Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center

Go Back   FedoraForum.org > Fedora Resources > Guides & Solutions (No Questions)
FedoraForum Search

Forgot Password? Join Us!

Guides & Solutions (No Questions) Post your guides here (No links to Blogs accepted). You can also append your comments/questions to a guide, but don't start a new thread to ask a question. Use another forum for that.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 26th April 2009, 07:44 PM
tomy88 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
I installed the drivers and kmod rpmfusion the others and work for me, but when choosing my network and set the password, which makes me have to make an authentication of the network and not connect, as if to put the password wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 27th April 2009, 08:24 PM
ogetbilo Offline
RPMFusion Dev
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: PA
Age: 35
Posts: 466
tomy88,
Could you be a little more verbose?
What Fedora version? What kernel version? kmod version? Using NetworkManager or not? Where do you put the password?

There is also a new version of the driver in the testing repos, did you try that?
__________________
oget, the "Pulse against"

Thnigs that rule: Angelina, TKT, Linux, Supergravity, Alcohol...
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 27th April 2009, 08:49 PM
Gustav4. Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 13
Hi ogetbilo

Hope you had a fine weekend.

Heres what a terminal session looks like with the commands you suggested:

Code:
[gustav@tychobrahe ~]$ lsmod | grep rt2860
[gustav@tychobrahe ~]$ dmesg              
Initializing cgroup subsys cpuset         
Initializing cgroup subsys cpu            
Linux version 2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686.PAE (mockbuild@xenbuilder2.fedora.redhat.com) (gcc version 4.3.2 20081105 (Red Hat 4.3.2-7) (GCC) ) #1 SMP Mon Mar 23 23:24:26 EDT 2009

(...)

CPU0 attaching NULL sched-domain.
CPU1 attaching NULL sched-domain.
CPU0 attaching sched-domain:
 domain 0: span 0-1 level MC
  groups: 0 1
CPU1 attaching sched-domain:
 domain 0: span 0-1 level MC
  groups: 1 0
ACPI: EC: GPE storm detected, transactions will use polling mode
ACPI: EC: missing confirmations, switch off interrupt mode.
[gustav@tychobrahe ~]$ su -
Password:
[root@tychobrahe ~]# modprobe rt2860sta
FATAL: Could not open '/lib/modules/2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686.PAE/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/rt2860sta.ko': No such file or directory
[root@tychobrahe ~]# dmesg
(...)
CPU0 attaching NULL sched-domain.
CPU1 attaching NULL sched-domain.
CPU0 attaching sched-domain:
 domain 0: span 0-1 level MC
  groups: 0 1
CPU1 attaching sched-domain:
 domain 0: span 0-1 level MC
  groups: 1 0
ACPI: EC: GPE storm detected, transactions will use polling mode
ACPI: EC: missing confirmations, switch off interrupt mode.
[root@tychobrahe ~]#
So, its obvious that the fatal error has something to it, but there is no error message in the dmesg output. It is baffling, isn't ? As I mentioned before, I removed the RT2860sta driver(s?) that I had installed previously, and then reinstalled the rpmfusion driver. Now, its as if there ins't any thing matching the RT2860 driver on my system.

But again:
Code:
[root@tychobrahe ~]# yum install kmod-rt2860
Loaded plugins: refresh-packagekit
Setting up Install Process
Parsing package install arguments
Package kmod-rt2860-1.8.0.0-3.fc10.5.i686 already installed and latest version
Nothing to do
[root@tychobrahe ~]#
So where is it?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 28th April 2009, 02:43 AM
ogetbilo Offline
RPMFusion Dev
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: PA
Age: 35
Posts: 466
Gustav.4, there you go. The problem is you got a PAE kernel installed and you are trying to load a nonPAE kmod. That won't work. First, are you using the PAE kernel intentionally? I don't have much knowledge about PAE, but I'll tell you two ways of solving your issue.

Step 1:
Remove all the rt2860 stuff from your computer. You can use something like
rpm -e `rpm -qa|grep rt2860`

Step 2 (harder way):
Normally, when you install a PAE kernel, I would expect yum to download the PAE kmods for that. But that doesn't happen for you, and I don't know why. So let's go and download you PAE kmods from rpmfusion:
http://download1.rpmfusion.org/free/...dates/10/i386/

and install them manually. Then things should work.

Step 2 (easier way):
yum install akmod-rt2860
Reboot
Done!

akmods carry the source code for your module. Whenever you boot your computer, the akmod software will check if the modules are built for the kernel that you are booting to. If they are not present (i.e. if that is a new kernel), it will build and install your rt2860 kmods for you automatically.

This way you never have to worry about this problem anymore.

Come back and tell me about your victory
__________________
oget, the "Pulse against"

Thnigs that rule: Angelina, TKT, Linux, Supergravity, Alcohol...
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 28th April 2009, 09:32 AM
asphodeli Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Well, I didn't expect Ralink to update their drivers with my e-mail to them regarding the 2.1.0.0 driver causing problems in Fedora 10 (Qidx(0), not enough space in MgmtRing, MgmtRingFullCount=36934!"), but the latest 2.1.1.0 drivers on their website compile fine on 2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686, and it works just fine with NetworkManager and my home wireless config (WPA/WPA2 Personal with TKIP+AES). I haven't tested it out extensively, though.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 28th April 2009, 06:48 PM
ogetbilo Offline
RPMFusion Dev
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: PA
Age: 35
Posts: 466
I think multiple people sent emails. We even invited them to rpmfusion bugzilla, where we have extensive reports from different people.

I built the new kmods last Sunday. They are in the testing repo now.
__________________
oget, the "Pulse against"

Thnigs that rule: Angelina, TKT, Linux, Supergravity, Alcohol...
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 28th April 2009, 08:20 PM
Gustav4. Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 13
Amazing!!! (what's a PAE?)

Now this is getting a little off topic but it could be import to others regarding the installation of driver modules...
These PAE kernels came to light after a couple of upgrades. Really, I never thought about them, but it one was on the top of the list when I boot my box. I really didn't know what they were... I'm not sure that I need them, and I am impelled to removed them, and start this process with the regular x86 kernel. I noticed that there were two kernels that could be booted - identical in name exept for the PAE suffix.

Here's what my boot directory looks like:
Code:
[gustav@tychobrahe ~]$ ls /boot
config-2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.i686       initrd-2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.i686.PAE.img   System.map-2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686.PAE
config-2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.i686.PAE   initrd-2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686.img      vmlinuz-2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.i686
config-2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686      initrd-2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686.PAE.img  vmlinuz-2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.i686.PAE
config-2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686.PAE  lost+found                                   vmlinuz-2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686
efi                                      System.map-2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.i686       vmlinuz-2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686.PAE
grub                                     System.map-2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.i686.PAE
initrd-2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.i686.img   System.map-2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686
[gustav@tychobrahe ~]$
Now, ogetbilo, should I remove the akmod-rt2860 and just ditch the PAE kernel, and start fresh with a non PAE kernel? I have no idea what ramifications the PAE kernel will have on any updates, or selection of packages.

The module worked after booting and running a modprobe command, but I was still have trouble trying to establish a connection to my wireless network, though all appeared as it should. But what a joy to see "Wireless" show up in the Network Manager.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 28th April 2009, 10:27 PM
ogetbilo Offline
RPMFusion Dev
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: PA
Age: 35
Posts: 466
From the release notes I see that:
"kernel-PAE, for use in 32-bit x86 systems with > 4GB of RAM, or with CPUs that have a 'NX (No eXecute)' feature. This kernel support both uniprocessor and multi-processor systems. "

I don't know if this applies to you. You can safely remove it if you think it is not useful for your system.

Either way, you don't need to remove the akmod-rt2860. akmods are happy with any kernel flavor you use.
__________________
oget, the "Pulse against"

Thnigs that rule: Angelina, TKT, Linux, Supergravity, Alcohol...
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 29th April 2009, 07:44 PM
Gustav4. Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 13
Hi ogetbilo

I've decide to ditch the PAE jobbers since I really don't think they're suited to my box. How they got there is a little mystery which I don't care to solve. But for some feed back on the akmod-rt2860:

Running lsmod didn't find it, but after modprobe, lsmod found the module. So did "ifconfig ra0" and so did the Network Manager. The wireless radio sensor finds the networks of my neighbours, too. Mine is hidden, and I am asked if I should join the hidden network by typing in the name.

Once this is done, my network shows up with the others in the area.

However, when I write in the WEP key, the configuration window waits a long while before asking for the key again. It never gets accepted, confirmed, nor implemented.

All manipulations using iwconfig are completely ignored, and have no effect on the settings, though AP reports my AirPort Express box' mac address, but sometimes this changes to "no affilated address" or something like that.

So, I got the module up and running, but I can't make it connect, likely because the key doesn't get enabled.

thanks a ton, for your time and your fine work!

gustav4.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 30th April 2009, 12:16 AM
ogetbilo Offline
RPMFusion Dev
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: PA
Age: 35
Posts: 466
Hi, I'm glad you got the hardware detected finally.

When I put in my WEP password on NetworkManager, my rt2870 works with no problems. I don't own a rt2860 though. Maybe other people here can share their experience.

Also, I read that if
cat /proc/cpuinfo |grep pae
shows something on your computer, then the PAE kernel might be better for you.
__________________
oget, the "Pulse against"

Thnigs that rule: Angelina, TKT, Linux, Supergravity, Alcohol...
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 30th April 2009, 10:17 PM
Gustav4. Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 13
Bingo

I am now posting this reply wirelessly. Tons of thanks to you ogetbilo!

I was working on my Mac when I noticed that the AirPort icon was greyed out on it. It's a frequent problem where the units falls off on all connections. I unplugged the unit and fives seconds later plugged it back in. Checked that the network was up on the Mac, and then booted my laptop. It was amazing.

By the way regarding the PAE kernel and the output from cpu:

Code:
[gustav@tychobrahe ~]$ cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep pae
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts pni monitor ds_cpl est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr lahf_lm
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts pni monitor ds_cpl est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr lahf_lm
[gustav@tychobrahe ~]$
Apparently there are flags labelled as pae, and nothing else. But would a flag constitute a need for a pae kernel?

Thanks again!

Best Regards
Gustav
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 30th April 2009, 10:41 PM
Jon Briggs Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogetbilo View Post
Gustav.4, there you go. The problem is you got a PAE kernel installed and you are trying to load a nonPAE kmod. That won't work. First, are you using the PAE kernel intentionally? I don't have much knowledge about PAE, but I'll tell you two ways of solving your issue.

Step 1:
Remove all the rt2860 stuff from your computer. You can use something like
rpm -e `rpm -qa|grep rt2860`

Step 2 (harder way):
Normally, when you install a PAE kernel, I would expect yum to download the PAE kmods for that. But that doesn't happen for you, and I don't know why. So let's go and download you PAE kmods from rpmfusion:
http://download1.rpmfusion.org/free/...dates/10/i386/

and install them manually. Then things should work.

Step 2 (easier way):
yum install akmod-rt2860
Reboot
Done!

akmods carry the source code for your module. Whenever you boot your computer, the akmod software will check if the modules are built for the kernel that you are booting to. If they are not present (i.e. if that is a new kernel), it will build and install your rt2860 kmods for you automatically.

This way you never have to worry about this problem anymore.

Come back and tell me about your victory
I have done step 2 but the wireless card still does not show in knetwork manager, any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 1st May 2009, 04:26 AM
ogetbilo Offline
RPMFusion Dev
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: PA
Age: 35
Posts: 466
Jon, give me the outputs of
rpm -qa |grep kernel
rpm -qa |grep 2860
uname -r
lsmod |grep 2860
lspci |grep 2860
__________________
oget, the "Pulse against"

Thnigs that rule: Angelina, TKT, Linux, Supergravity, Alcohol...
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 1st May 2009, 06:41 PM
Jon Briggs Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Here is the output of those commands:-

[root@EPCPRTBL sam]# rpm -qa | grep kernel
kernel-headers-2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i386
kernel-devel-2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686
kernel-firmware-2.6.27.5-117.fc10.noarch
kerneloops-0.12-1.fc10.i386
kernel-2.6.27.5-117.fc10.i686
[root@EPCPRTBL sam]# rpm -qa | grep 2860
rt2860-1.8.0.0-2.fc10.noarch
akmod-rt2860-1.8.0.0-3.fc10.i686
[root@EPCPRTBL sam]# uname -r
2.6.27.5-117.fc10.i686
[root@EPCPRTBL sam]# lsmod | grep 2860
[root@EPCPRTBL sam]# lspci | grep 2860

So what do you think ?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 2nd May 2009, 04:14 AM
ogetbilo Offline
RPMFusion Dev
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: PA
Age: 35
Posts: 466
Your kernel and kernel-devel packages have different versions. Therefore the akmod cannot find the correct header files for the kernel that you are running.

So either upgrade the kernel, or downgrade kernel-devel so that their versions are equal.
__________________
oget, the "Pulse against"

Thnigs that rule: Angelina, TKT, Linux, Supergravity, Alcohol...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
drivers, fedora, howto, native, rt2860, rt2870, rt3070, wireless

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help setting up Fedora 10 for wireless connection (Ralink RT2870) [SOLVED] KennyC Servers & Networking 11 17th July 2011 11:40 AM
Wireless Works rt2870 SFC Hardware & Laptops 0 3rd April 2009 03:54 AM
Installing ndiswrapper (wireless rt2860) J_B_S Servers & Networking 1 24th September 2008 11:14 PM
howto: install rt2500 wireless drivers bitrain Guides & Solutions (No Questions) 204 28th January 2008 11:20 AM
Getting the Intel 4965n wireless card working under F 7 using native intel drivers ciphermonk Servers & Networking 0 30th June 2007 04:16 AM


Current GMT-time: 13:23 (Tuesday, 22-07-2014)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat