Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 11th December 2008, 09:38 PM
mathan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: in your heart
Posts: 238
mount prblm

first see the image



how to mount the highlighted drive

i try

[root@localhost ~]# mount -t ntfs /dev/sda5 /mnt

Error opening '/dev/sda5': No such device or address

Failed to mount '/dev/sda5': No such device or address

Either the device is missing or it's powered down, or you have

SoftRAID hardware and must use an activated, different device under

/dev/mapper/, (e.g. /dev/mapper/nvidia_eahaabcc1) to mount NTFS.

Please see the 'dmraid' documentation for help.


then

[root@localhost ~]# mount -t ntfs /dev/mapper/nvidia_abbiefaip5 /mnt

NTFS signature is missing.

Failed to mount '/dev/mapper/nvidia_abbiefaip5': Invalid argument

The device '/dev/mapper/nvidia_abbiefaip5' doesn't have a valid NTFS.

Maybe you selected the wrong device? Or the whole disk instead of a

partition (e.g. /dev/hda, not /dev/hda1)? Or the other way around?

but the drive is work fine under windows xp

what to do now pleasse any one hlp me

i use fc10 64 edtion
__________________
ASUS M3N78-EM, AMD Phenom™ X4 Quad-Core 9650+, 6GB DDR2 RAM, 160GB x 2 RAID0 HDD, Nvidia Geforce8300 Hybrid SLI
Run @ Fedora12 x86_64,& Windows7 Ultimate x64

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

(Akmods-nvidia @ rpmfusion)


R.Mathan MCA, MCITP, MCTS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th December 2008, 01:37 AM
JohnVV Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ann Arbor
Age: 47
Posts: 3,944
Quote:
mount -t ntfs /dev/sda5 /mnt
it is a bit off try this
Code:
su -
mkdir /mnt/windows3
mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda5 /mnt/windows3
or add a line to " /etc/fstab ' for a basic mount ( SEE:" man fstab " for more info)
Code:
/dev/sda5    /mnt/windows3         ntfs-3g   defaults            0 0
__________________
OpenSUSE 13.1-64bit & Scientific Linux 6.5-64bit ( fedora 4 to 11) and 19/20 on KVM
My Celestia Downloads

h t t p ://celestiamotherlode.net/catalog/show_creator_details.php?creator_id=10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th December 2008, 05:40 PM
mathan Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: in your heart
Posts: 238
hi jhon i try you idea but not use same prblm
__________________
ASUS M3N78-EM, AMD Phenom™ X4 Quad-Core 9650+, 6GB DDR2 RAM, 160GB x 2 RAID0 HDD, Nvidia Geforce8300 Hybrid SLI
Run @ Fedora12 x86_64,& Windows7 Ultimate x64

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

(Akmods-nvidia @ rpmfusion)


R.Mathan MCA, MCITP, MCTS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mount, prblm

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Permission denied error when trying to mount image contained in sshfs mount openSauce Using Fedora 5 8th March 2009 03:14 PM
mount: mount to NFS server '192.168.0.3' failed: System Error: Connection refused. fakie_flip Servers & Networking 0 8th April 2008 08:51 AM
mount: mount: LABEL=/boot duplicate - not mounted gavzda Hardware & Laptops 2 20th December 2004 01:24 PM
Yum prblm in FC3T3 Tru Using Fedora 4 22nd October 2004 10:45 PM


Current GMT-time: 18:59 (Thursday, 30-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Kyathampalle - Inca - Sergach Travel Photos