Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 30th June 2009, 10:09 PM
rolfijn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
raid0 using ssd and sdhc on an Acer Aspire One

Hello,

I own an Acer Aspire One netbook. It runs quite all right with Fedora 11. Everything works out of the box after a fresh install. Thanks to all the contributors for this.

The biggest issue i have with this netbook is the slow 8 Gb SSD installed. Despite all the optimisations i've done it's still lagging sometimes. By coincidence i read today on the Debian wiki that it should be possible to create a raid0 (striping) layout with an added SDHC card inserted. Since i had a (4 Gb) SDHC card laying around I thought I might give it a try.

So, I made a backup of all my files and started a new installation. I created a RAID layout with a 4Gb Software RAID partition on the SSD and one on the SDHC and created a ext4 partition on it, to be mounted as "/" . I also created a 100Mb ext3 partition as a "/boot/ partition. Installation seems to go fine.

However, after a reboot i see the Plymouth boot-screen for about a second and then nothing. Rebooting and removing rhgb from the grub commandline reveals the following error:

Code:
    raid0: too few disks (1 of 2) - aborting!
    md: pers->run() failed
    EXT4-fs: unable to read superblock
My take at this is that because of the fact that part of the raidset is placed on the SDHC, the kernel can't handle this because it doesn't have the driver compiled in. Can someone conform this? If so, i suppose I can compile a new kernel. Or would it be possible to insert the module before the rest of the kernel gets loaded, for example by placing it on the "/boot" partition...

Quite a story and quite complicated I'm afraid but perhaps someone knows about this,

Thanks in advance,
Rolf Deenen

PS Here's the partition layout I've created:

Code:
RAID Devices
	/dev/md1		/		ext4		8 Gb
Hard Drives
	/dv/mmcblk0
		/dev/mmcblk0p1	/dev/md1	software raid	3882
	/dev/sda
		/dev/sda1	/dev/md1	software raid	3882
		/dev/sda2	/boot		ext3		75
		/dev/sda3	swap				600
		free		none				3138
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd July 2009, 09:38 PM
rolfijn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
In response to myself: Since there hes been no reaction (no offence) probably because it's very difficult when it can be done at all, i've been looking for another way. I have kept the same partitioning according to the layout above. But the free space has been used for a partition which now holds "/" , together with the space from the swap partition which i deleted; I've added a gigabyte of ram so it won't need to swap. The raid0 device now holds "/home". Success has been mine so far as at least the machine will boot now. I have yet to find out whether the machine works smoother now when it has to do a write operation (in /home off course). I'll try to keep this thread informed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th July 2009, 10:27 AM
rolfijn Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Well, it was nice while it lasted. Yesterday all worked fine, although i can not say i really noticed a speed difference but the time has been to short to give a definitive verdict. Anyhow, this morning, when i wanted to boot the system it said it could not find the superblock meaning i could not use it any more. Therefore i re-installed fedora again, but now entirely on the internal SSD and I will use the SDHC only for my mp3 collection. To bad....

Regards,
Rolf
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
acer aspire one, netbook, raid0, sdhc, ssd

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer aspire 5720 .. no way for tv-out zilli Hardware & Laptops 2 24th July 2009 02:46 AM
not sure how to fixmbr on acer aspire one xroox Using Fedora 4 11th June 2009 01:24 PM
Acer Aspire One + F11: Seeing only 512MB RAM, not 1.5GB linker3000 Hardware & Laptops 0 11th June 2009 11:02 AM
F10 on Acer Aspire One saalikr Hardware & Laptops 4 21st April 2009 12:33 AM
Acer aspire one serious prob >.< Paranoic Hardware & Laptops 5 15th November 2008 01:41 PM


Current GMT-time: 05:33 (Friday, 18-04-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat