Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 12th June 2009, 02:13 PM
petegnj Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Weird, NJ
Posts: 3
FYI - F11 works PERFECTLY on IBM T30

Title says it all. Works fast and flawlessly. Keypad tap doesn't work by default but can be set to in Gnome. I've tried openSUSE 11.0, 11.1, Mint 6, 7 and Arch and F11 works the best on this architecture.

Last edited by petegnj; 12th June 2009 at 02:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th June 2009, 03:21 PM
scottro Offline
Retired Community Manager -- Banned from Texas by popular demand.
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,142
The keypad by default is an xorg decision, I believe. As you mention, easily fixed. (Apparently, most people used to, at least, look for how to DISable it.)
__________________
--
http://home.roadrunner.com/~computertaijutsu

Do NOT PM forum members with requests for technical support. Ask your questions on the forum.


"I don't know why there is the constant push to break any semblance of compatibility" --anon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th June 2009, 08:22 AM
Robert2 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 138
Are you sure

Did you try external monitors, undocking, hotswapping ultrabay?
Does WiFi still work after suspend?

External monitors are currently completely broken with ATI chipsets (which you have).
Undocking and ultrabay hotswap are basically not handled at all as there are no udev handler scripts. For ultrabay you can find some udev scripts on thinkwiki.org

Regarding WiFi, I am having problems with Atheros WiFi on newer machines, especially after a suspend you have a high chance that the atheros chip will hang and require a cold reboot to get working again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th June 2009, 03:16 PM
petegnj Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Weird, NJ
Posts: 3
Wifi works after suspend ( I am using an Atheros Mini card). Once I lift the lid it does it's little animation and quickly grabs the connection back. I didn't try an external monitor until you just posted about it and it works with my Acer AL1916W. The dock for it is at work so I can try that tomorrow when I get to the office.
__________________
The box said "Requires Windows 95, NT, or better", so I installed Linux. ;)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th June 2009, 07:45 PM
Robert2 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by petegnj View Post
Wifi works after suspend ( I am using an Atheros Mini card). Once I lift the lid it does it's little animation and quickly grabs the connection back. I didn't try an external monitor until you just posted about it and it works with my Acer AL1916W. The dock for it is at work so I can try that tomorrow when I get to the office.
Your saying external VGA monitor is working with KMS enabled? Did you try clone display or extended desktop? Did you boot with the external monitor or hotplug?

I have two ThinkPads with ATI graphics, one older then yours and one newer, and both behave similar. Basically when you activate extended desktop or clone display the ThinkPad LCD (LVDS) switches off and the external monitor goes out of range.

Do you have a Dock or Port Replicator at work? A dock is not the same as a port replicator. Port replicators are dumb devices that are just passive pass-through devices, and do not require any OS support. Docks are devices that can have PCI devices such as additional PCMCIA ports, PCI adapter card or an additional Ultrabay.

Docks for T30
* http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/ThinkPad_Dock
* http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/ThinkPad_Dock_II

Port Replicators for T30
* http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/ThinkPad_Mini-Dock
* http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/ThinkPad_Port_Replicator
* http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/ThinkP..._Replicator_II
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th June 2009, 02:08 AM
mcmackin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Front Royal, Va
Posts: 124
What I found with KMS is that you can span both displays, but you can't mirror unless the external display supports exactly the same resolution as your LCD.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th June 2009, 08:16 AM
Robert2 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcmackin View Post
What I found with KMS is that you can span both displays, but you can't mirror unless the external display supports exactly the same resolution as your LCD.
That is correct for Intel graphics as you only get 1 video mode, and unless the external display happens to support that exact same mode you cannot activate clone display.

For ATI graphics you should be in better shape in this regard, as they fixed this issue in xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.12.2-13.
However with ATI graphics I was not able to actually activate any external display, regardless of clone or extended desktop. So even though they support more modes it still does not work
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
f11, fyi, ibm, perfectly, t30, works

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIND is working perfectly but... andy2008 Servers & Networking 0 25th March 2009 07:05 PM
Wireless keep getting dropped by AP, works perfectly when boot to windows xp microwavesafe Servers & Networking 0 12th September 2007 08:19 PM
ati card can't work perfectly wangrui2885 Hardware & Laptops 3 23rd February 2007 05:57 PM
What laptops run Fedora Perfectly Melio Hardware & Laptops 9 22nd June 2006 02:18 AM


Current GMT-time: 19:13 (Monday, 01-09-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat