCLinuxOS! Includes all this apps. Just try it.

"The greater the struggle THE greater the achievment."

Do you know HIM?

If you are an idiot click here. NThis will test you linux skills :D
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th October 2004, 08:48 AM
superbnerd
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Is that packages from Dag a stable release becuase it hasn't yet hit my update. when was it released? DO you have any of these problems?

Well I gues someone beat me to the bug report. Now if the packagers can produce a bug free rpm everything would be great.

Last edited by superbnerd; 13th October 2004 at 08:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th October 2004, 10:43 AM
brahms Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by superbnerd
Is that packages from Dag a stable release becuase it hasn't yet hit my update. when was it released?
I installed it Sept 24th, but it seems he's now withdrawn the 0.10 rpm.

Quote:
DO you have any of these problems?
1) Shift+Insert works fine
2) Preferences save fine
3) "find as you type" is now an option in preferences>advanced
4) arrow keys work fine
5) I don't use gaim, but have written my own script to launch urls from various applications in new tabs.

Code:
#!/bin/sh
# script to launch url in or existing or new instance of firefox
 
MXC=/usr/lib/firefox/mozilla-xremote-client
FIREFOX=/usr/bin/firefox
 
if [ "$1" == "-sametab" ]
then
        shift
        $MXC "openURL($@)" || $FIREFOX $@ &
else
        $MXC "openURL($@,new-tab)" || $FIREFOX $@ &
fi
Try running firefox as root once immediately after installation before running as a normal user. And of course try mv ~/.mozilla ~/old.mozilla.
__________________
:cool:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
create, dialog, firefox, folder, image, save

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firefox and gnome file-save dialog problem. Thetargos Using Fedora 1 28th March 2008 09:09 PM
i dont like Gnome openfile/save dialog laiseng Using Fedora 4 6th December 2005 10:18 AM
Display error in Save Dialog gdi2k Using Fedora 2 24th September 2004 12:47 PM


Current GMT-time: 23:31 (Sunday, 20-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat