Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora 19/20 > Using Fedora
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Using Fedora General support for current versions. Ask questions about Fedora that do not belong in any other forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 26th June 2009, 05:42 AM
meatsack Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 41
[SOLVED]: Cannot retrieve metalink for repository: fedora ERROR

Problem: Yum cannot seem to reach any repository. Returned error is as follows:

Quote:
[root@enterprise dyland]# yum update
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, presto, protectbase, refresh-packagekit
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
Error: Cannot retrieve metalink for repository: fedora. Please verify its path and try again

Additional information:
Attempting to reach download.fedoraproject.org or mirror.fedoraproject.org via lynx or firefox returns a "unable to connect to remote host" error.

Diagnostic 1:

Both download and mirror respond to ping.

Quote:
[root@enterprise yum.repos.d]#ping download.fedoraproject.org
PING wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120): icmp_seq=1 ttl=106 time=1068 ms
64 bytes from wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120): icmp_seq=2 ttl=106 time=111 ms
64 bytes from wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120): icmp_seq=3 ttl=106 time=111 ms
^C
--- wildcard.fedoraproject.org ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2610ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 111.661/430.710/1068.652/451.093 ms, pipe 2

[root@enterprise yum.repos.d]# ping mirrors.fedoraproject.org
PING wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120): icmp_seq=1 ttl=106 time=112 ms
64 bytes from wildcard.fedoraproject.org (209.132.176.120): icmp_seq=2 ttl=106 time=113 ms
Both firefox and lynx can reach these sites via ip. URL address still fails. This indicates DNS issue.

Diagnostic 2: Confirm dns settings are correct

Quote:
[root@enterprise yum.repos.d]# cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
domain cg.shawcable.net
search cg.shawcable.net
nameserver 64.56.129.2
nameserver 72.13.161.10
Correct DNS servers for my ISP. Confirm their reachability and return of correct data:

Quote:
[root@enterprise yum.repos.d]# dig www.intel.com @64.56.129.2

; <<>> DiG 9.6.1rc1-RedHat-9.6.1-0.4.rc1.fc11 <<>> www.intel.com @64.56.129.2
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 33668
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 6, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.intel.com. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.intel.com. 6195 IN CNAME www.intel.com.edgesuite.net.
www.intel.com.edgesuite.net. 2941 IN CNAME www.intel-sino.com.edgesuite.net.
www.intel-sino.com.edgesuite.net. 20941 IN CNAME http://www.intel-sino.com.edgesuite....tor.akadns.net.
http://www.intel-sino.com.edgesuite....tor.akadns.net. 2941 IN CNAME a961.g.akamai.net.
a961.g.akamai.net. 20 IN A 72.247.244.34
a961.g.akamai.net. 20 IN A 72.247.244.32

;; Query time: 61 msec
;; SERVER: 64.56.129.2#53(64.56.129.2)
;; WHEN: Thu Jun 25 21:27:11 2009
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 231
Confirmed correct dns server addresses and they are functioning.

Diagnostic 3: Statically assigned url -> ip pairs in the hosts file and then ran yum update

Quote:
[root@enterprise yum.repos.d]# cat /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 localhost localhost.localdomain localhost4 localhost4.localdomain4
::1 localhost localhost.localdomain localhost6 localhost6.localdomain6

209.132.176.120 download.fedoraproject.org
209.132.176.120 mirrors.fedoraproject.org

192.150.18.37 linuxdownload.adobe.com
193.28.235.40 rpm.livna.org

193.28.235.60 download1.rpmfusion.org
213.129.242.84 mirrors.rpmfusion.org
Yum updates now work

Conclusion: Something is interfering with fedora 11 functions from accessing dns in the protocol stack (my best guest).

Note: Firefox was fixed by going to about:config and changing network.dns.disableIPv6 = TRUE

Can anyone who has this same problem with a FRESH install of Fedora 11 please confirm that static assignments in the hosts file fixes the issue.

Meatsack

Last edited by meatsack; 30th June 2009 at 05:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th June 2009, 05:44 AM
meatsack Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 41
This link addresses the issue:

http://digitizor.com/2009/06/17/how-...-in-fedora-11/

HOWEVER . . .

I still believe the root issue is a DNS problem.

Meatsack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th June 2009, 01:42 AM
meatsack Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 41
Going to try to open a bug on this

Meatsack
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th June 2009, 01:55 AM
meatsack Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 41
Bug 508423
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th June 2009, 10:13 PM
CiaW Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: eastern Washington (state) USA
Posts: 489
I got the same error message on the netinstall cd -- fwiw. I didn't know of any way to check dns issues from there, but I did try different mirror addresses via the 'edit' option and got the same error.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th June 2009, 05:44 PM
meatsack Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 41
Ok, please consider the static hosts file entries in my above post a work around.

The root cause of the problem has been determined and a fix is in place.

Please consult bugzilla for the fix

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=504951

Meatsack
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd July 2009, 11:53 PM
coffee412 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ask the Government.
Posts: 446
Yum Errors

Iam having the same issue on a system I installed and want to chime in with some info.

I used the fedora 11 cd for x86-64 for install. Same disk as my home system that gets its connection from comcast and I have no problems what so ever. I did an update (yum -y update) and rebooted and still no issues. Everything runs fine on my home system.

Now, On system2 I built using gigabyte MB/AMD dual core at another location also in comcast I had the same outcome. No problems what so ever. Just like my home system.

Then--- I installed an exact same system as system2 but gets its connection from AT&T DSL (yahoo, Ill call it system3). System3 is connected to a motorola dsl box (model 2210-02) and I did NOT do any updating. What I found was I can surf the net ok with firefox but I cannot do any yum updates. Yum errors out with the mentioned error message. I have tried to add fedora to the hosts file and doing a yum update but I get alot of errors for sites being busy. So, Its not really a fix.

/etc/nsswitch.conf file contains the line: hosts: files dns

This is the same line that is in the nsswitch.conf file of the other boxes that work fine.

Therefore, I think its something related to how a DSL connection (pppoe ? ) is handled as any boxes connected to something else like comcast have no problem. As far as I can figure the dsl modem handles pppoe internally so there is no reason that would be a problem.

In reading the above posts I didnt see any mention of what type of connection the boxes where on that are having this issue. Might it be a DSL connection issue within fedora??

Love to hear from anyone with their point of view on this and any real fixes possible.



coffee
__________________
Fedora20 AMD X6 1090T - 8GIG RAM - Nvidia GTX-650 - LXDE. Linux since 1995 - No Gnomes allowed.
Mythbuntu - Mythtv .27 - AMD 6core- 8 gigs ram Nvidia GTX-650 Ceton 4 port tunner
Mint 17 64bit - Dual Core AMD 5200 2gig ram -GT 9400
Galaxy Blaze 4G ICS ClockworkMOD :)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd July 2009, 08:43 PM
meatsack Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 41
I'm in Canada and am using as Shaw Cable cable modem. Its connected to a linksys wireless router and I use wireless primary.

As far as I can tell, all dns values are being passed correctly and nslookup / digs show proper resolution . . .

Meatsack
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd July 2009, 08:50 PM
coffee412 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ask the Government.
Posts: 446
Thanks for your reply

I wonder if anyone out there is on the AT&T DSL sbc yahoo service and having any problems?

Im thinking its a proxy problem maybe for me. I dont know. Browsing works fine with no proxy settings. Ping works but yum doesnt with the DNS error.


coffee
__________________
Fedora20 AMD X6 1090T - 8GIG RAM - Nvidia GTX-650 - LXDE. Linux since 1995 - No Gnomes allowed.
Mythbuntu - Mythtv .27 - AMD 6core- 8 gigs ram Nvidia GTX-650 Ceton 4 port tunner
Mint 17 64bit - Dual Core AMD 5200 2gig ram -GT 9400
Galaxy Blaze 4G ICS ClockworkMOD :)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th July 2009, 01:09 PM
alexuk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 69
Same problem with a cable modem. Even tried the nss-dns patch but didn't fix it. Firefox, thunderbird etc, ok, yum isn't. F11 through update on F10.

Last edited by alexuk; 4th July 2009 at 01:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 4th July 2009, 03:56 PM
coffee412 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ask the Government.
Posts: 446
Can I ask what service you have for internet?

Im thinking right now that the problem has something to do with proxy service maybe? My home system running F11 with updates runs fine tru comcast internet. I havent experienced this problem except for SBC/yahoo DSL for a customer of mine.

coffee
__________________
Fedora20 AMD X6 1090T - 8GIG RAM - Nvidia GTX-650 - LXDE. Linux since 1995 - No Gnomes allowed.
Mythbuntu - Mythtv .27 - AMD 6core- 8 gigs ram Nvidia GTX-650 Ceton 4 port tunner
Mint 17 64bit - Dual Core AMD 5200 2gig ram -GT 9400
Galaxy Blaze 4G ICS ClockworkMOD :)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 4th July 2009, 09:09 PM
alexuk Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by coffee412 View Post
Can I ask what service you have for internet?

Im thinking right now that the problem has something to do with proxy service maybe? My home system running F11 with updates runs fine tru comcast internet. I havent experienced this problem except for SBC/yahoo DSL for a customer of mine.

coffee
I am using a cablemodem. I have in the meantime solved the problem. I do not think it was dns resolution as I substituted the ip numbers for the names and was having the same problem. Eventually I manged to update the list of repos and I think that was it. I think it might have been a problem with the repo list following an upgrade from F10 to F11.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 5th July 2009, 01:34 AM
coffee412 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ask the Government.
Posts: 446
Hopefully that works in my case. Thanks for chiming in on it.

Happy Fourth of July

coffee
__________________
Fedora20 AMD X6 1090T - 8GIG RAM - Nvidia GTX-650 - LXDE. Linux since 1995 - No Gnomes allowed.
Mythbuntu - Mythtv .27 - AMD 6core- 8 gigs ram Nvidia GTX-650 Ceton 4 port tunner
Mint 17 64bit - Dual Core AMD 5200 2gig ram -GT 9400
Galaxy Blaze 4G ICS ClockworkMOD :)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 6th July 2009, 11:35 AM
BenTrein Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Thailand
Age: 37
Posts: 355
I think the error below is the same problem, am I right? If not, please say so, so that I can open a new thread to try and solve my own problem...

Code:
rpm -Uvh http://download1.rpmfusion.org/free/fedora/rpmfusion-free-release-stable.noarch.rpm
Retrieving http://download1.rpmfusion.org/free/fedora/rpmfusion-free-release-stable.noarch.rpm
curl: (6) Couldn't resolve host 'download1.rpmfusion.org'
error: skipping http://download1.rpmfusion.org/free/fedora/rpmfusion-free-release-stable.noarch.rpm - transfer failed
For convenience all the other rpmfusion urls removed as they give the same error.
__________________
Greetz (and thanks for all the help!)
BenTrein

The internet isn't a highway, it's a swamp. The more you surf the more it draws you in!

Great authors suffer from Writer's Block. I cherrish my Writer's Blog!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 6th July 2009, 01:13 PM
coffee412 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ask the Government.
Posts: 446
Quote:
[root@localhost ~]# yum update
Loaded plugins: refresh-packagekit
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: fedora. Please verify its path and try again
[root@localhost ~]#
The above is the error that Iam getting.

Can you ping your address in your link? Im not sure they are the same.

coffee
__________________
Fedora20 AMD X6 1090T - 8GIG RAM - Nvidia GTX-650 - LXDE. Linux since 1995 - No Gnomes allowed.
Mythbuntu - Mythtv .27 - AMD 6core- 8 gigs ram Nvidia GTX-650 Ceton 4 port tunner
Mint 17 64bit - Dual Core AMD 5200 2gig ram -GT 9400
Galaxy Blaze 4G ICS ClockworkMOD :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
error, fedora, metalink, note, repository, retrieve

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
YUM: Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: fedora betsubetsu Using Fedora 50 15th October 2011 09:25 PM
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository UK2 Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 9 27th June 2009 06:05 AM
Error: Cannot retrieve metalink for repository: fedora. betsubetsu Using Fedora 3 10th June 2009 02:52 PM
yum run with error,Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository xtcsin Using Fedora 1 9th May 2009 10:45 PM
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: fedora. Pleas tmick Using Fedora 3 24th August 2008 07:52 PM


Current GMT-time: 09:38 (Thursday, 18-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat