Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 12th January 2009, 11:27 PM
dchicks Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Age: 50
Posts: 13
eth0 is now eth1 - how to fix?

Hi folks,

I had to have a new motherboard put into my system. Since I use the on-board NIC, the MAC address changed. When Fedora (8) booted, it faithfully created a new device (eth1) and assigned all the network functions to that device. The problem is, I've got software (vmware server is an example) that is looking for eth0. While there are ways to change the device the software is looking for, I'd really rather just get back to using eth0 for my default network device identifier. I've tried everything I can think of to get it back to where I want, but it's just not happening. Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks,
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th January 2009, 11:47 PM
marko Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Laurel, MD USA
Posts: 6,118
become the root user, run system-config-network,
on the Devices tab, highlight the eth0 interface and press the Edit button.
That should bring up the Ethernet Device panel and on Hardware Device tab
check the "Bind to MAC address" box and hit the probe button.
It should look at the ethernet hardware it can see which should now be the
new onboard one.

save the change with File ->Save and Quit

The tool has deactivate and activate buttons but I like to do the full restart with:
Quote:
service network restart
on the command line, that's assuming you use network and not NetworkManager,
if the latter do:
Quote:
service NetworkManager restart
PS. if you like dealing with the raw config files, you can go to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts and
move the ifcfg-eth1 to ifcfg-eth0 (that is "clobber" the old ifcfg-eth0 with the new ifcfg-eth1 file):
Quote:
cd /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
mv -f ifcfg-eth1 ifcfg-eth0
then do the respective restart like above.

Last edited by marko; 12th January 2009 at 11:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th January 2009, 12:03 AM
dchicks Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Age: 50
Posts: 13
Thanks, marko

It was hitting the "Probe" button that I was missing. Somehow, I skimmed right passed it when I was doing this dancer earlier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eth0, eth1, fix

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eth0 to eth1 tronic Servers & Networking 3 23rd January 2007 10:27 PM
eth0 -> eth1 swimm3r Servers & Networking 7 13th January 2007 09:03 PM
eth0 and eth1 pedrolopes Servers & Networking 2 19th February 2005 03:02 PM


Current GMT-time: 09:24 (Friday, 19-12-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Creek Side - Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) Travel Photos on Instagram - Marina of Koper Travel Photos - Te Whiti Park Instagram Photos - Texas State Fair Photos on Instagram