Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 22nd May 2004, 06:39 PM
drews project Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 47
Server not accessible outside of home network

Fedora 1 doesnt connect outside of them network. im behind a router and connected to that router is the fedora box and 3 xp home machines. when you try to connect to the fedora box from on of those 3 xp machines it works fine, from behind the network. but when u put a proxy server up and type in the address nothing happens it just comes back with an error message. i do have a the right DNS servers configured and i double checked the ip address i used at dyndns.com. i also tried to connect to the server from my friends house with no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22nd May 2004, 06:53 PM
crackers Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Age: 58
Posts: 3,423
Your router has to be set up with port-forwarding to route the appropriate packets to your Fedora box. A proxy doesn't have anything to do with this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd May 2004, 06:58 PM
drews project Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 47
i do have it configured to foward to the fedora box but it doesnt seem to get thru except when you're on the network
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image9.jpg
Views:	347
Size:	38.7 KB
ID:	62  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd May 2004, 09:32 PM
drews project Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 47
UPDATE

i went over my friends house and used his computer to connect to the fedora box. it went fine connecting to webmin but when i tried to get to the web pages nothing came up and i got the regular page cannot be found windows error message. i can also connect to the server using the homelinux.com address for putty and winscp.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd May 2004, 09:55 PM
ewdi Offline
Retired Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Penguin Land
Age: 64
Posts: 1,939
You need to put your machine under DMZ zone.

Go to DMZ setting enable it and put the IP of that machine (Internal IP such as 192.168.0.x) to allow it to be accessible from outside
__________________
+ Visit My new blog
- [B]SlashGear US, SlashGear Japan, and
+Founder & Admin of www.fedoraforum.org

Follow me at http://twitter.com/ewdi

Laptop : MacBook Pro 2.4Ghz 4GB DDR, 20-inch iMac Aluminium/4GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd May 2004, 10:02 PM
drews project Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 47
i just did that. it didnt seem to change anything. when i go into the apache module in webmin and press start apache i get this error message "Failed to start apache :
Starting httpd: httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
[FAILED]"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd May 2004, 07:56 PM
drews project Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 47
UPDATE

i tried looking in httpd.conf and playing around with a few things. i have posted a copy of httpd.conf attached to this message in hopes that someone would be able to tell me what i need to change to get apache to work.
Attached Files
File Type: conf httpd.conf (35.0 KB, 321 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
accessible, home, network, server

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MY BInd DNS server not accessible to other onkie Servers & Networking 1 22nd September 2009 06:18 PM
Setting up a new network / file / download home server based on Fedora ngdbsdmn Using Fedora 0 14th December 2008 01:23 AM
apache server is not accessible sarsgene Servers & Networking 7 6th June 2008 12:39 PM
httpd server only accessible within network inufreak483 Servers & Networking 10 7th November 2007 10:03 AM
F7: network printer not accessible from openoffice dihfg Hardware & Laptops 0 26th June 2007 07:22 PM


Current GMT-time: 16:19 (Monday, 22-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
...Getbob Travel Photos on Instagram - Royal Sumatera Photos on Instagram - 4mile Beach Port Douglas - Paldiski Photos on Instagram