Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 13th July 2009, 12:29 AM
zarnad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 49
Unable to get by Local host sign-on Dell 5150 laptop

I've searched for information and didn't come up with much.

I can't get signed in to Fedora because of the Local Host sign in.

I tried installing Fedora 11 with a DVD and it stopped cold in the middle of the downloads so I tried installing using the generic video driver.

Everything installed fine and when it booted I got the black screen with

localhost login:

I found out I could sign in as root and was able to do that so the black screen has [root@localhost ~]# for a prompt now.

In stuff I did find they said to addusr myname and that was bashed.

Another suggestion was system-config-display and that was bashed.

How do I get into Fedora 11?

Last edited by zarnad; 13th July 2009 at 12:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th July 2009, 12:40 AM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Posts: 14,535
So the system boots but you get no graphical display. Log in as root and add a user for yourself, assuming that you haven't done this yet, for example,
Code:
useradd zarnad
passwd zarnad
Then log out of root
Code:
logout
and log in using your new user name and password. You will still be at the command prompt but now at least you've created a user. Type
Code:
startx
It will likely crash. Look at /var/log/Xorg.0.log for errors
Code:
su -c 'cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep EE
This will list errors that may help tp diagnose the graphics card troubles.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th July 2009, 01:14 AM
zarnad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 49
It says usradd: command not found and bashes it.

Does the same thing with addusr

Last edited by zarnad; 13th July 2009 at 01:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th July 2009, 01:34 AM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Posts: 14,535
You left out the e in both cases, useradd.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th July 2009, 01:41 AM
zarnad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 49
Ah! Thanks. Got the the username in now, but won't take a password.

If I have to do both lines together I don't know how to add a new line to add the passwd

Do I have to make the password the same as the username?

Last edited by zarnad; 13th July 2009 at 01:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th July 2009, 01:46 AM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Posts: 14,535
One at a time. First useradd zarnad, which you've already done, then passwd zarnad. You should be prompted for a new password, twice.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th July 2009, 01:54 AM
zarnad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 49
OK, so far so good.
Prompt is my username@local host

I typed in startx and got command not found
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th July 2009, 01:56 AM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Posts: 14,535
What does the command pwd say? I means print working directory. Try /usr/bin/startx
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th July 2009, 02:00 AM
zarnad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 49
pwd says /home/my username

/usr/biin/startx says no such file or directory
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13th July 2009, 02:13 AM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Posts: 14,535
You have 2 i's in /bin. I'm signing off for the night. Good luck.
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13th July 2009, 02:17 AM
zarnad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 49
That was a typo in here, not at the prompt.

I typed in /usr/bin and it said it was a directory. Just no startx file
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13th July 2009, 09:46 AM
glennzo Offline
Un-Retired Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Salem, Mass USA
Posts: 14,535
Try su -c 'updatedb', then locate startx. On my system this is what I get.
Code:
[Glenn@coolhand ~]$ locate startx
/usr/bin/startx
/usr/bin/startxfce4
/usr/share/man/man1/startx.1.gz
__________________
Glenn
The Bassinator © ®

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite / Intel Core 2 Duo 1.73 GHz / 2GB / 160GB / Intel Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME/943/940GML Integrated Graphics
Desktop: BioStar MCP6PB M2+ / AMD Phenom 9750 Quad Core / 4GB / 1TB SATA / 500GB SATA / EVGA GeForce 8400 GS 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13th July 2009, 06:50 PM
zarnad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 49
I really appreciate all your help glennzo.

I need to download the driver for my video card but can't until I get the internet connection going and to do that, I need the router to assign an IP address to eth0 .

I'm dead in the water until I get that going.

A very good friend has been helping too and he suggested I return here about the connection.

Last edited by zarnad; 14th July 2009 at 07:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14th July 2009, 07:29 PM
zarnad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 49
Output from /sbin/ifconfig

Code:
eth0 Linkencap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0D:56:A8:84:A6
inet addr: Fe80::20d:56ff:fea8:84a6/64 Scope:Link
UPBROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU1500 Metric 1
RX packets:23 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 :overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes7594 (7.4KiB) TX bytes:492 (492.0b)
Interrupt:17
I'm not getting an IP address from my router on the wired Ethernet connection. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14th July 2009, 10:53 PM
zarnad Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by glennzo View Post
Try su -c 'updatedb'
It says bash: updatedb: command not found
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
5150, dell, host, local, sign, unable

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell 5150 + FC4 = random hangs? OoteR Hardware & Laptops 2 24th September 2005 10:56 PM
Dell 5150 modem and NTFS Hombre Hardware & Laptops 4 20th August 2005 03:17 AM
Dell Inspiron 5150 Wireless Help milestoneiii Servers & Networking 4 1st March 2005 10:18 PM


Current GMT-time: 04:14 (Wednesday, 16-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat