Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 8th August 2004, 05:10 PM
svwaid Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 37
Posts: 3
FC 1 to build RHEL3

Has anyone used Fedora Core 1 to build a SRPM version of RHEL, and I am off-topic even here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th August 2004, 09:00 PM
foolish Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Aalesund, Norway
Age: 27
Posts: 1,888
I haven't tried, but if I wanted RHEL, I would just let someone else do the compiling, like the whitebox linux project: http://www.whiteboxlinux.org/
__________________
Sindre Pedersen Bjørdal || http://www.fedorasolved.org || Hardware Profile
- Please adhere to the FedoraForum Guidelines.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th August 2004, 09:53 PM
svwaid Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 37
Posts: 3
just for fun

I just wanted to do it to see how it went, I know that there are several clones out there but as anyone built it on fedora? If I grow inspired I may attempt it tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th August 2004, 10:07 PM
ewdi Offline
Retired Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Penguin Land
Age: 64
Posts: 1,939
or more active project based on RHEL enterprise is http://www.centos.org/
__________________
+ Visit My new blog
- [B]SlashGear US, SlashGear Japan, and
+Founder & Admin of www.fedoraforum.org

Follow me at http://twitter.com/ewdi

Laptop : MacBook Pro 2.4Ghz 4GB DDR, 20-inch iMac Aluminium/4GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th August 2004, 10:58 PM
svwaid Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Age: 37
Posts: 3
The thing is....

The thing is that I wanted to do it and was wondering if anyone had used Fedora to build the SRPMS on (or if it was even possible). The centos project looks fine but I was just after the experience of trying to build the system from scratch for myself. I have RHEL at work so just having it is not the point. Note: I use Fedora at home still.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th August 2004, 11:00 PM
ewdi Offline
Retired Admin
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Penguin Land
Age: 64
Posts: 1,939
yes you could, as long as the dev tools is install
__________________
+ Visit My new blog
- [B]SlashGear US, SlashGear Japan, and
+Founder & Admin of www.fedoraforum.org

Follow me at http://twitter.com/ewdi

Laptop : MacBook Pro 2.4Ghz 4GB DDR, 20-inch iMac Aluminium/4GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using RHEL3 RPMs with FC4 fryem720 Using Fedora 2 4th December 2005 11:01 PM


Current GMT-time: 08:15 (Saturday, 30-08-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat