Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 21st December 2008, 05:20 PM
Waggoneer Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Youtube player just shows black screen

I wonder if anyone has seen this problem. I am using firefox 3.1 and Adobe Flash Plugin 10.0.15.3
If I go to the youtube website the videos won't load. Instead there is just a black screen and the progress bar at the bottom doesn't move or load data.

However, if someone posts an embedded youtube link on their website I can see that. I can also watch any other embedded flash videos and see movies on the video.google.com site.

Is there anything I should check to see why youtube, proper, is the only site I can't see?
__________________
Fedora 11 x86_64 (Beta)
AMD 64 X2 5600
BIOSTAR TFORCE 550 Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 550 Motherboard
3.958380 GB Corsair DDR2 800
EVGA Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT
80g SATA v3.0 Hitach Deskstar HD
2 160GB SATA v3.0 RAID 1

I also have F11 (Beta) on a Dell XPS 1210 and F9 on my wifes Sharp PC-CL1-7DA laptop.

Fedora user since FC4.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st December 2008, 05:51 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:

I have the 64bit 10.0.d21.1 version installed on FF 3.0.5 here and it seems to run pretty good so far.

Not sure if you are running 32bit or 64bit, but, you might want to try the following.

Shut down all instances of your browser

then from a terminal run

mozilla-plugin-config -i

Then restart your browser and give youtube another shot.

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st December 2008, 06:07 PM
Waggoneer Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
It is the 32 bit version.

I ran the command, but the problem persists. Was there supposed to be any output from the command?

Thanks for the suggestion.
__________________
Fedora 11 x86_64 (Beta)
AMD 64 X2 5600
BIOSTAR TFORCE 550 Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 550 Motherboard
3.958380 GB Corsair DDR2 800
EVGA Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT
80g SATA v3.0 Hitach Deskstar HD
2 160GB SATA v3.0 RAID 1

I also have F11 (Beta) on a Dell XPS 1210 and F9 on my wifes Sharp PC-CL1-7DA laptop.

Fedora user since FC4.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st December 2008, 06:12 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waggoneer View Post
It is the 32 bit version.

I ran the command, but the problem persists. Was there supposed to be any output from the command?
No, unless there were some errors.
mozilla-plugin-config -h
shows what the options etc. are.

Do you have some add ons installed such as noscript or adblock etc. that is blocking something?

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st December 2008, 06:23 PM
Waggoneer Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
I don't have any add-ons installed for my firefox.

Oh, this issue affects both my desktop and laptop machines. Both are running Fedora 10.

Both had the Beta installed and I didn't do a fresh install to get to the gold version. I just let yum handle the updates. I wonder if that could be a factor.
__________________
Fedora 11 x86_64 (Beta)
AMD 64 X2 5600
BIOSTAR TFORCE 550 Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 550 Motherboard
3.958380 GB Corsair DDR2 800
EVGA Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT
80g SATA v3.0 Hitach Deskstar HD
2 160GB SATA v3.0 RAID 1

I also have F11 (Beta) on a Dell XPS 1210 and F9 on my wifes Sharp PC-CL1-7DA laptop.

Fedora user since FC4.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st December 2008, 07:20 PM
Seve Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: The GTA, Ontario, Canada
Age: 56
Posts: 12,371
Hello:
You could do the following:

su -
updatedb

then
locate libflashplayer.so

and compare the location and quantity to

rpm -ql flash-plugin-10.0.15.3-release.i386.rpm

Seve
__________________
Registered Linux User: #384977
.................................................. ............
See the Links below for more Help and those much wanted extras ... :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd December 2008, 02:42 AM
Waggoneer Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 130
Solved

The issue was resolved by updating my version of firefox to
Quote:
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9.2a1pre) Gecko/20081222 Fedora/3.2a1pre-1.fc10 Firefox/3.03
Thank you for your help.

I got it from here.

ftp://brebs.me.uk/fedora/9/
__________________
Fedora 11 x86_64 (Beta)
AMD 64 X2 5600
BIOSTAR TFORCE 550 Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 550 Motherboard
3.958380 GB Corsair DDR2 800
EVGA Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT
80g SATA v3.0 Hitach Deskstar HD
2 160GB SATA v3.0 RAID 1

I also have F11 (Beta) on a Dell XPS 1210 and F9 on my wifes Sharp PC-CL1-7DA laptop.

Fedora user since FC4.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd December 2008, 02:52 AM
David Vazquez Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 59
Well you have two options:

You can uninstall the current version of Flash that you currently have and download the .RPM files from the website or you can just download the TAR.GZ file and run the .PL file in the terminal.

I'll attach the files that you could use.
http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get...0_linux.tar.gz
http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get...lease.i386.rpm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd January 2009, 01:36 PM
jaymann Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Somewhere in time
Posts: 44
I had the same issue. I deleted my ~/.Mozilla folder.
If you don't mind losing all your settings.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th February 2009, 06:03 AM
bl@ck-Widow Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Hello I had this Problem and couldnt work it out also I was getting error signs saying this page cannot load errror sign and able to download things....however I am useing Internet Explorer Broswer and had the recent flash player I did all my updates ...reinstalled point and even ran scans and still did not work just a Black screen in Utubes

In the End I turn my Zone Alarm off shut it down and BANG guess what I got youtube to play

So it may be a programme and the settings as mine was Zone alarm.

Good Luck all,

Bl@cky
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
black, player, screen, shows, youtube

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
black screen after loading befor login screen DemonGodKid Using Fedora 3 31st May 2007 08:42 PM
Nvidia GEForce FX 5200 Black screen with X or Blue Screen and nothin frusconi Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 15 17th January 2007 01:05 AM
Black screen when screen locked - server still operational JMitchell Using Fedora 7 21st September 2006 11:09 PM
vncviewer only shows black screen. woppa30 Using Fedora 2 12th June 2006 07:38 PM
cd player shows cd playing but no sound CptSpaulding76 Using Fedora 5 29th April 2005 08:07 PM


Current GMT-time: 11:18 (Monday, 20-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Okegawa - Kaminokawa Instagram Photos - Sanlucar de Barrameda Travel Photos