Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 12th March 2009, 11:05 PM
jluce Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Bay of CA
Posts: 15
Static Addressing of eth0/eth1 doesn't work

Using f9-x86_64...

I cannot get static addresses to work on eth0 and eth1. eth0 seems to use DHCP while eth1 uses the static information. Sometimes the static info is used but the interfaces get the addresses reversed.

From /etc/sysconfig/network

NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=mosaic
GATEWAY=192.168.0.2


From /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices AND /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts

ifcfg-eth0:

DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
HWADDR=00:30:483:B3:A6
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
IPADDR=192.168.7.53
BROADCAST=192.168.7.255
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
DNS1=192.168.0.2
DNS2=192.168.0.10
DOMAIN=mydomain.com
GATEWAY=192.168.0.2


ifcfg-eth1:

DEVICE=eth1
HWADDR=00:30:483:B3:A7
BOOTPROTO=static
IPADDR=192.168.70.53
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
BROADCAST=192.168.70.255
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet

eth1 is used only for multicasts.

when I edit ifcfg-eth0 in .../networking/devices the info in .../network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1 (note the interface names in the two files) change to match the edited file as if the interfaces get flip flopped in the different directories.

No symbolic links present.

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th March 2009, 11:33 PM
jluce Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Bay of CA
Posts: 15
Looks like Network Manager problem so.....

how do I reconfigure the boot sequence to use the old 'network' vs. 'Network-Manager' ?

It seems to be splattered at different run levels...

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th March 2009, 11:51 PM
marko Online
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 6,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by jluce View Post
how do I reconfigure the boot sequence to use the old 'network' vs. 'Network-Manager' ?

It seems to be splattered at different run levels...

Thanks!
chkconfig

or if you like a more user friendly way

system-config-services

Note that you also need to uncheck the "Controlled by NetworkManager" box in the system-config-network tool for the interface

BTW, if you edit by hand you should edit the scripts in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts and not under the ../sysconfig/networking area,
I think you had it backwards. The system-config. ... tools are nice since they automatically take care of that.

Last edited by marko; 13th March 2009 at 12:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th March 2009, 11:56 PM
blittle Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 405
It looks to me like you have a problem with your MAC addresses, they have big smiley faces in them.
__________________
My Smolt Profile
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th March 2009, 01:36 AM
jluce Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Bay of CA
Posts: 15
Cut and Paste

yeah, that'll make some smiley faces... they're plain text on the Fedora server.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th March 2009, 01:38 AM
jluce Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Bay of CA
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by marko View Post
chkconfig

or if you like a more user friendly way

system-config-services

Note that you also need to uncheck the "Controlled by NetworkManager" box in the system-config-network tool for the interface

BTW, if you edit by hand you should edit the scripts in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts and not under the ../sysconfig/networking area,
I think you had it backwards. The system-config. ... tools are nice since they automatically take care of that.
Thanks! I'll try this, yes, I did have those backwards... it was in network-scripts.

i sure hope this utility will get 'inetd' running, but then again, I don't see a /sbin/inetd executable...

wow, what else has changed!?!?!?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
addressing, eth0 or eth1, static, work

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eth0 is now eth1 - how to fix? dchicks Hardware & Laptops 2 13th January 2009 12:03 AM
eth0 to eth1 tronic Servers & Networking 3 23rd January 2007 10:27 PM
eth0 -> eth1 swimm3r Servers & Networking 7 13th January 2007 09:03 PM
eth0 changing to eth1 stever Servers & Networking 4 1st May 2006 05:38 PM
eth0 and eth1 pedrolopes Servers & Networking 2 19th February 2005 03:02 PM


Current GMT-time: 19:56 (Sunday, 23-11-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Bayreuth - Lumbang Travel Photos - Kulgam Photos