Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 23rd July 2009, 09:07 AM
MrFixit Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas USA
Posts: 3
"Failed to retrieve share list"

So many similar problems but not quite..

Fedora 11 server sharing on WINDOWS LAN

Linux machine displays icons for the Network and Workgroup
Try to open Workgroup and get error "UNABLE TO MOUNT - FAILED TO RETRIEVE SHARE LIST FROM SERVER"
What "share list" is it searching for?

SELinux and firewall turned off
Have both Linux and Samba users entered

All ideas appreciated.



(part of SMB.conf}
[global]
netbios name = LE
server string = linux file server
workgroup = PRODUCTION
security = share
hosts allow = 127.0.0.0 192.168.xxxxxxxx(for this post)
log file = /var/log/samba.log
socket options = TCP_NODELAY SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192
encrypt passwords = yes
guest ok = yes
wins support = yes
unix password sync = yes
[LE]
path = /home/LE
writable = yes
guest ok = yes
guest only = yes
create mode = 0777
directory mode = 0777
share modes = yes

[Reweb]
path = /home/Reweb
writable = yes
guest ok = yes
guest only = yes
create mode = 0777
directory mode = 0777
share modes = yes

#============================ Share Definitions ==============================

[homes]
comment = Home Directories
browseable = yes
writable = yes
valid users = %S

(smbusers.conf)
# Unix_name = SMB_name1 SMB_name2 ...
root = administrator admin
nobody = guest pcguest smbguest
rick = rick
deana = deana
deana2 = deana2
shipping = shipping
qc = qc
laserroom = laserroom
badger = badger
badger590 = badger590
badger575 = badger575
engrave2 = engrave2
accounting = accounting
office-custserv = office-custserv
office-shipping = office-shipping
postoffice = postoffice
LE = LE
reweb = reweb
colormecrazy = colormecrazy
gerber = gerber
2412A = 2412A
2412B = 2412B
pu-counter = pu-counter

Last edited by MrFixit; 25th July 2009 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th October 2009, 02:53 AM
mpg187 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 175
linuxubuntufirefox
I have this problem in Ubuntu connecting to a Virtual Machine

EDIT: Changing VirtualBox from NAT to bridged made the error go away. My physical network uses IPs like 10.0.1.x and when VBox was set to NAT the VMs got IPs like 10.0.2.x. I wonder if there were IP problems...
__________________
I am an Ubuntu user who's starting to try another distro, more details

HP G50 Laptop/3 GB RAM.2.0 GHz Core2 Duo -- Ubuntu 9.04/Vista Dualboot
IBM 300 PL/1 GB RAM/667 MHz Pentium III -- Removable Hard Drive tray with Server 2003, Win 98, Win XP (Drive Corrupted), Ubuntu 7.10, Ubuntu 6.10 (Corrupted)

DOS6/Win 3.1, Windows NT 4, Windows 95/98,ME, Windows 2000 (Server and Pro), Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Windows Vista, Windows 7,Ubuntu 6.06-Ubuntu 9.04, Kubuntu 6.10, Kubuntu 7.04

Last edited by mpg187; 9th October 2009 at 03:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th October 2009, 05:03 AM
Doug G Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
windows_vistafirefox
Maybe nmbd isn't running?
__________________
======
Doug G
======
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th October 2009, 03:43 PM
pinenut Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
linuxfedorafirefox
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug G View Post
Maybe nmbd isn't running?
I have exactly the same problem with Fedora 11.

Quote:
[root@localhost ~]# service nmb status
nmbd (pid 1939) is running...
What else could be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th October 2009, 04:35 PM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Posts: 14,538
linuxfedorafirefox
Put the ip addresses of all the machines on the network into /etc/hosts and be done with it.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th October 2009, 06:42 PM
pinenut Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
linuxfedorafirefox
Quote:
Originally Posted by glennzo View Post
Put the ip addresses of all the machines on the network into /etc/hosts and be done with it.
Thank you for your suggestion.

I did as you had suggested.

Quote:
[smarty@localhost ~]$ cat /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 localhost localhost.localdomain localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4
::1 localhost localhost.localdomain localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6
192.168.0.67
192.168.0.144
192.168.0.83
192.168.0.81
192.168.0.73
It still does not work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th October 2009, 09:00 AM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Posts: 14,538
linuxfedorafirefox
Have you actually installed samba? It seem that it's installed by default but then yum install samba brings in samba and friends.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th October 2009, 02:26 PM
pinenut Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
linuxfedorafirefox
Quote:
Originally Posted by glennzo View Post
Have you actually installed samba? It seem that it's installed by default but then yum install samba brings in samba and friends.
Yes. I made sure smbd was running at boot time.

Quote:
[root@localhost ~]# rpm -aq|grep samba
samba-common-3.4.2-0.42.fc11.i586
samba4-pidl-4.0.0-15alpha7.fc11.i586
system-config-samba-1.2.76-1.fc11.noarch
samba-winbind-3.4.2-0.42.fc11.i586
system-config-samba-docs-1.0.6-1.fc11.noarch
samba-client-3.4.2-0.42.fc11.i586
php-pear-Auth-samba-1.6.1-9.fc11.noarch
samba-3.4.2-0.42.fc11.i586
samba-swat-3.4.2-0.42.fc11.i586
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th October 2009, 02:36 PM
glennzo Online
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Posts: 14,538
windows_98_nt_2000firefox
Do this.
Code:
su -c '/sbin/service smb status'
su -c '/sbin/service nmb status'
You want to see a reply that both services are running and not dead. If one or the other is dead
Code:
su -c '/sbin/service smb restart'
or
Code:
su -c '/sbin/service nmb restart'
Whatever the case may be.

