Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 18th May 2004, 01:35 PM
kama Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 69
Getting hostname from DHCP on FC2 fails

Hi,

On my home network i'm unable to get the hostname set via DHCP on my new Fedora Core 2 installation. It's working fine for Redhat 8,9 and Fedora Core1 from that same machine. The funny thing is that i'm also able to get the hostname set from the DHCP-server at work. At work it's a very old version of DHCP - at home it's the newest version running on a Fedora Core 1 box.

I've tried reconfiguring my DHCP-server but nothing seems to work. Does anyone have any suggestions? What has changed in FC2 that makes a difference for a DHCP-server running on FC1?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th May 2004, 02:02 PM
ghenry Offline
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,019
Can you post your /etc/dhcpd.conf ??
__________________
http://blog.suretecsystems.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th May 2004, 02:43 PM
kama Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 69
/etc/dhcpd.conf

/etc/dhcpd.conf
<pre>
ddns-update-style none;
subnet 10.0.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
option domain-name "xxx-yyy.dk";
option netbios-node-type 8;
option netbios-name-servers 10.0.1.2;
option domain-name-servers 10.0.1.2;
option routers 10.0.1.2;
range dynamic-bootp 10.0.1.18 10.0.1.253;
host grenaa {
hardware ethernet 00:E0:18:F9:6A:51;
fixed-address 10.0.1.18;
}
}
</pre>
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th May 2004, 01:46 AM
MHMustang Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /localhost
Posts: 7
see the link please
http://fedoranews.org/contributors/derek_pienaar/ddns/

mustang
__________________
carpe diem, carpe noctem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th May 2004, 09:41 AM
kama Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 69
I don't need DDNS. This is when having fixed hostnames in DNS.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd June 2004, 10:42 PM
kama Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 69
The problem was a missing reverse record for the hostname in DNS. This means that the "setting hostname" during network startup now makes a reverse lookup and requires an answer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dhcp, fails, fc2, hostname

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DHCP hostname and nvidia rmfrank Using Fedora 0 26th January 2009 08:24 AM
NetworkManager and DHCP Hostname blinksilver Servers & Networking 0 23rd December 2005 09:10 AM
dhcp address and hostname skskal Servers & Networking 1 9th July 2004 11:53 PM


Current GMT-time: 23:54 (Wednesday, 22-10-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat
Ar Riqqah Photos on Instagram - Gaddi Annaram - Flemalle-Haute Travel Photos on Instagram