Some folks may feel that adding the ip addresses to /etc/hosts is unnecessary. It probably is but I've found that it makes a huge difference on my network. I use DHCP but the addresses for all the boxes on my network rarely change.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th October 2009, 03:01 PM
pinenut Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
linuxfedorafirefox
Quote:
[root@localhost ~]# service smb status
smbd (pid 4020) is running...
[root@localhost ~]# service nmb status
nmbd (pid 1874) is running...
I am not the original poster and I might have misled you a bit.
Following your advice and adding the local ip addresses to /etc/hosts did eliminate the error "Failed to retrieve share list". But I still don't have access to Windows Vista machines.

All I get is: Places --> Network--> Windows Network

Nothing appears after that.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11th October 2009, 03:18 PM
scottro Offline
Retired Community Manager -- Banned from Texas by popular demand.
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,142
linuxopera
samba.org itself has a very good troubleshooting document. (It sounds like you've covered all the Fedora specific possibilities.


http://us1.samba.org/samba/docs/man/...diagnosis.html
__________________
--
http://home.roadrunner.com/~computertaijutsu

Do NOT PM forum members with requests for technical support. Ask your questions on the forum.


"I don't know why there is the constant push to break any semblance of compatibility" --anon
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13th October 2009, 10:59 PM
mpg187 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 175
linuxfedorafirefox
Quote:
Originally Posted by glennzo View Post
Put the ip addresses of all the machines on the network into /etc/hosts and be done with it.
Shouldn't DNS do that for you? Even so, when I had the problem not even the IP worked.

I have part of my LAN that I cannot access by hostname.

Here's my setup:

Wireless Router 1 connects to Wireless Switch via Wifi
Wireless switch connects to NSLU and Xbox, my Printer and sometimes a computer

I can access the NSLU by hostname from my Xbox or computer (as they are plugged into the wireless switch but I cannot access my NSLU or computer via hostname (but can with IP) from my Laptop which connects to the Router.

So if I am on a device/computer connected to the wireless switch I can access anything by hostname (inside or out) but if I am connected via Wifi (To the Router) I can only access other things connected via Wifi (To the Router) by hostname and have to use IP addresses to connect to things plugged into the Wireless switch.

I could all all the devices on the wireless switch to the hosts file, but it would be a pain to do that for every computer or if I reinstall (unless I backup the file). I wonder if I can go into the DNS entries on my Router and add them...
__________________
I am an Ubuntu user who's starting to try another distro, more details

HP G50 Laptop/3 GB RAM.2.0 GHz Core2 Duo -- Ubuntu 9.04/Vista Dualboot
IBM 300 PL/1 GB RAM/667 MHz Pentium III -- Removable Hard Drive tray with Server 2003, Win 98, Win XP (Drive Corrupted), Ubuntu 7.10, Ubuntu 6.10 (Corrupted)

DOS6/Win 3.1, Windows NT 4, Windows 95/98,ME, Windows 2000 (Server and Pro), Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Windows Vista, Windows 7,Ubuntu 6.06-Ubuntu 9.04, Kubuntu 6.10, Kubuntu 7.04

Last edited by mpg187; 13th October 2009 at 11:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 5th May 2010, 11:27 AM
nasanbat Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Posts: 2
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: "Failed to retrieve share list"

I had same problem. Run system-config-firewall and check the small boxes before Samba and Samba Client. Then click on the Apply button.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21st August 2010, 06:19 AM
motnahp00
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
windows_xp_2003ie
Re: "Failed to retrieve share list"

I never did get the share working correctly with VirtualBox's Shared Folder's option.

I followed glennzo's suggestions:

added windows xp host info to /etc/hosts file
# yum system-config-samba -y
# service smb start
# service nmb start
# chkconfig smb on
# chkconfig nmb on

Places --> Connect to Server...
Service Type: Windows share
Server: ws-xp
Share: php_files
User Name: motnahp00

This alternative worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21st August 2010, 06:50 AM
hmmsjan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Alkmaar The Netherlands
Posts: 235
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: "Failed to retrieve share list"

Dear All,

In the configuration file, there is "wins support=yes", which means that samba act as wins server.
Is the IP adres of this wins server known to the client, either by "wins server=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" in
a samba client or in Windows network configuration? (or given by DHCP?)

The "network neighbourhood" normally sends a broadcast packet to the network searching for a
master browser to give the list of hosts, which will stuck if there is NAT routing or a firewall is
active on the client. If a wins server is specified, the request is directed to one host which makes life easier.

With "os level", you can tune the wins server to become master browser in order to be sure that it
will have the list of all machines.

I must admit, I've given up this "network neighbourhood" like stuff and always address the hosts directly
with "net use \\host\share" in Windows. Too many times "Why does that computer not show up in the list..."

Good luck!
__________________
H.Janssen
Alkmaar
The Netherlands

Last edited by hmmsjan; 21st August 2010 at 09:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connect to lan, failed to retrieve, mount, share list

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FC10 installation failed due to "Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml)" poipoi Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 18th March 2009 03:32 PM
Upgrade failing with "Cannot retrieve repository metadata" fabbo Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 1 24th May 2008 12:43 PM
Error "Unable to retrieve software information" in Fedora core 5 plz suggest any solu vijayrom Fedora Core 5 - Dev 4 13th July 2007 07:13 AM
Should the "Unable to retrieve software information" error occur when... phantomcow2 Using Fedora 5 28th October 2006 09:02 PM
Error:visibility arg must be one of "default", "hidden", "protected" or "internal" wangfeng Using Fedora 0 23rd May 2005 04:59 AM


Current GMT-time: 10:37 (Friday, 18-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat